Fermoy (1) 22/08/15 –

Fermoy (1) 22/08/15 –
J & M Milliken of Rasharkin 1st Open Fermoy with a Lambrecht bred by clubmates W & J McLean

J & M Milliken of Rasharkin 1st Open Fermoy with a Lambrecht bred by clubmates W & J McLean

The N.I.P.A. will  race mark as normal for Fermoy on Friday 21/8/2015 for a possible release on Saturday 22/8/2015.

Would clubs from Sec’s B & C please keep in contact with the secretary and let him no what number of grates you have going to the race.

ECF race marking tomorrow for a race on Friday from Pilmore Beach.

ISRF marking for Thurles on Thursday night for race Friday lib, bad weather for the weekend.

Saturday 25/08/15

The N.I.P.A. have liberated at 9-00am in Fermoy, at the time of liberation they had blue sky and sun shine with no wind. In the Dublin area the wind is coming from 150 degrees ( easterly ) at 4 knots temperature 16 degrees  visibility 10 klms  or greater and few clouds at 2000ft so good luck to all.

Ulster Federation released in Fermoy at 9.15am, wind SSE.

The East Down Combine have Liberated in Pilmore Beach at 10.00 wind Light Variable.

NIPA Open Result Fermoy (1) –  1st Fermoy Young Birds 2015

NIPA Clubs Fermoy (1) - 1st-Fermoy-young-Birds-Club-results-22nd-August-2015

NIPA Open Fermoy (1) 743/21,871 –

1-1B J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1612, 2-1D I Rollins & Son Hills & Maze 1609, 3-1A – J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1604, 4-2D Doonan & McGuinness Dromore 1602, 5-3D Doonan & McGuinness 1602, 6-1E P Grew Coalisland 1602, 7-4D J Greenaway Dromore 1595, 8-2A D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1595, 9-5D Kennedy & Lyons Hills & Maze 1594, 10-6D J Greenaway 1594, 11-1C M/M B McNeilly Doagh & Dist 1593, 12-2C M/M B McNeilly 1592, 13-2E P McCall Markethill 1592, 14-3E P McCall 1592, 15-4E J Whitten & Son Edgarstown 1591, 15-5E S Curran Lurgan Soc 1589, 17-3A T McCrudden Coleraine & Co Derry 1589, 18-1G Delaney & McCambridge Harmony 1585, 19-7D Doonan & McGuinness 1585, 20-6E J Douglas & Son Lurgan Soc 1584.

Best in each NIPA Sect:

Sect A 56/1653 – J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1604, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1595, T McCrudden Coleraine & County Derry 1589.

Sect B 126/3632 – J & M Milliken Rasharkin & Dist 1612, T Scott & Son Windsor Soc 1582, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1581.

Sect C 140/3624 – M/M B McNeilly Doagh & Dist 1593, M/M B McNeilly 1592, Beggs & Hall Larne & Dist 1582.

Sect D 86/2737 – I Rollins & Son Hills & Maze 1609, Doonan & McGuinness Dromore 1602, Doonan & McGuinness 1602.

Sect E 152/5754 – P Grew Coalisland 1602, P McCall Markethill 1592, P McCall 1592.

Sect F 45/1106 – Plunkett Pollock & Nelson Ards 1527, C Hutchinson Comber Cent 1525, C Hutchinson 1518.

Sect G 68/2521 – Delaney & McCambridge Harmony 1585, G & S McMullan Donacloney 1582, Lyons & Kennedy Hills & Maze 1580.

Sect H 70/853 – D Booth Mourne & Dist 1580, G Quinn Mourne & Dist 1548, P McLaughlin Maiden City 1517.

 

 

 

 

 

← Talbenny Nat & Roscrea Results - 29/08/15 Results 15/08/15 - Roscrea (2) & Clonmel →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed