Lib 23/05/15 – NIPA Results Rosscarbery OB Nat/Roscrea

Lib 23/05/15 – NIPA Results Rosscarbery OB Nat/Roscrea
Wayne Doonan, 1st & 2nd Open NIPA Rosscarbery Inl OB National.

Wayne Doonan, 1st & 2nd Open NIPA Rosscarbery Inl OB National.

NIPA Open & Sect Results - Rosscarbery-OB-Nat-2015

NIPA Total Result Rosscarbery OB Inl Nat 674/6387 –

1-1D Doonan & McGuinness Dromore 1636, 2-2D Doonan & McGuinness 1635, 3-1C J Wilson & Sons Doagh & Dist 1630, 4-2C J Wilson & Sons 1624, 5-3D P & J Boal Dromore 1619, 6-3C J & R Scott Doagh & Dist 1619, 7-4C J Wilson & Sons 1618, 8-4D J Greenaway Dromore 1615, 9-5D J Greenaway 1614, 10-5C Beggs & Hall Larne & Dist 1612, 11-1G R Carson & Son Banbridge 1611, 12-6D Cromie & Magee & Son Dromara 1609, 13-6C  Rea & Magill Larne & Dist 1602, 14-7D L Magee & Son Lisburn & Dist 1601, 15-7C B & D McClurkin & Son Ligoniel 1600, 16-8C A Cooke Ballycarry 1599, 17-8D Cromie & Magee & Son 1598, 18-9C G & M Atcheson Ligoniel 1597, 19-10C D & J Armstrong & Son Carrick Soc 1596, 20-11C J Burrows Eastway 1595.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 46/433 – K Murphy Coalisland 1555, K Murphy 1555, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1552.

Sect B 100/800 – Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1590, A & M Boyle Ballymoney 1586, A & M Boyle 1570.

Sect C 128/1209 – J Wilson & Sons Doagh & Dist 1630, J Wilson & Sons 1624, J & R Scott Doagh & Dist 1619.

Sect D 55/585 – Doonan & McGuinness Dromore 1636, Doonan & McGuinness 1635, P & J Boal Dromore 1619.

Sect E 134/1405 – N Weir Loughgall 1586, A Craig Laurelvale 1584, S Curran Lurgan Soc 1579.

Sect F 42/278 – Plunkett Pollock & Nelson Ards 1560, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson 1560, W & L Robinson Comber Cent 1539.

Sect G 69/768 – R Carson & Son Banbridge 1611, R Williamson Newry & Dist 1573, M/M G Delaney Dromore 1573.

Sect H 65/326 – A Kelly Omagh & Dist 1492, M Harkin Derry & Dist 1475, A Hall Omagh & Dist 1473.

Dromore Centre Rosscarbery – Doonan & McGuinness Dromore 1636, Doonan & McGuinness 1635, P & J Boal Dromore 1619, J Greenaway Dromore 1615, J Greenaway 1614, Cromie & Magee & Son Dromara 1609, Cromie & Magee & Son 1598, J Greenaway 1590, Cromie & Magee & Son 1588, Doonan & McGuinness 1584.

Cullybackey Centre Rosscarbery 74/278 – Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1590, A Darragh Cullybackey 1563, A Darragh Cullybackey 1562, A Darragh Cullybackey 1562, A Darragh Cullybackey 1562, A Darragh Cullybackey 1562, Percy Son & Murphy Randalstown 1558, A Darragh Cullybackey 1555, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1552, Percy Son & Murphy Randalstown 1551.

Loughgall Centre Rosscarbery – N Weir Loughgall 1585, D Calvin Bondhill 1577, T Devlin Annaghmore 1559, N Weir 1554, G Buckley & Son Annaghmore 1552, G Buckley & Son 1549, G Buckley & Son 1549, S O’Brien Monaghan 1548, T McClean Annaghmore 1548, P McFadden Monaghan 1546.

Coleraine Centre Rosscarbery – A & M Boyle Ballymoney 1586, A & M Boyle 1570, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1555, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1552, S & C McCook Ballymoney 1548, A & M Boyle 1547, D Dixon Ballymoney 1546, T & J McDonald Coleraine Prem 1546, D Devenney Ballymoney 1540, D Dixon 1540.

Muckamore Centre Rosscarbery 24/258 – A & E Bell Muckamore 1583, A & E Bell Muckamore 1566, J White Muckamore 1563, J White Muckamore 1558, J White Muckamore 1557, McConville Bros Crumlin 1544, A & E Bell Muckamore 1542, A & E Bell Muckamore 1541, D J Thompson Muckamore 1541, J White Muckamore 1541.

Coalisland Centre Rosscarbery –E Grew Coalisland 1578, K Murphy Coalisland 1555, K Murphy Coalisland 1555, J McCormick Cookstown 1552, B Morgan Coalisland 1543, E Grew Coalisland 1542, G & S Smith Cookstown 1539, E Grew Coalisland 1523, K Carolan Coalisland 1520, B Morgan Coalisland 1517.

Killyleagh Centre Rosscarbery 35/246 – Plunkett Pollock & Nelson Ards 1560, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson 1560, W & L Robinson Comber Cent 1539, McGimpsey Bros Ards 1524, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson 1524, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson 1524, Muckle & McCormick Ards 1524, McComb Bros Killyleagh Cent 1523, C Healy Killyleagh Cent 1522, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson 1520.

 

NIPA Result Roscrea Comeback - Roscrea Old Birds Comeback May 2015

NIPA Clubs Roscrea - Roscrea-ComeBack-club-results-May-2015

NIPA Roscrea Comeback 572/13,157 –

1-1A Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1678, 2-2A Hanson & Harpur 1678, 3-3A Hanson & Harpur 1677, 4-1C Beggs & Hall Larne & Dist 1676, 5-1G J Smyth & Sons Drumnavaddy 1675, 6-1E N Weir Loughgall 1675, 7-2C M/M B MeNeilly Doagh & Dist 1672, 8-3C M/M B McNeilly 1672, 9-4C Beggs & Hall 1671, 10-4A J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1669, 11-5A Diamond Bros Coleraine Prem 1668, 12-6A Diamond Bros 1667, 13-2E D C & P McArdle Armagh 1667, 14-7A J L Madden 1666, 15-8A J L Madden 1666, 16-3E Furphy Bros 1665, 17-9A B Morgan Coalisland 1664, 18-2G G Hughes & Son Newry & Dist 1662, 19-10A K Murphy Coalisland 1661, 20-11A K Murphy 1660.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 65/1557 – Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1678, Hanson & Harpur 1678, Hanson & Harpur 1677.

Sect B 118/2685 – D & G McMullan Ballymoney 1659, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1657, A Darragh Cullybackey 1655.

Sect C 77/1496 – Beggs & Hall Larne & Dist 1676, M/M B McNeilly Doagh & Dist 1672, M/M B McNeilly 1672.

Sect D 58/1365 – H F Browne Lisburn & Dist 1659, A T & J Houston Lisburn & Dist 1658, P & J Boal Dromore 1648.

Sect E 100/2527 – N Weir Loughgall 1675, D C & P McArdle Armagh 1667, Furphy Bros Lurgan Soc 1665.

Sect F 45/945 – T & C Kilpatrick Killyleagh & Dist 1633, C Hutchinson Comber Cent 1630, K Murray Killyleagh & Dist 1629.

Sect G 51/1645 – J Smyth & Sons Drumnavaddy 1675, G Hughes & Son Newry & Dist 1662, C McArdle & Son Banbridge 1658.

Sect H 58/937 – D Booth Mourne & Dist 1586, D Booth 1575, Concannon Bros Maiden City 1569.

 

** INFC – If you a planning to attend marking station on Monday .be advised that the Waterloo rd at ballynahinch rd is presently closed due to ongoing road works.I have been advise that itmay still be closed on Monday.Access to marking station will be via Ravarnet Rd/Waterloo rd.Update on this situation will be posted on I.N.F.C. Website.Please advise other fanciers of this situation at present.

NIPA – Rosscarbery And Roscrea Saturday 23rd May 2015

We will confirm all details tomorrow night Thursday 20th May 2015 for this week ends race from Rosscarbery and Roscrea, at this moment every thing looks good for Saturday, but we will confirm this tomorrow night.

Thursday 21/05/15

The N.I.P.A. will race mark tomorrow night Friday 22nd May 2015, for Rosscarbery and Roscrea collection times are on the web site, the weather for Saturday is favourable with a light Southerly wind and next weeks race is from Talbenny.

The East Down Combine will hamper as scheduled on Friday night for this weeks race from Pilmore Beach.

Saturday 23/05/15

The N.I.P.A. are in Rosscarbery and I have spoken to the convoyer and he has told me it is a lovely morning with broken sky and sunshine,the problem this morning is fog on the Galty Mountains . In Rosscrea I have also spoke to the convoyer and they have a high white cloud with little to no wind, so I will up date as soon as I get any more information on the fog situation . , thank you very much for your patience.

The N.I.P.A. have liberated in Rosscarbery at 9-15am in blue sky and sunshine , at cork the wind is north west at 6 knots some cloud at 1300ft temperature is 12 degrees and 1027mlibars , there is blue sky and sunshine right through to Kilkenny . The Rosscrea birds have been liberated at 9-45am in white greyish cloud with little to no wind .At Dublin the wind is coming from 270 degrees west at 7 knots the cloud is 1500ft few at 5,000 and scattered at 20,000 the temperature is 12 degrees and the visibility is 10klm or greater . The secretary as asked me to in form you that 6,387 birds have been entered in the Rosscarbery National so good luck to all in todays races.

Ulster Federation released in Skibbereen at 8.50am.

EDC – No release is possible at present in Pilmore Beach due cloudy overcast conditions next update will be 10.00.

Conditions are improving in Pilmore Beach liberation is expected at 10.15 next update 10.30.

The East Down Combine have Liberated in Pilmore Beach at 10.15 Wind Light South West.

Irish SR FEderation – Lib 10.00am in Barleycove.

ECF (Dublin) – Lib 10.00am in Owenahincha.

← NIPA Roscrea Comeback 23/05/15 - Liberations 16/05/15 - NIPA Results Pilmore Beach →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed