INFC Blue Riband Grand Nat Penzance – 07/09/16

Malcolm Robinson of Bondhill, 1st Open INFC Penzance YB Grand National 2016

Malcolm Robinson of Bondhill, 1st Open INFC Penzance YB Grand National 2016

Update Sunday 4th September 2016 @ 19.10

Grand National Penzance Young Bird Race.

Sponsored by Frazers Animal Feeds.

Race marking will take place on Monday 5th September as planned.

Times as printed in the race entry form booklet.

For a possible release on Wednesday.

Wednesday 7th September 2016 -

Update Wednesday 7th September 2016 @ 10:15

Grand National Penzance Young Bird Race.

Sponsored by Frazers Animal Feeds Ltd.

384 members have entered 2170 pigeons in the race and are competing for £18,300.00 in pools and prizemoney.

The pigeons have been released at 09:40 in a fresh South Easterly wind which will turn Southerly on route.

Next update will be this evening. 

Update @ 22:30 Wednesday 7th September 2016

Grand National Penzance Y.B race.

Provisional top ten result. (Subject to change)

1 M. Robinson Bondhill 1631, 2 Adamson & Anderson Gilford 1520, 3 Donnelly Bros. Newry City 1518, 4 G. Grant Crumlin 1516, 5 Gillis & Radcliffe Laurelvale 1505, 6 D. Dixon Ballymoney 1498, 7 & 8 S. Clarke Doagh 1495.2 & 1495.1, 9 D & B Lyness Lurgan Social 1488, 10 J. Greenaway Dromore 1487.

1st South section D Mooney Dublin North County 1480

Hours of darkness 20:36 to 06:38

Clock checking arrangements for second day arrivals. Balbriggan 19:30, Lisburn 19:30, Banbridge 19:30. Cork, Stillorgan & Wicklow contact the station manager. 160 first day pigeons recorded.

Muckamore Centre Penzance YB Grand Nat – G Grant Crumlin 1516, D Dixon Ballymoney 1496, S Clarke Doagh & Dist 1495, S Clarke 1495, G F Lindsay Crumlin 1469, Thompson Bros Crumlin 1446, R Duddy Ballyclare 1427, J & S Graham Kingsmoss 1382, M Graham Ballymena 1322, A Thompson Ballyclare 1318, G & A Eagleson Ballymena 1314, M Graham 1303, J Scott Crumlin 1274, Thompson Bros Crumlin 1249, A Darragh Cullybackey 1225, M Graham 1197, N Lusty Muckamore 1182, R Duddy 1102, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1066, A Thompson 1044, Lynch Bros Ballycarry 1032, S Clarke 1024, R Duddy 1004, R Duddy 1004, M Graham 969, R Duddy 967, A Thompson 953, A Thompson 909.

Borough of Ballymena Penzance – D Dixon Rasharkin 1498, M Graham Ballymena 1322, G & A Eagleson Ballymena 1314, M Graham 1303, A Darragh Cullybackey 1225, M Graham 1197, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1066, M Graham 969, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 758, H Turkington Kells 638, Reid Bros & McCloy Cullybackey 634, M Graham 598.

MAC Penzance YB Nat – D Dixon Rasharkin 1498, M Graham Ballymena 1322, G & A Eagleson Ballymena 1314, M Graham 1303, M Graham 1197, Blair & Rankin 1066, M Graham 969, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 758, M Graham 598.

Club Results Penzance YB Nat Penzance

Ballymena & District – M Graham 1322, G & A Eagleson 1314, M Graham 1303, 1197, Blair & Rankin 1066, M Graham 969. Please let me know the number of birds sent by each member.

INFC Prov result click here! Penzance-Y.B.-2016

Reports & Results click here!

http://www.pigeonnetwork.com/spam/new_forums/phpBB3/search.php?search_id=active_topics

 

← Rosscarbery YB Nat 10/09/16 Talbenny YB National 04/09/16 - →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed