Dunmanway Ylr Nat – 17/06/18

Dunmanway Ylr Nat – 17/06/18
J Smyth & Sons Drumnavaddy, 1st Open NIPA Yearling Cock Nat and 1st Open NIPA Yearling Hen Nat.

J Smyth & Sons Drumnavaddy, 1st Open NIPA Yearling Cock Nat and 1st Open NIPA Yearling Hen Nat. Photo Courtesy Banbridge Chronicle

NIPA Yearling Cocks Nat Dunmanway 302/1627 –

1-1G J Smyth & Sons Drumnavaddy 1687, 3-1D S Grainger & Son Hills & Maze 1685, 3-1E A Craig Laurelvale 1669, 4-2E J Brown Blackwatertown 1667, 5-1C McClurkin & McCoubrey Ligoniel 1662, 6-2C Grattan Bros & Speers Eastway 1661, 7-3E A Craig 1659, 8-4E K Henderson & Son Lurgan Soc 1656, 9-5E D Calvin Bondhill 1655, 10-6E D Carville & Son Wilton Cross 1653, 11-7E A Craig 1651, 12-8E D Calvin 1651, 13-2D N Edgar & Son Dromara 1647, 14-3C Grattan Bros & Speers 1645, 15-4C J Burrows Eastway 1645, 16-5C Calderwood & Waite Ligoniel 1645, 17-9E Collins & Douglas Blackwatertown 1645, 18-10E K & R Black Markethill 1644, 19-11E C J & B Ferris Wilton Cross 1644, 20-3D G Smyth Lisburn & Dist 1643.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 25/132 – Diamond Bros & G McLaughlin Coleraine Prem 1616, Diamond Bros & G McLaughlin Coleraine Prem 1615, D Carolan Coalisland 1598.

Sect B 47/216 – L Mullan Harryville 1613, Sam Maginty Muckamore 1593, T & M Morrow Broughshane 1591.

Sect C 50/289 – McClurkin & McCoubrey Ligoniel 1662, Grattan Bros & Speers Eastway 1661, Grattan Bros & Speers Eastway 1645.

Sect D 35/220 – S Grainger & Son Hills & Maze 1685, N Edgar & Son Dromara 1647, G Smyth Lisburn & Dist 1643.

Sect E 59/315 – A Craig Laurelvale 1669, J Brown Blackwatertown 1667, A Craig Laurelvale 1659.

Sect F 16/72 – McGimpsey Bros Ards 1585, McGimpsey Bros Ards 1553, D Grieves Killyleagh & Dist 1533.

Sect G 37/254 – J Smyth & Sons Drumnavaddy 1687, Delaney & McCambridge Harmony 1616, M Maguire & Son Newry & Dist 1613.

Sect H 29/92 – D Booth Foyle 1544, A Kelly Omagh & Dist 1542, D Booth Foyle 1451.

Loughgall Centre Yearling Cocks Nat Dunmanway –J Brown Blackwatertown 1667, D Calvin Bondhill 1655, D Calvin 1651, Collins & Douglas Balckwatertown 1645, K & R Black Markethill 1644, G Buckley & Son Annaghmore 1633, T McClean Annaghmore 1607, D C & P McArdle Wilton Cross 1603, B Corley Monaghan 1577, R Parkes & Son Armagh 1573.

Coleraine Centre Yearling Cocks Nat Dunmanway – Diamond Bros & G McLaughlin Coleraine Prem 1616, Diamond Bros & G McLaughlin 1615, L Neill Ballymoney 1595, J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1548, D Dixon Ballymoney 1547, 1529, 1529, Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1529, J L Madden 1528, T & J McDonald Coleraine Prem 1528.

Cullybackey Centre Yearling Cocks Nat Dunmanway – L Mullan Harryville 1613, T & M Morrow Broughshane 1591, MDC Magill Harryville 1578, R H Clements Harryville 1562, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1539, G McDowell Kells 1539, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1537, J & M Milliken 1537, J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1531.

Muckamore Centre Yearling Cocks Nat Dunmanway – S Maginty Muckamore 1593, S & J Bones Muckamore 1570, D J Thompson Muckamore 1566, A Steele Muckamore 1547, A & E Bell Muckamore 1541, S Maginty 1533, J White Muckamore 1527, T Fleming Muckamore 1518, S Maginty 1506, D J Thompson 1486.

NIPA Race/Date

Dumnanway Yearling Cock Nat 17/06/18 – Lib 10.45am wind Lt SW

 

NIPA Yearling Hens Nat Dunmanway 283/1483 –

1-1G J Smyth & Son Drumnavaddy 1687, 2-1D K Downey Beechpark Soc 1677, 3-1E T Fitzpatrick Wilton Cross 1673, 4-2G Donnelly Bros Newry City 1671, 5-2D I Rollins & Son Hills & Maze 1667, 6-1B R Service & Son Ballymena 1666, 7-2E Allister & Kruger Monaghan 1662, 8-1C M/M G Robinson Carrick Soc 1660, 9-2B Surgenor Bros Kells 1659, 10-3D J Vage & Son Dromore 1655, 11-3E T McClean Annaghmore 1652, 12-4E D Calvin Bondhill 1642, 13-5E P Boyd Annaghmore 1640, 14-6E D Calvin 1632, 15-7E T Fitzpatrick 1626, 16-8E T McClean 1619, 17-2C Calderwood & Waite Ligoniel 1616, 18-9E K Henderson & Son Lurgan Soc 1614, 19-4D McKinstry Bros Dromara 1613, 20-5D S Grainger & Son Hills & Maze 1613.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 24/147 – J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1611, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1575, B Morgan Coalisland 1574.

Sect B 44/188 – R Service & Son Ballymena 1666, Surgenor Bros Kells 1659, McConville Bros Crumlin & Dist 1610.

Sect C 46/261 – M/M G Robinson Carrick Soc 1660, Calderwood & Waite Ligoniel 1616, A & E Bell Muckamore 1611.

Sect D 31/195 – K Downey Beechpark Soc 1677, I Rollins & Son Hills & Maze 1667, J Vage & Son Dromore 1655.

Sect E 56/291 – T Fitzpatrick Wilton Cross 1673, Allister & Kruger Monaghan 1662, T McClean Annaghmore 1652.

Sect F 16/51 – McCartan & Woodsides Killyleagh & Dist 1517, C Healy Killyleagh Cent 1462, McCartan & Woodsides 1446.

Sect G 32/238 – J Smyth & Son Drumnavaddy 1687, Donnelly Bros Newry City 1671, Delaney & McCambridge Harmony 1606.

Sect H 30/84 – D Booth Foyle 1275, R Montieth Strabane 1273, E Quigley Amelia Earhart 1226.

Cullybackey Centre Yearling Hens Nat Dunmanway – R Service & Son Ballymena 1666, Surgenor Bros Kells 1659, A McBride Harryville 1602, McAlonan Bros Cullybackey 1596, Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1573, J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1571, B Swann & Son Kells 1566, L Mullan Harryville 1539.

Loughgall Centre Yearling Hens Nat Dunmanway – Allister & Kruger Monaghan 1662, T McClean Annaghmore 1652, D Calvin Bondhill 1642, P Boyd Annaghmore 1640, D Calvin 1632, T McClean 1619, R Parkes & Son Armagh 1603, D Calvin 1602, W G Neill Annaghmore 1599, G Buckley & Son Annaghmore 1595.

Coleraine Centre Yearling Hens Nat Dunmanway – J L Madden Coleraine Prem 1613, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1575, A McDonnell Coleraine Prem 1563, D Dixon Ballymoney 1555, J L Madden 1548, T Scott & Son Windsor Soc 1542, Hanson & Harpur 1542, T Scott & Son 1527, J Connolly Ballymoney1502, D Dixon 1501.

Muckamore Centre Yearling Hens Nat Dunmanway – A & E Bell Muckamore 1611, McConville Bros Crumlin 1610, A & E Bell 1591, J White Muckamore 1581, S Maginty Muckamore 1569, J White 1548, Thompson Bros Crumlin 1526, A Steele Muckamore 1523, S & J Bones Muckamore 1479, A & E Bell 1466.

NIPA Race/Date

Dumnanway Yearling Hen Nat 17/06/18 – Lib 10.45am wind Lt SW

 

← Penzance & OB Classic - 23/06/18 NIPA Dunmanway - 1st Open D Calvin →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed