Fermoy & 5B Championship 05/09/15 –

Good morning the N.I.P.A. are in Fermoy and it is overcast at the release point and very cold, I have spoken to the convoyer and he has told me the curtains are open and the drinkers are on. So I am going to wait till around 11-00am for a possible Liberation to give it a chance to brighten up and hope fully get a bit warmer so I will up date accordingly thank you very much for your patience.

Good morning the N.I.P.A. are in Fermoy and the birds have been released at 11-00am in blue sky and sunshine, there is a light northerly breeze blowing at the time of release, on route we have broken cloud and sunshine no rain at this point, and in the Dublin area the wind is coming from 350 degrees  ( Northerly )  at 12 mph. temperature 13 degrees few cloud at 1700ft and broken at 2400ft visibility 10 klms or greater, so good luck to all.

EDC Clonmel (2) – Cloud cover at the race point has delayed release, it is hoped this will break up. Next update will be at 12.15.

The East Down Combine have liberated in Clonmel at 12.00 wind Northerly.

Ulster Federation liberated in Mallow at 10.00am, wind NNE.

NIPA Clubs Fermoy –  2nd-Fermoy-Young-Birds-club-results-5th-Sept-2015

NIPA Result Fermoy – 2nd Fermoy Young Birds 5th Sept 2015

NIPA Fermoy 5 Bird Result – Fermoy 5 Bird Young Birds 5th september 2015

NIPA Fermoy (2) 560/12,040 –

1-1G Sands & Rice Ballyholland 1292, 2-2G Sands & Rice 1290, 3-1D Doonan & McGuinness Dromore 1286, 4-1C D & J Campbell & Bigger Eastway 1284, 5-2C D & J Campbell & Bigger 1281, 6-3G Sands & Rice 1280, 7-4G Sands & Rice 1277, 8-2D M/M Stevenson Dromara 1277, 9-3D H mcAvoy Harmony 1274, 10-4D Doonan & McGuinness 1271, 11-3C M & T Griffith Eastway 1271, 12-5D I Gibb & Sons Glenavy 1270, 13-6D A McEwen South Belfast 1269, 14-7D Kemp & McBride Kingswood 1269, 15-5G O Markey Ballyholland 1269, 16-8D McKinstry Bros Cromara 1269, 17-6G R McKelvey Newry & Dist 1268, 18-9D W & R Evans & Leahy Kingswood 1266, 19-7G R McKelvey 1264, 20-10D L Magee & Son Lisburn & Dist 1264.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 41/879 – G & S Smith Cookstown 1230, G & S Smith 1223, G & S Smith 1223.

Sect B 95/1729 – D Dixon Ballymoney 1209, D Dixon 1209, D Dixon 1209.

Sect C 106/1962 – D & J Campbell & Bigger Eastway 1284, D & J Armstrong & Son Carrick Soc 1281, M & T Griffith Eastway 1271.

Sect D 67/1696 – Doonan & McGuinness Dromore 1286, M/M Stevenson Dromara 1277, H McAvoy Harmony 1274.

Sect E 118/3157 – D Lunn Bleary 1244, Capper Bros Bondhill 1244, D Calvin Bondhill 1239.

Sect F 27/474 – P Murray Killyleagh & Dist 1204, C Hutchinson Comber Cent 1198, Morrison Bros Killyleagh & Dist 1188.

Sect G 66/1805 – Sands & Rice Ballyholland 1292, Sands & Rice 1290, Sands & Rice 1280.

Sect H 40/338 – A Kelly Omagh 1123, T Bradley Foyle 1089, L Flanagan & Son 1087.

NIPA Fermoy 5 Bird Championship 287/1348 –

1-1D M/M Stevenson Dromara 1277, 2-2D Doonan & McGuinness Dromore 1271, 3-1C M & T Griffith Eastway 1271, 4-3D  A McEwen South Belfast 1270, 5-4D Kemp & McBride Kingswood 1269, 6-5D L Magee & Son Lisburn & Dist 1264, 7-1G Donnelly Bros Newry City 1262, 8-2C Grattan Bros Eastway 1256, 9-3C J Burrows Eastway 1253, 10-6D Doonan & McGuinness 1253, 11-4C Whiteside Bros Eastway 1252, 12-7D Kennedy & Lyons Hills & Maze 1251, 13-5C T & T Davidson Ligoniel 1251, 14-8D J Greenaway Dromore 1246, 15-9D G McEvoy Beechpark Soc 1244, 16-6C M & T Griffith 1241, 17-2G G & S McMullan Donacloney 1241, 18-10D J Gregory & Sons Colin 1239, 19-3G R Adamson Bleary 1239, 20-11D Kemp & McBride Kingswood 1238.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 18/85 – G & S Smith Cookstown 1230, M/M Larmour Coaliusland 1173, D Carolan Coalisland 1168.

Sect B 53/253 – D Dixon Ballymoney 1209, T & J McDonald Coleraine Prem 1182, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1168.

Sect C 34/159 – M & T Griffith Eastway 1271, Grattan Bros Eastway 1256, J Burrows Eastway 1253.

Sect D 41/186 – M/M Stevenson Dromara 1277, Doonan & McGuinness Dromore 1271, A McEwen South Belfast 1270.

Sect E 56/323 – G Buckley & Son Annaghmore 1222, G Douglas Wilton Cross 1222, Adamson & Anderson Gilford 1214.

Sect F 18/80 – C Hutchinson Comber Cent 1174, Muckle & McCormick Ards 1140, J Quinn & Son Downpatrick 1139.

Sect G 39/189 – Donnelly Bros Newry City 1262, G & S McMullan Donacloney 1241, R Adamson Bleary 1239.

Sect H 12/46 – T Bradley 1089, D Booth Mourne & Dist 1068, W McIlmoyle 974.

NIPA Centres Result

Loughgall Centre Fermoy 5 Bird – G Buckley & Son Annaghmore 1222, D C & P McArdle Armagh 1206, G Buckley & Son 1203, J Brown Blackwatertown 1194, R D Calvin Annaghmore 1181, R D Calvin 1180, T McClean Annaghmore 1174, Capper Bros Bondhill 1170, W G Neill Annaghmore 1169, W G Neill 1167.

Coleraine Centre Fermoy 5 Bird – D Dixon Ballymoney 1209, T & J McDonald Coleraine Prem 1182, D & H Stuart Ballymoney 1149, D Dixon 1146, J McDowell & Son Ballymoney 1127.

Killyleagh Centre Fermoy 5 Bird – C Hutchinson Comber Cent 1174, Muckle & McCormick Ards 1140, J Quinn & Son Downpatrick 1139, C Hutchinson 1137, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson Ards 1137, P Brown & Sons Corrigs 1136, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson 1129, Muckle & McCormick 1123.

Cullybackey Centre Fermoy 5 Bird – Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1168, H & R McCloy Cullybackey 1151, J & D Surgenor Rasharkin 1145, Surgenor Bros Kells 1142, A Darragh Cullybackey 1135, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1131, J Rock Harryville 1129, Scott & Clements Broughshane 1128.

Muckamore Centre Fermoy 5 Bird – Fleming Bros Crumlin 1158, K Wilkinson & Son New Antrim 1122, S J G Bones 1077, 1042, 1032, T Fleming 1017.

Lurgan Centre Fermoy 5 Bird – R Adamson Bleary 1239, G Douglas Wilton Cross 1222, J Douglas & Son Lurgan Soc 1214, K Henderson & Son Lurgan Soc 1209, T Fitzpatrick Wilton Cross 1204, G Douglas 1196, J Douglas & Son 1194, Furphy Bros Lurgan Soc 1193, S Curran Lurgan Soc 1189, J Douglas & Son 1182.

Derry Centre Fermoy 5 Bird – T Bradley Foyle 1089, D Booth Mourne & Dist 1068, P Maxwell Foyle 882, D Booth 801.

 

← Rosscarbery Nat - 12/09/15 Talbenny Nat & Roscrea Results - 29/08/15 →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed