Lib w/e 13/06/15 – Rosscarbery Ylr Nat & Bude Results

Lib w/e 13/06/15 – Rosscarbery Ylr Nat & Bude Results

Bude 14th June 2015 Arrived 2-00pm

Oliver Jackson from Bondhill, 1st Open NIPA New Bude.

Oliver Jackson from Bondhill, 1st Open NIPA New Bude.

Posted on June 14, 2015 by 

The birds have now arrived in Bude thanks to the co-operation of all members, it is very much appreciated, this allows the birds to be fed and watered on site for a possible release tomorrow.

Good morning the N.I.P.A. are in Bude it’s a lovely morning with blue sky and sun shine with the wind coming from the south east. I will update as soon as I get the birds released they are due to go at 9-00am

Result New Bude - Bude 2015

NIPA Club Results New Bude –  Bude-club-results-2015

NIPA Bude Open 601/5744 –

1-1E O Jackson Bondhill 1594, 2-2E G & C Topley Laurelvale 1563, 3-1G R Williamson Newry & Dist 1561, 4-1A B Morgan Coalisland 1558, 5-3E B Creaney Portadown & Drumcree 1557, 6-4E A Craig Laurelvale 1555, 7-2G Donnelly Bros Newry City 1554, 8-3G R Williamson Newry & Dist 1552, 9-5E B McNeice & Sons Lurgan Soc 1550, 10-1B F Todd Muckamore 1542, 11-1C R Irvine & Son Eastway 1538, 12-2C Currell & Robinson Glenarm & Dist 1536, 13-2A D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1536, 14-4G G Hughes & Son Newry & Dist 1533, 15-6E D Calvin Bondhill 1532, 16-7E T McClean Annaghmore 1531, 17-8E F Wright Portadown & Drumcree 1530, 18-9E G & C Topley Laurelvale 1529, 19-3A W & W Murdock Windsor Soc 1526, 20-5G Cowan Bros Bessbrook 1525.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 47/403 – B Morgan Coalisland 1558, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1536, W & W Murdock Windsor Soc 1526.

Sect B 99/745 – F Todd Muckamore 1542, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1523, Stewart Bros 1502.

Sect C 130/1072 – R Irvine & Son Eastway 1538, Currell & Robinson Glenarm & Dist 1536, L Houston & Son Ballyclare 1514.

Sect D 51/893 – M O’Reilly & Son Lisburn & Dist 1492, I Gibb & Sons Glenavy 1467, N Black & Son Dromara 1464.

Sect E 128/1376 – O Jackson Bondhill 1594, G & C Topley Laurelvale 1563, B Creaney Portadown & Drumcree 1557.

Sect F 36/264 – A Murray & Son Corrigs 1389, K Murray Killyleagh & Dist 1368, W B Shaw Corrigs 1360.

Sect G 42/658 – R Williamson Newry & Dist 1561, Donnelly Bros Newry City 1554, R Williamson Newry & Dist 1552.

Sect H 68/333 – T Booth Mourne & Dist 1472, A Hall Omagh & Dist 1469, G Quinn Mourne & Dist 1434.

Yearling Hens Rosscarbery - Yearling Hens National 2015

Yearling Cocks Rosscarbery - Yearling Cocks National 2015

NIPA Rosscarbery Yearling Cocks Nat 377/1787 –

1-1G R Williamson Newry & Dist 1207, 2-1D Burton & Glover Kingswood 1206, 3-1C Whiteside Bros Eastway 1199, 4-2C B & M Gilmore Doagh & Dist 1179, 5-2D P & J Boal Dromore 1178, 6-1F Morrison Bros Killyleagh & Dist 1172, 7-2G G Hughes & Son Newry & Dist 1170, 8-3D P & J Boal 1168, 9-2F McCartan & Woodsides Killyleagh & Dist 1168, 10-2G R Williamson 1166, 11-3C J & D Braniff Colin 1161, 12-4C J & D Braniff 1161, 13-5C J & D Braniff 1161, 14-4D J Greenaway Dromore 1160, 15-1E A Craig Laurelvale 1152, 16-5D H Jennings & Sons Hills & Maze 1151, 17-4G M Maguire & Son Newry & Dist 1151, 18-2E J Whitten & Son Edgarstown 1151, 19-6C Bingham & Seaton Ligoniel 1151, 20-5G J F McCabe & Son Newry & Dist 1148.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 24/136 – Curry & Gilmore Ballymoney 1092, G & S Smith Cookstown 1079, W Bleeks & Son Coalisland 1070.

Sect B 62/260 – MDC Magill Harryville 1130, D J Thompson Muckamore 1116, T & M Morrow Kells & Dist 1097.

Sect C 49/245 – Whiteside Bros Eastway 1199, B & M Gilmore Doagh & Dist 1179, J & D Braniff Colin 1161.

Sect D 45/224 – Burton & Glover Kingswood 1206, P & J Boal Dromore 1178, P & J Boal 1168.

Sect E 78/391 – A Craig Laurelvale 1152, J Whitten & Son Edgarstown 1151, A Humphries & Son Markethill 1148.

Sect F 23/88 – Morrison Bros Killyleagh & Dist 1172, McCartan & Woodsides Killyleagh & Dist 1168, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson Ards 1139.

Sect G 45/273 – R Williamson Newry & Dist 1207, G Hughes & Son Newry & Dist 1170, R Williamson 1166.

Sect H 40/128 – D Booth Mourne & Dist 944, P McLaughlin Maiden City 939, D Booth 919.

Killyleagh Centre Ylr Cock Nat – Morrison Bros Killyleagh & Dist 1172, McCartan & Woodsides Killyleagh & Dist 1168, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson Ards 1139, P Byrne & Son Downpatrick 1132, McCartan & Woodsides 1132, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson 1131, H McAllister Killyleagh Cent 1130, P Byrne & Son Downpatrick 1116, P Lue & Son Downpatrick 1114, Gordon Bros Killyleagh Cent 1101.

Loughgall Centre Ylr Cock Nat – A Humphries Markethill, D Calvin Bondhill 1117, D Calvin 1117, D Calvin 1113, N Weir Loughgall 1109, D Calvin 1103, G Buckley & Son 1102, G & A Campbell Armagh 1096, A Humphries 1091, Hyde Bros 1088.

Cullybackey Centre Ylr Cock Nat 46/178 – MDC Magill Harryville 1130, T & M Morrow Kells 1097, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1092, MDC Magill 1089, Russell Bros Cullybackey 1079, A Darragh Cullybackey 1071, MDC Magill 1064, McAlonan Bros Ballymena 1059, R H Clements Harryville 1057, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 1054.

Coleraine Centre Ylr Cock Nat – Curry & Gilmore Ballymoney 1092, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1059, J L Madden 1056, Diamond Bros Coleraine Prem 1051, D Dixon Ballymoney 1050, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1038, D Dixon 1030, J L Madden 1030, J Connolly Ballymoney 1028, D & H Stuart Ballymoney 1025.

Derry Centre Ylr Cock Nat – D Booth Mourne 944, P McLaughlin Maiden City 939, D Booth 919, G Quinn Mourne 918, E Quigley Amelia Earhart 901, T Conway Mourne 895, D Booth 882, T Booth Mourne 865, R McBride Strabane 859, T Conway 847.

NIPA Rosscarbery Yearling Hens Nat 335/1558 –

1-1C D & J Armstrong & Son Carrick Soc 1186, 2-2C E Gilliland Carrick Soc 1181, 3-1G R Williamson Newry & Dist 1179, 4-3C D & J Armstrong & Son 1160, 5-1D J Kelly & Sons Dromore 1151, 5-2D R & A Gore 1150, 7-3D I Gibb & Sons Glenavy 1145, 8-4C D & J Campbell & Bigger Eastway 1144, 9-5C G McKenna Eastway 1144, 10-4D McKinstry Bros Dromara 1138, 11-5D J Gregory & Sons Colin 1137, 12-6C B & D McClurkin & Son Ligoniel 1137, 13-6D J Greenaway Dromore 1137, 14-7C B & D McClurkin & Son 1137, 15-2G S Ogle Drumnavaddy 1136, 16-7D J Greenaway 1134, 1708D P & J Boal Dromore 1133, 18-8C G & M Atcheson Ligoniel 1133, 19-3G Donnelly Bros Newry City 1131, 20-9D R & A Gore 1131.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 25/122 – G & S Smith Cookstown 1113, Diamond Bros Coleraine Prem 1095, W Bleeks & Son Coalisland 1082.

Sect B 59/253 – J Millar & Son Kells & Dist 1108, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1108, B Swann & Son Kells & Dist 1095.

Sect C 44/243 – D & J Armstrong & Son Carrick Soc 1186, E Gilliland Carrick Soc 1181, D & J Armstrong & Son 1160.

Sect D 35/165 – J Kelly & Sons Dromore 1151, R & A Gore Hills & Maze 1150, I Gibb & Sons Glenavy 1145.

Sect E 70/350 – D Calvin Bondhill 1123, J Brown Blackwatertown 1119, J Whitten & Son Edgarstown 1119.

Sect F 25/80 – McAllister Bros Killyleagh Cent 1127, McCartan & Woodsides Killyleagh & Dist 1114, McCartan & Woodsides 1112.

Sect G 37/215 – R Williamson Newry & Dist 1179, S Ogle Drumnavaddy 1136, Donnelly Bros Newry City 1131.

Sect H 33/98 – R Monteith Strabane 998, T Booth Mourne & Dist 912, D Booth Mourne & Dist 910.

Killyleagh Centre Ylr Hen Nat – H McAllister Killyleagh Cent 1127, McCartan & Woodsides Killyleagh & Dist 1114, McCartan & Woodsides 1112, J McClenaghan Ards 1099, J & R Quinn Killyleagh & Dist 1094, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson Ards 1093, Gordon Bros Killyleagh Cent 1076, P Murray Killyleagh & Dist 1055, P Byrne & Son Downpatrick 1035.

Loughgall Centre Ylr Hens Nat – D Calvin Bondhill 1123, J Brown Blackwatertown 1119, G & A Campbell Armagh 1109, G & A Campbell 1100, J Brown 1098, G Calvin & Son Annaghmore 1098, G & A Campbell 1094, R Parkes & Son Armagh 1087, D Calvin 1087, D Calvin 1084.

Cullybackey Centre Ylr Hen Nat 43/167 – J Millar & Son Kells 1108, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1108, B Swann & Son Kells 1095, Surgenor Bros Kells 1086, A Darragh Cullybackey 1081, J Millar & Son 1078, G Connolly Ballymena 1076, G Connolly 1076, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1068, J Rock Harryville 1065.

Coleraine Centre Ylr Hen Nat – Diamond Bros Coleraine Prem 1095, J Connolly Ballymoney 1083, J Connolly 1074, D Dixon Ballymoney 1054, D Dixon 1053, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1049, D Dixon 1047, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1046, E McGarry & Son 1045, Diamond Bros 1027.

Derry Centre Ylr Hen Nat – R Monteith Strabane 998, T Booth Mourne 912, D Booth Mourne 910, D Booth 882, T Booth 857, S McGrotty Maiden City 847, D McNulty Strabane 825, M McCloskey Londonderry 819, D Booth 810, J & B Knox Maiden City 805.

Bude 13th June 2015

Posted on June 10, 2015 by fred
The N.I.P.A. have decided to put race marking back because of a weather front moving in for the week end , we will continue to monitor the weather and keep you informed.

Thursday 11/06/15

Rosscarbery Yearling Cocks and Hens 2015 and BUDE
Posted on June 11, 2015 by fred
The NIPA will racemark at centres tomorrow night Friday for a possible release on Saturday. Collection times will be posted later to night.
Race marking for Bude will take place on Saturday evening for a release on Monday
Due to the Transporters and Drivers being away at Rosscarbery we need your co-operation to take your Birds for Bude, to Centres for collection. Collection times will be posted later to night.

Collection times Rosscarbery / Bude Posted on June 11, 2015 by 

Rosscarbery

Derry 5.00 pm , Coleraine 6.00 pm , Cullybackey 7.00 pm , Muckamore 6.00 pm , Doagh 6.30 pm , Larne 7.15 pm , Carrick 7.45 pm .

Killyleagh 7.30 pm

Coalisland5.30 pm , Loughgall 6.00 pm , Portadown 6.30 pm , Lurgan 7.00 pm ,

Ligoniel 8.00 pm , Lisburn 8.30 pm , Dromore 9. 00 pm , Newry 10 .00 pm ,

Bude

Derry 5.00 pm , Coleraine 6.00 pm , Ballymoney 6.30 pm , Cullybackey 7.40 pm ,

Muckamore 6.00 pm , Doagh 6.30 pm , Larne 7.15 pm , Carrick 7.45 pm ,

Coalisland 5.30 pm , Loughgall 6.00 pm , Portadown 6.30 pm , Lurgan 7.00 pm ,

Ligoniel 8.00 pm , Lisburn 8.30 pm , Dromore 9.00 pm , Newry 10.00 pm

Killyleagh 7.30 pm .

 

**   The East Down Combine weather committee have decided weather conditions are not suitable for a Saturday race from Bude they will look tonight at weather conditions for a Sunday race.

Saturday 13th June 2015

EDC: Conditions at Pilmore Beach are not suitable for a Liberation at present. It is overcast and dull this is expected to clear next update will be at 10.30.

The East Down Combine have Liberated in Pilmore Beach 10.30 in a light north east wind turning north west on route.

Good morning the N.I.P.A. are in Rosscarberry  for their yearling  Hen and Cock race , I have spoken to the convoyer and told him to cut the strings and get ready for a 11-00 o’clock liberation, for those who doubt if the birds have been watered let me assure you that the drinkers have been on from the birds arrived.

Good morning the N.I.P.A. are in Rosscarberry  for their yearling  Hen and Cock race , the birds have been liberated at 11-00 o’clock , at Cork the wind is coming from 350 degrees at 12 knots (northerly ) and the temperature is 12 degrees the cloud is few at 1,200ft and broken at 5,000ft for those who doubt if the birds have been watered let me assure you that the drinkers have been on from the birds arrived.

← Lib w/e 20/6/15 - Results Fermoy 5B & Penzance INFC Yearling Nat - Prov Result →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed