Talbenny Nat & Roscrea Results – 29/08/15

Talbenny Nat & Roscrea Results – 29/08/15
J McDowell & Son from Ballymoney, 1st & 2nd Open NIPA Talbenny YB National

J McDowell & Son from Ballymoney, 1st & 2nd Open NIPA Talbenny YB National

The N.I.P.A. will race mark for Talbenny on Thursday 27/8/2015 for a possible release on Saturday 29/8/2015 the collection times are as follows

Derry 5-00pm Coleraine 6-00pm Cullybacky 6-45pm Lisburn 9-30pm Cookstown 6-00pm Loughgall 6-30pm Edgarstown 7-30pm Lurgan 8-15pm Dromore 9-00pm Newry 10-00pm Killyleagh 7-30pm Muckamore 6-00pm Doagh 6-30pm Larne 7-15pm Carrick 7-45pm Ligoniel 8-30pm.

The N.I.P.A. will race mark for their comeback race on Friday 28/8/2015 for a possible release on Saturday 29/8/2015  collection times for this race are as follows

Derry 5-00pm Limavady 5-30pm Coleraine 6-00pm Ballymoney 6-45pm Cullybacky7-30pm Coalisland 6-00pm Loughgall 6-30pm Edgarstown 7-15pm Lurgan 8-00pm Lisburn 9-00pm Killyleagh 7-30pm Dromore 10-00pm Banbridge 10-30pm Newry 11-00pm Muckamore 6.30 pm Doagh 7.00 pm Larne /Horseshoe 7.45 pm Carrick 8.30 pm Ligoniel 9.15 pm .

Fermoy & Fermoy 5 Bird – All pigeons entered in these races MUST be spread evenly over all crates NO member is permitted to have their own crates any club or member found to be breaking this ruling will be disqualified from both races.

The N.I.P.A. are in Talbenny and Roscrea it is overcast at both release points at the moment, as soon as I get word back from the both convoyers I will up date accordingly thank you very much for your patience.

The N.I.P.A. are in Talbenny and Roscrea, both have bean released at 9-00am, in Talbenny they have blue sky and sunshine, the wind was picking up at a round 10mph there is a few showers about on the Irish sea just of the coast of Wexford the rest of the route is clear at the moment. In Roscrea they have blue sky and sunshine the rest of the route is clear at the moment, the wind was light southerly. In the Dublin area the wind is coming from 230 degrees ( South Westerly ) at 12 knots temperature 14 degrees few cloud at 1800ft and broken at 7,000ft visibility 10klm or greater so good luck to all.

NIPA Talbenny YB National 555/4,222 –

1-1B J McDowell & Sons Ballymoney 1602, 2-2B J McDowell & Sons 1601, 3-1E J Douglas & Son Lurgan Soc 1596, 4-1G McGrath & McParland Banbridge Soc 1593, 5-2G G Hanratty Gilford 1591, 6-3G R Williamson Newry & Dist 1587, 7-2E C & H Beattie Gilford 1586, 8-3E Collins & Douglas Blackwatertown 1584, 9-4E G Douglas Wilton Cross 1581, 10-4G R Williamson 1579, 11-5E D Thompson & Son Bleary 1578, 12-6E D Calvin Bondhill 1578, 13-5G T & K Mawhinney Donacloney 1577, 14-6G R & M Mulholland Millvale 1577, 15-1C S J G Bones Muckamore 1575, 16-7G Sands & Rice Ballyholland 1574, 17-8G Sands & Rice 1573, 18-7E D Calvin 1573, 19-8E J Douglas & Son 1569, 20-9E J McAtamney & Grandson Gilford 1567.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 36/389 – V Thom Cookstown 1491, S Hughes Coalisland 1486, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1482.

Sect B 93/679 – J McDowell & Sons Ballymoney 1602, J McDowell & Sons 1601, A Darragh Cullybackey 1566.

Sect C 100/804 – S J G Bones Muckamore 1575, Grattan Bros Eastway 1555, Bingham & Seaton Ligoniel 1548.

Sect D 34/267 – Lilley & Withers Derriaghy 1547, I Gibb & Sons Glenavy 1537, Mr & Mrs Stevenson Dromara 1512.

Sect E 122/1238 – J Douglas & Son Lurgan Soc 1596, C & H Beattie Gilford 1586, Collins & Douglas Blackwatertown 1584.

Sect F 19/78 – G & P Brown Corrigs 1392, C Hutchinson Comber Cent 1331, P Byrne & Son Downpatrick 1290.

Sect G 50/502 – McGrath & McParland Banbridge Soc 1593, G Hanratty Gilford 1591, R Williamson Newry & Dist 1587.

Sect H 29/126 – A Hall Omagh & Dist 1287, G Quinn Mourne & Dist 1151, J Kerr Limavady 1145.

NIPA Centre Top 10 –

Coleraine Centre Talbenny – J McDowell & Sons Ballymoney 1602, J McDowell & Sons 1601, R McCook Windsor Social 1530, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1482, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1449, D Dixon Ballymoney 1446, A McDonnell Coleraine Prem 1382, Newton & Quinn Coleraine Prem 1381, Diamond Bros 1380, Brown & Stewart Ballymoney 1363.

Lurgan Centre Talbenny – J Douglas & Son Lurgan Soc 1596, G Douglas Wilton Cross 1581, D Thompson & Son Bleary 1578, J Douglas & Son 1569, R Bothwell Beechpark Soc 1559, G Douglas 1543, Toman & Hamill Wilton Cross 1533, G Douglas 1527, R Bothwell 1516, J Douglas & Son 1502.

Muckamore Centre Talbenny 20/135 – S J G Bones Muckamore 1575, K Wilkinson & Son New Antrim Amal 1561, McConville Bros Crumlin 1529, McConville Bros 1526, McConville Bros 1488, Thompson Bros Crumlin 1430, McConville Bros 1420, G F Lindsay Crumlin 1407, K Wilkinson & Son 1388, K Carson & Son Crumlin 1379.

Cullybackey Centre Talbenny 70/474 – A Darragh Cullybackey 1566, H & R McCloy Cullybackey 1562, A Darragh 1526, A Darragh 1519, W Scott Cullybackey 1514, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1509, J Smyth & Son Ahoghill 1505, Houston Bros Randalstown 1498, T Johnston & Son Harryville 1497, J Rock Harryville 1481.

Derry Centre Talbenny – G Quinn Mourne & Dist 1151, D Booth Mourne & Dist 1129, D Canning Derry & Dist 1108.

Talbenny Nat RESULT – Talbenny Young Bird National 20th August 2015

Roscrea Comeback 29/08/15 – Roscrea young Birds Comeback August 2015

Roscrea Club Results – Roscrea-Young-Birds-ComeBack-club-results2015

NIPA Roscrea Comeback 427/11,240 –

1-1D Burton & Glover Kingswood 1983, 2-1B McConville Bros Crumlin 1974, 3-2D I Rollins & Son Hills & Maze 1974, 4-3D H McAvoy Harmony 1973, 5-4D H McAvoy 1972, 6-5D L & T McAvoy Harmony 1972, 7-6D H McAvoy 1972, 8-7D B & G Cochrane 1971, 9-8D H McAvoy 1971, 10-9D H McAvoy 1971, 11-10D H McAvoy 1971, 12-11D H McAvoy 1970, 13-12D L & T McAvoy 1970, 14-13D B & G Cochrane 1969, 15-14D H McAvoy 1969, 16-15D H McAvoy 1969, 17-16D Kennedy & Lyons Hills & Maze 1968, 18-17D H McAvoy 1967, 19-1C Beggs & Hall Larne & Dist 1966, 20-18D H McAvoy 1966.

Best in each NIPA Sect:

Sect A 33/843 – D Carolan Coalisland 1903, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1902,

Sect B 98/2616 – McConville Bros Crumlin 1974, McConville Bros 1951, Thompson Bros Crumlin 1928.

Sect C 64/1359 – Beggs & Hall Larne & Dist 1966, M & T Griffith Eastway 1955, Bingham & Seaton Ligoniel 1951.

Sect D 42/1394 – Burton & Glover Kingswood 1983, I Rollins & Son Hills & Maze 1974, H McAvoy Harmony 1973.

Sect E 80/2545 – D & B Lyness Lurgan Soc 1947, A Humphries & Son Markethill 1943, P McCall Markethill 1942.

Sect F 25/627 – C Hutchinson Comber Cent 1919, C Hutchinson 1900, McAlister Bros Killyleagh Cent 1899.

Sect G 39/1248 – C McArdle & Son Banbridge 1965, Donnelly Bros Newry City 1948, McGrath & McParland Banbridge Soc 1947.

Sect H 46/608 – W McIlmoyle Limavady 1719, A Kelly Omagh 1653, W McIlmoyle 1614.

 

 

← Fermoy & 5B Championship 05/09/15 - Fermoy (1) 22/08/15 - →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed