Talbenny YB Nat 26/08/17 –

Last weekend the NIPA had the Premier YB National from Talbenny in South Wales, over 3,500 birds were released at 10.30am. As seems to be the case now some lofts enjoyed good returns while many others especially the longer flyers it was not so good. The East Antrim Sect C had the early arrivals with the overall winner Roy Francey from Eastway in Belfast doing velocity 1399. He was followed by club-mate Jimmy Burrows, D & J Armstrong & Son 1st Carrick Soc and Mr & Mrs B McNeilly 1st Doagh & District.

NIPA Talbenny YB Nat 429/3572 –

1-1C Roy Francey Eastway 1399, 2-2C Jimmy Burrows Eastway 1395, 3-3C D & J Armstrong & Son Carrick Soc 1380, 4-4C M/M B McNeilly Doagh & Dist 1374, 5-1E B Creaney Portadown & Drumcree 1372, 6-1G T McKinstry Drumnavaddy 1372, 7-5C G & M Atcheson Ligoniel 1359, 8-6C D McClelland Ballyclare 1344, 9-2G R Williamson Newry & Dist 1343, 10-3G T McKinstry 1342, 11-4G J J McCabe Newry & Dist 112-1D D Aiken Dromara 1341, 13-7C G & M Atcheson 1340, 14-2D L Magee & Son Lisburn & Dist 1339, 15-2E Gowey Bros Laurelvale 1339, 16-8C Calderwood & Waite Ligoniel 1338, 17-3E W G Neill Annaghmore 1338, 18-5G J Brush Drumnavaddy 1335, 19-6G O Markey Ballyholland 1334, 20-4E J Brown Blackwatertown 1333.

Muckamore Centre Talbenny – McConville Bros Ctumlin 1332, S Maginty Muckamore 1309, G Grant Crumlin 1300, S & J Bones Muckamore 1296, G Grant 1284, T & L Yates Muckamore 1277, Thompson Bros Crumlin 1259, J Harkness Crumlin 1248, G Grant 1248, S Maginty 1240.

Cullybackey Centre Talbenny – J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1327, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1326, C McIntyre Cullybackey 1314, A Barkley & Son Kells 1313, W & J Smyth Ballymena 1310, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1305, F & G & J Dickey Randalstown 1305, McAlonan Bros Cullybackey 1293, F & G & J Dickey 1292, A McBride Harryville 1290.

Coleraine Centre Talbenny – D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1265, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1259, T & J McDonald Coleraine Prem 1249, T Scott & Son Windsor Soc 1236, J McDowell & Sons Ballymoney 1222, T & J McDonald 1209, R J Elliott Ballymoney 1208, S Laverty Ballymoney 1195, D Dixon Ballymoney 1191, W & W Murdock Coleraine & Co Derry 1190.

Coalisland Centre Talbenny – B Morgan Coalisland 1262, G & G Larmour Coalisland 1261, M Pawlak Dungannon 1253, Speirs & Campbell Cookstown 1244, K Carolan Coalisland 1242, G & S Smith Cookstown 1235, 1212, Speirs & Campbell 1211, J Campbell Cookstown 1206, Speirs & Campbell 1195.

Derry Centre Talbenny – D Booth Foyle 1147, T White Amelia Earhart 1104, Concannon Bros Maiden City 1030, A McCrudden Derry & Dist 825.

NIPA Race/Date

Talbenny 26/08/17 – Lib 10.30am, wind Lt Variable

NIPA Sect A 26/233 – D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1265, B Morgan Coalisland 1262, M/M G Larmour Coalisland 1261, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1259, W & J McLean Rasharkin 1259, Mariusz Pawlak Dungannon 1253, Speirs &Campbell Cookstown 1244, Kevin Carolan Coalisland 1242, G & S Smith Cookstown 1235, G & S Smith 1212.

NIPA Sect H 19/70 – Alan Hall Omagh 1167, John Convey Omagh 1159, D Booth Foyle 1147, Thomas & Ryan White Amelia Earhart 1104, Alan Hall 1071.

NIPA Sect B 72/480 – McConville Bros Crumlin & Dist 1332, J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1327, McFall & McManus Ballymena 1326, C McIntyre Cullybackey 1314, A Barkley & Son Kells 1313, W & J Smyth Ballymena 1310, S Maginty Muckamore1311, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1305, F G & J Dickey Randalstown 1505, McAlonan Bros Cullybackey 1293.

NIPA Sect E 112/1174 – B Creaney Portadown & Drumcree 1372, Dowey Bros Laurelvale 1339, W G Neill Annaghmore 1338, J Brown Blackwatertown 1333, J Brown 1332, G O’Dowd Bleary 1332, G Matchett Portadown & Drumcree 1332, J Robinson Edgarstown 1324, Gillis & Radcliffe Laurelvale 1324, D Scott Glenavy 1323.

NIPA Result - Talbenny-Y-B-Nat-2017

Report and results by HOMER. Click Here!

http://www.pigeonnetwork.com/spam/new_forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3679

← Fermoy (2) - 02/09/17 Roscrea (2) 26/08/17 - →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed