John Trotter 1st Open NIPA Fermoy –

John Trotter 1st Open NIPA Fermoy –

NIPA Open Fermoy (2) 820/20,910 –

1-1E J Trotter Laurelvale 1199, 2-1B D Dixon Ballymoney 1192, 3-1G M/M G Delaney Dromore 1186, 4-1C M/M B McNeilly Doagh & Dist 1185, 5-2G Donnelly Bros Newry City 1184, 6-2E G & A Campbell Armagh 1181, 7-3E K Henderson & Son Lurgan Soc 1176, 8-2B J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1176, 9-4E G Buckley & Son Annaghmore 1175, 10-5E Hagan & Rowney Portadown & Drumcree 1175, 11-3B W Blair Ballymoney 1172, 12-1A D Coyles Coleraine Prem 1170, 13-2C McClurkin & McCoubrey Ligoniel 1169, 14-3C M/M B McNeilly 1168, 15-3G R Williamson Newry & Dist 1167, 16-4B McALONAN Bros 1167, 17-5B J Connolly Ballymoney 1166, 18-1D J Gregory & Sons Colin 1166, 19-4C D & J Armstrong & Son Carrick Soc 1165, 20-6E D Love Edgarstown 1164.

Johnny Trotter holding his 1st Open NIPA winner from Fermoy, well done that’s her 3 x 1st Club win, also her uncle is a 1st Open winner.

Johnny Trotter holding his 1st Open NIPA winner from Fermoy, well done that’s her 3 x 1st Club win, also her uncle is a 1st Open winner.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 63/1939 – D Coyles & Son Coleraine Prem 1170, T McCrudden Coleraine & Co Derry 1157, D Coyles & Son 1153.

Sect B 122/2987 – D Dixon Ballymoney 1192, J Hutchinson & Son Ballymoney 1176, W Blair Ballymoney 1172.

Sect C 157/3793 – M/M B McNeilly Doagh & Dist 1185, McClurkin & McCoubrey Ligoniel 1169, M/M B McNeilly 1168.

Sect D 82/1958 – J Gregory & Sons Colin 1166, Kennedy & Lyons Hills & Maze 1164, J Gregory & Sons 1159.

Sect E 168/4984 – J Trotter Laurelvale 1199, G & A Campbell Armagh 1181, K Henderson & Son Lurgan Soc 1176.

Sect F 56/1148 – McCartan & Woodsides Killyleagh & Dist 1115, McCartan & Woodsides 1115, Plunkett Pollock & Nelson Ards 1099.

Sect G 83/2628 – M/M G Delaney Dromore 1186, Donnelly Bros Newry City 1184, R Williamson Newry & Dist 11267.

Sect H 89/1323 – K Armstrong Omagh 1148, A Kelly Omagh 1144, R Witherow Limavady 1136.

Next week’s race weather permitting on the 2nd June will be 1st Talbenny followed the following week by 2nd Talbenny on the 9th June and the Fermoy 5 bird on the same day, on the 16th June it will now be Bude and the Yearling Cock & Hen Nationals, on the 23rd June it will be Penzance and the Classic and a Fermoy race on the same day and on Friday 29th June it will be your Old Bird National from France. This means that Dunmanway is dropped from the old bird programme, any queries please get in touch.

NIPA Race/Date

Fermoy (2) 26/05/18 – Lib 10.30am, wind East NE

← INFC Skibbereen OB Inl Nat - 29/05/18 Trevor Scott & Son (Windsor Soc) 1st NIPA Corrin →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed