Penzance & OB Classic – 23/06/18

NIPA Open Penzance – 1-1G Michael Peters Ballyholland 1292, 2-2G Mark Maguire & Son Newry & Dist 1279, 3-3G Cowan Bros Millvale 1278, 4-4G Ron Williamson Newry & Dist 1274, 5-5G Michael Peters 1264, 6-1C D & J Armstrong & Son Carrick Soc 1262, 7-1A Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1259, 8-1B Balmer & T Young & Son Ahoghill 1255, 9-6G Ron Williamson 1253, 10-2C D & J Campbell Eastway 1241, 11-2B J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1236, 12-7G J J McCabe Newry & Dist 1235, 13-8G C O’Hare & Daughter Ballyholland 1233, 14-1E T McClean Annaghmore 1232, 15-3B Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1230, 16-2E Ron Williamson 1229, 17-3C Elliott Bros Carrick & Dist 1229, 18-1D Johnston Bros Colin 1224, 19-4C R Liddle Horseshoe 1224, 20-3E Larkin Bros Portadown & Drumcree 1222.

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 35/845 – Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1259, Danny Carolan Coalisland 1213, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1174.

Sect B 100/1105 – Balmer & T Young & Son Ahoghill 1255, J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1236, Young McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1230.

Sect C 109/1251 – D & J Armstrong & Son Carrick Soc 1262, D & J Campbell Eastway 1241, Elliott Bros Carrick & District 1229.

Sect D 69/834 – Johnston Bros Colin 1224, Russell Bros Dromara 1185, M & F Russell Dromore WE 1184.

Sect E 121/1822 – T McClean Annaghmore 1232, Ron Williamson Bondhill 1229, Larkin Bros Portadown & Drumcree 1222.

Sect F – A Brown Ards 1207, K Murray Killyleagh & District 1120, J & R Quinn Killyleagh & District 1111.

Sect G 86/1118 – Michael Peters Ballyholland 1292, Mark Maguire & Son Newry & Dist 1279, Cowan Bros Millvale 1278.

Sect H – D McNulty Strabane 1176, Concannon Bros Maiden City 1058, Liam Miller Limavady 1057.

NIPA Race/Date

Penzance 23/06/18 – Lib 7.00am in Lt NE wind

Penzance OB Classic Open 382/ 3013 – 1-1G Michael Peters Ballyholland 1292, 2-2G Mark Maguire & Son Newry & Dist 1279, 3-3G Ron Williamson Newry & Dist 1274, 4-4G Michael Peters 1264, 5-1C D & J Armstrong & Son Carrick Soc 1262, 6-1A Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1259, 7-5G Ron Williamson 1253, 8-2C D & J Campbell Eastway 1241, 9-1B J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1236, 10-6G J J McCabe Newry & Dist 1235, 11-1E T McClean Annaghmore 1232, 12-1D Johnston Bros Colin 1224, 13-3C R Liddle Horseshoe 1224, 14-2E Larkin Bros Portadown & Drumcree 1222, 15-2B J & J Greer Cullybackey 1222, 16-3E C J & B Ferris Wilton Cross 1219, 17-7G C O’Hare & Daughter Ballyholland 1208, 18-8G Ron Williamson Newry & Dist 1208, 19-3B C & R McIntyre Cullybackey 1208, 20-4E R G & G Donmaldson Blackwatertown WE 1204.

 

Best in each NIPA Section:

Sect A 34/286 – Bond & Diamond Coleraine Prem 1259, Hanson & Harpur Coleraine Prem 1174, E & D Tosh Coleraine Prem 1167.

Sect B 60/477 – J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1236, J & J Greer Cullybackey 1222, C & R McIntyre Cullybackey 1208.

Sect C 82/626 – D & J Armstrong & Son Carrick Soc 1262, D & J Campbell Eastway 1241, R Liddle Horseshoe 1224.

Sect D 45/317 – Johnston Bros Colin 1224, Russell Bros Dromara 1185, M & F Russell Dromore WE 1184.

Sect E 84/758 – T McClean Annaghmore 1232, Larkin Bros Portadown & Drumcree 1222, C J & B Ferris Wilton Cross 1219.

Sect F 18/82 – K Murray Killyleagh & Dist 1120, McCartan & Woodsides Killyleagh & Dist 1111, David George Comber Cent 1108.

Sect G 43/403 – Michael Peters Ballyholland 1292, Mark Maguire & Son Newry & Dist 1279, Ron Williamson Newry & Dist 1274.

Sect H 13/34 – D McNulty Strabane 1176, Concannon Bros Maiden City 1058.

Penzance Championship Centre Results & Clubs

Newry Centre Penzance Championship – M Peters Ballyholland 1292, Mark Maguire & Son Newry & Dist 1279, R Williamson Newry & Dist 1274, M Peters 1264, R Williamson 1253, J J McCabe Newry & Dist 1235, C O’Hare & Dtr Ballyholland 1208, R Williamson 1208, E McAlinden & Son Banbridge 1186, R Williamson 1184.

Cullybackey Centre Penzance Championship – J & M Milliken Rasharkin 1236, J & J Greer Cullybackey 1222, C & R McIntyre Cullybackey 1208, M D C Magill Harryville 1195, J Simpson Broughshane 1195, Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1189, H Boyd Randalstown 1150, S Steele Cullybackey 1147, Stewart Bros Randalstown 1135, H Boyd Randalstown 1130.

 

Penzance Classic result Penzance-classic-2018

Penzance Club Results – Penzance-Club-Results-2018

Penzance Result – Penzance 23rd June 2018

← Fermoy - McConville Bros win 1st Open NIPA Dunmanway Ylr Nat - 17/06/18 →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed