Trevor Scott & Son (Windsor Soc) 1st NIPA Corrin

Trevor Scott & Son (Windsor Soc) 1st NIPA Corrin
Big weekend at the club  T Scott and son (r) wins the NIPA Open out of Corrin and Kenny Glass wins 1st Sect B & 7th Open out of Rosscarbery National

Big weekend at the club
T Scott and son (r) wins the NIPA Open out of Corrin and Kenny Glass wins 1st Sect B & 7th Open out of Rosscarbery Nationa

blue dream

The winner for Trevor Scott & Son is from his Stickers Donckers family of birds, the third winner in the club this season coming from this line. Windsor Social are having a dream season on the Golden North Coast with R & J Parke having already won 1st Open NIPA from Tullamore.

Trevor is having a fantastic season to date and tops the NIPA Open this weekend – Trevor’s latest top performer , a smart looking blue pied hen , flying 226 miles , was racing on the roundabout system Breeding : She is down from my Sticker Doncker Family – Sire is a half brother to the pigeon that I bred for my clubmate R & J Parke as a gift bird and was a winner of 2nd Open Tullamore . Sire is is also a full brother to my 4th Open winner Tullamore – Dam is a full sister to my 3rd open winner Mullingar in 2017 and is a half sister to my 9th Open winner Tullamore this year and to my 2nd Section & 5th Open winner Fermoy Five Bird Championship in 2017 . The latest top performer , now named ” Champion Blue Dream ” is a G/Dtr of Trevor’s Number 1 & 2 Sticker Doncker’s Stock Pair that were bought from Causeways Lofts . These pigeons are the back bone of my winning loft today winning numerous Open & Section positions in the mighty NIPA – Congratulations Trevor on your recent top loft performance – New Kid On The Block

NIPA Corrin Open 607/16,325 –

1-1B T Scott & Son Windsor Soc 2027, 2-2B J & M Milliken Rasharkin 2002, 3-1G Donnelly Bros Newry City 1982, 4-1H M/M Chism Omagh 1977, 5-3B J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1973, 6-1E E Grew Coalisland 1964, 7-1A S Hughes Coalisland 1961, 8-4B A Darragh 1938, 9-5B A Darragh 1937, 10-2E S & J McCullough Beechpark Soc 1936, 11-6B M/M Robinson 1934, 12-3E J Trotter Laurelvale 1930, 13-1D Spence Bros Lisburn & Dist 1929, 14-2G T Mooney & Son Millvale 1928, 15-2A D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1926, 16-3A G & S Smith Cookstown 1926, 17-3G D Carroll Millvale 1923, 18-7B J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1922, 19-4A G & S Smith 1920, 20-2H R Witherow Limavady 1920.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 53/1351 – Sean Hughes Coalisland 1961, D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1926, G & S Smith Cookstown 1926.

Sect B 96/2478 – T Scott & Son Windsor Social 2027, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 2002, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1973.

Sect C 72/1639 – R Mills & Son Larne & Dist 1890, R Mills & Son 1881, Rea & Magill Larne & Dist 1861.

Sect D 62/1954 – Spence Bros Lisburn & Dist 1929, M & F Russell Dromore WE 1904, M & F Russell 1896.

Sect E 120/3841 – E Grew Coalisland 1964, S & J McCullough Beechpark Soc 1936, John Trotter Laurelvale 1930.

Sect F 49/1116 – McCartan & Woodsides Killyleagh & Dist 1824, Muckle & McCormick Ards 1821, C Healy Killyleagh Cent 1806.

Sect G 74/2655 – Donnelly Bros Newry City 1982, T Mooney & Son Millvale 1928, D Carroll Millvale 1923.

Sect H 81/1291 – Mr & Mrs Chism Omagh 1977, R Witherow Limavady 1920, D Booth Foyle 1916.

NIPA Race/Date

Corrin Comeback 19/05/18 – Lib 9.00am, wind Lt South

 

NIPA Clubs - Corrin-Old-Bird-Club-results-19th-May-2018

NIPA Open & Sect Result - Corrin-Old-Birds-19th-May-2018

Report & Results click here!

http://www.pigeonnetwork.com/spam/new_forums/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=3927

← John Trotter 1st Open NIPA Fermoy - Ken Armstrong of Omagh wins fast OB National - →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed