Lib w/e 20/6/15 – Results Fermoy 5B & Penzance

The N.I.P.A. have decided to race mark as normal for Penzance on Thursday 18th June 2015 the birds will be collected at clubs.

The East Down Combine Weather Committee have decided to delay a decision on Hamper for Penzance until tomorrow morning (Thursday).

The East Down Combine will Hamper as scheduled  tonight (Thursday) for this weeks race from Penzance.

Penzance 20th June 2015 Held Over

Posted on June 17, 2015 by fred

The N.I.P.A. are in Penzance and have held over due to fog on the channel, at the release point it is over cast with low cloud and mist on the hills. In Camborne it is foggy which is approximately 25 miles from Penzance in Bude it is foggy out to sea, Talbenny is overcast but was starting to showing signs of improvement.

The N.I.P.A. have liberated in Penzance on Sunday 21st June at 8-10am in a light westerly wind with blue sky and sunshine the temperature was 14 degrees. In Camborne approximately 25 to 30 miles up the coast they had blue sky and sunshine with a light westerly wind. In Bude they had a high white cloud with patches of blue with a light westerly wind. In Fishguard it was a high white cloud with blue patches with a light westerly wind. In Ireland along the coast from Wexford up to Skerries it was much the same as the rest of the route, so I would like to wish you all good luck.

The East Down Combine have Liberated in Penzance at 08.10 in a West Wind.

NIPA Open Penzance 619/5954 –

1-1C Bingham & Seaton Ligoniel 1271, 2-1F J Crossan Downpatrick 1269, 3-1B J & N Lamb Crumlin 1255, 4-2C Baxter & Holden Larne & Dist 1254, 5-3C Whiteside Bros Eastway 1249, 6-4C Baxter & Holden 1248, 7-5C G & M Atcheson Ligoniel 1243, 8-6C G & M Atcheson 1242, 9-7C G McKenna Eastway 1239, 10-8C A & N Lewis Doagh & Dist 1237, 11-1G R Williamson Newry & Dist 1236, 12-9C A Thompson Ballyclare 1229, 13-2G R Williamson 1227, 14-2B W & J Smyth Ballymena 1226, 15-1A K Shannon Dungannon 1224, 16-3G Cowan Bros Bessbrook 1224, 17-3B J McDowell & Sons Ballymoney 1223, 18-10C J Smith Ligoniel 1220, 19-11C D J Connor Kingsmoss 1219, 20-1D J Greenaway Dromore 1218.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 47/473 – K Shannon Dungannon 1224, W Bleeks & Son Coalisland 1166, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1165.

Sect B 105/818 – J & N Lamb Crumlin 1255, W & J Smyth Ballymena 1226, J McDowell & Sons Ballymoney 1223.

Sect C 103/1023 – Bingham & Seaton Ligoniel 1271, Baxter & Holden Larne & Dist 1254, Whiteside Bros Eastway 1249.

Sect D 69/755 – J Greenaway Dromore 1218, Burton & Glover Kingswood 1218, W Allister & Sons Lisburn & Dist 1212.

Sect E 145/1564 – J Robinson Edgarstown 1218, T McClean Annaghmore 1215, P Lotton Annaghmore 1214.

Sect F 46/439 – J Crossan Downpatrick 1269, P & C Johnston Comber Cent 1189, K Murray Killyleagh & Dist 1170.

Sect G 68/701 – R Williamson Newry & Dist 1236, R Williamson 1227, Cowan Bros Bessbrook 1224.

Sect H 36/181 – W McIlmoyle Limavady 1119, T Booth Mourne & Dist 1095, A Hall Omagh & Dist 1064.

NIPA Open & Sect Result Penzance – Penzance Old Birds 2015

NIPA Club Results Penzance – Penzance-Old-Birds-2015

NIPA Open Fermoy 5B Championship 421/1883 –

1-1D McKinstry Bros Dromara 1647. 2-2D McKinstry Bros 1644, 3-3D Doonan & McGuinness Dromore 1636, 4-4D Doonan & McGuinness 1630, 5-5D Russell Bros Dromara 1628, 6-6D S G Briggs Lisburn & Dist 1622, 7-1C Bingham & Seaton Derriaghy 1621, 8-7D McKinstry Bros 1617, 9-2C M & T Griffith Eastway 1612, 10-1G S Ogle Drumnavaddy 1609, 11-8D P & J Boal Dromore 1605, 12-3C G & M Atcheson Ligoniel 1600, 13-2G W McDowell & Son Milltown 1596, 14-3G W McDowell & Son 1595, 15-4G R Williamson Newry & Dist 1594, 16-5G J Brush Banbridge Soc 1594, 17-9D O & M Monaghan Colin 1592, 18-10D L Magee & Son Lisburn & Dist 1591, 19-11D J Kelly & Sons Dromore 1591, 20-4C G McKenna Eastway 1591.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 35/170 – J McCormick Cookstown 1537, K Shannon Dungannon 1525, W & J McLean Rasharkin 1515.

Sect B 72/311 – B Swann & Son Kells & Dist 1555, Fleming Bros Crumlin 1541, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1540.

Sect C 53/215 – Bingham & Seaton Derriaghy 1621, M & T Griffith Eastway 1612, G & M Atcheson Ligoniel 1600.

Sect D 41/190 – McKinstry Bros Dromara 1647, McKinstry Bros 1644, Doonan & McGuinness Dromore 1636.

Sect E 101/462 – A Craig Laurelvale 1565, A Craig 1564, G & P Lavery Hills & Maze 1563.

Sect F 26/108 – G & P Brown Corrigs 1576, P Lue & Son Downpatrick 1564, P Byrne & Son Downpatrick 1545.

Sect G 44/211 – S Ogle Drumnavaddy 1609, W McDowell & Son Milltown 1596, W McDowell & Son 1595.

Sect H 35/141 – R Witherow Limavady 1442, W McIlmoyle Limavady 1424, W McIlmoyle 1423.

Killyleagh Centre Fermoy 5 Bird – G & P Brown Corrigs 1576, P Lue & Son Downpatrick 1564, P Byrne & Son Downpatrick 1545, McCartan & Woodsides Killyleagh & Dist 1542, McCartan & Woodsides 1542, J McClenaghan Ards 1535, Gordon Bros Killyleagh Cent 1534, H McAllister Killyleagh Cent 1530, J Quinn & Son Downpatrick 1530, C & G Adair Killyleagh & Dist 1529.

Cullybackey Centre Fermoy 5 Bird – B Swann & Son Kells 1555, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1540, Surgenor Bros Kells 1535, Scott & Clements Kells 1527, Scott & Clements 1522, L Mullan Harryville 1522, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1518, Steele & McNeill 1502, Russell Bros Cullybackey 1498, A Darragh Cullybackey 1496.

Muckamore Centre Fermoy 5 Bird – J White Muckamore 1550, A & E Bell Muckamore 1547, Fleming Bros Crumlin 1541, A & E Bell 1533, J White 1532, A & E Bell 1516, McConville Bros Crumlin 1513, McConville Bros 1503, G Grant Crumlin 1489, Fleming Bros 1482.

Coleraine Centre Fermoy 5 Bird – D & G McMullan Ballymoney 1519, J Connolly Ballymoney 1505, A & M Boyle Ballymoney 1476, J Connolly 1473, D Dixon Ballymoney 1466, D Dixon 1466, R & J Parke Windsor Soc 1454, W Blair Ballymoney 1451, S & C McCook Ballymoney 1446, D Dixon 1445.

NIPA Open & Sect Result Fermoy 5 Bird – Fermoy 5 Bird 2015

 

 

 

 

 

← St Malo O/B Derby & National - Lib w/e 13/06/15 - Rosscarbery Ylr Nat & Bude Results →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed