INFC Awards for 2019 –

INFC Awards for 2019 –

Irish National Flying Club – Trophy and Award Winners 2019 

King George V Challenge Cup Saint Allouestre Grand National old bird race winner – J. Murtagh & Son, Ballyholland HPS. Vel. 1145. Gilliland Cup Saint Allouestre OB 1st IHU member after winner in Kings Cup race – J. Gillespie & Sons, Ballynahinch HPS.  Vel.1113. Nelson Vase Saint Allouestre OB 1st RPRA member after winner in Kings Cup race – Donnelly Bros. Millvale  HPS. Vel.1134. East Down Combine Cup Saint Allouestre OB 1st E.D.C. member in the Kings Cup race – J. Gillespie & Sons Ballynahinch  HPS.  Vel.1113. Ulster Federation Cup Saint Allouestre OB 1st Ulster Federation member in Kings Cup race – B. & H. Spence, Lagan Valley RPC.Vel.1053. NIPA Cup Saint Allouestre OB 1st NIPA member in Kings Cup race – J. Murtagh & Son, Ballyholland HPS. Vel.1145. Joe Cullen Memorial Cup Saint Allouestre OB 1st East Coast Federation member in the Kings Cup race – G. O’Reilly, Malahide & District RPC. Vel.1067. Billy Ingle Trophy Saint Allouestre OB 1st Irish South Road Federation member in the Kings Cup race – P. Rock & Son, Dublin North East  RPC. Vel. 1062. S.L.F. Cup Saint Allouestre OB 1st South Leinster Federation member in the Kings Cup race – Cooley Bros. & Son, Newtown Kilpedder  RPC. Vel. 1061

Duddy Extreme Distance Trophy Saint Allouestre OB. Furthest flying member in the King’s Cup open prizes – J. Walker, Ballymoney HPS. 523 Miles, 18th Open Vel. 989. Harkness Rose Bowl Saint Allouestre OB. Best two bird average Kings Cup – P. Rock & Son, Dublin North East RPC. Vel.1044. Joe Doheny Cup Saint Allouestre OB Single Bird Challenge Kings Cup – S. & N. Lester, Laurelvale HPS. Vel.1086. Robinson Trophy Saint Allouestre OB. 14th position in Kings Cup – D. Scott Glenavy & District HPS. Vel.1042. McCloud Cup Saint Allouestre OB 1st Yearling in the Kings Cup – J. Gillespie & Sons Ballynahinch HPS. Vel. 1113.

Ronnie Johnston Challenge Cup Skibbereen OB Inland National – Dobbs Bros. Blackwater RPC.Vel.1521. Gerald Delaney Trophy Skibbereen OB for Best section winning velocity after winning section – T. McLoughlin & Son, Finglas RPC. Vel. 1411. Framed Diploma Skibbereen OB for Lowest section winning velocity – S. Ogle, Drumnavaddy Invitation HPS. Vel. 1358

Friendship Cup Lamballe OB Friendship National – P. Rock  & Son Dublin North East R.P.C. Vel. 869. British Barcelona Club Trophy Lamballe OB for 2nd position in the Friendship National – P. Rock & Son Dublin North East RPC. Vel. 867. John Millar Logistics Trophy Lamballe OB for 1st member in the section not winning the open – P. Swindell, Newry City HPS. Vel. 851. Henry Beattie & Son Trophy Lamballe OB for Best two bird average Friendship National – P. Rock & Son, Dublin North East RPC.Vel.868. Irvine Trophy Best Average OB. Nationals Lamballe and Saint Allouestre – P. Rock & Son Dublin North East RPC.Vel. 960.

Nelson Corry Trophy Sennen Cove OB Yearling National – J. McLoughlin,  Blanchardstown RPC.Vel. 1543. James McGrugan Memorial Cup Sennen Cove Yearling National for Section winner not winning the open – G. McNeilly, Ballyclare & District HPS.Vel. 1542. Sam Buckley Memorial Cup for Best two bird average Sennen Cove Yearling National – P. Doran, Individual South Vel. 1456. Charles Ingle Memorial Trophy for 10th Open position Sennen Cove Yearling National – M. Hughes, Edgarstown HPS. Vel. 1439

J.M.K. McGugan Perpetual Cup Penzance YB Channel Grand National – K. Henderson & Son, Lurgan Social  HPS.Vel.1389. William Erwin Memorial Cup Penzance for 1st South Section in Channel YB National – J. Byrne, Newtown Kilpedder RPC.Vel.1381. De-Scheemaecker Trophy Penzance YB for Best two bird average in Channel YB National – K. Henderson & Son, Lurgan Social HPS. Vel. 1338

Tom Marshall Trophy Skibbereen YB Inland National – E. Kennedy & Son, Newtown Kilpedder RPC. Vel. 1796. Framed Diploma Skibbereen Y.B. Inland National Middle section winner – S. Duran, Blanchardstown RPC.Vel. 1779. Framed Diploma Skibbereen Y.B. Inland National North section winner – I. Gibb & Sons, Glenavy & District HPS. Vel. 1751

Gilmour Memorial Cup Best average Saint Allouestre OB and Sennen Cove Yearling Nationals – Donnelly Bros, Millvale HPS. Vel.1199. A. Darragh Cup Best average Sennen Cove Yearling and Lamballe Friendship Nationals – P. Rock & Son, Dublin North East Vel. 1012. Jarvis Cup Best Average Penzance and Skibbereen YB Nationals – J. Byrne Newtown Kilpedder RPC.Vel.1501. Rhead Trophy Best Average Saint Allouestre OB and Penzance YB Nationals – Russell Bros, Dromara HPS.Vel. 1115. Diamond Cup Best Average Saint Allouestre OB, Sennen Cove Yearling and Penzance YB –Russell Bros, Dromara HPS.Vel.1149.

Harkers Trophy Best Average Sennen Cove Yearling and Penzance YB Nationals – Mr & Mrs B. McNeilly, Doagh & District HPSS.Vel. 1364.

Robin Duddy Trophy for Best Average Sennen Cove Yearling and Penzance Y B National. (Three bird Nomination) – G. Adair, Harmony HPS.Vel.996.

Charles Hunniford Memorial Trophy for Best average (North Section) Skibbereen OB. & YB Nationals – J. & D. Braniff, Wheatfield HPS. Vel.1512. The New North Cup for Best Average Sennen Cove Yearling, Saint Allouestre Kings Cup, Lamballe Friendship, and Penzance Young Bird National – J. Murtagh & Son, Ballyholland HPS.Vel. 979.

President’s Cup for Best Average Saint Allouestre Kings Cup, Sennen Cove Yearling,

Penzance YB and Skibbereen YB Nationals – Donnelly Bros, Millvale HPS.Ve1.1154.

De-Scheemaecker Trophy for Runner up best average all races – D. Scott, Glenavy & District HPS.Vel.948.

Erwin Trophy for Best Average all races – M. Robinson, Bondhill Social HPS.Vel. 951.

Hall of Fame diploma – AWARDED for a pigeon three times in the King’s Cup prizeS won by

Benson, Lisburn & District HPS. Blue Checker Pied hen GB13L-08642 – 2016, 34th Open St Allouestre, 2018, 32nd Open St Allouestre, 2019, 66th Open St Allouestre. E. & S. Kavanagh, Arklow United RPC. Blue Checker hen IHU14S-12671 – 2017, 89th Open St Allouestre, 2018, 37th  Open St Allouestre, 2019, 77th Open St Allouestre. Parkin & Cairns, Castlebellingham RPC. Blue hen IHU14S-79432 – 2016, 58th Open St Allouestre, 2017, 19th Open St Allouestre, 2019, 34th Open St Allouestre. Doheny, Malahide & District RPC. Blue Checker cock GB13V-03179 – 2016, 62nd Open St Allouestre, 2017, 60th Open St Allouestre, 2019, 112th Open St Allouestre. P Dunlop Edgarstown HPS. Blue Checker hen GB15E-01001 – 2017, 141st Open St Allouestre, 2018, 69th Open St Allouestre, 2019, 54th Open St Allouestre.

 Triple award diploma awarded for a pigeon three times in the Friendship National prizes won by

 Glen Buckley & Sons, Annaghmore HPS. Blue hen GB15A-31904 – 2017, 4th Open Lamballe,  2018, 53rd Open Lamballe, 2019, 40th Open Lamballe.

Ladies Prizes won by – Dobbs Bros, Blackwater RPC; J. McLoughlin, Blanchardstown RPS; J. Murtagh & Son, Ballyholland; P. Rock & Son, Dublin North East RPC; E. Kennedy & Son, Newtown Kilpedder RPC; K. Henderson & Son, Lurgan Social.

Framed Diplomas sponsored by Danny Dixon Dunloy for Saint Allouestre Single bird Challenge – 1st S. & N. Lester, Laurelvale HPS; 2nd Burgess & Brennan Bangor HPS; 3rd Dando & Bennett, Beechpark Social RPC.

King’s Cup Merit Awards 2019 – Awarded for a pigeon twice in the Kings Cup prizes won by –

T Marshall & Son, Newtownbreda HPS. – Black cock IHU15N-05656 – Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2018 42nd Open, Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2019 82nd Open.

P Lambert, Arklow United RPC. – “Woodbank Belle” Blue Checker hen IHU12S-061766 –Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2017 96th Open, Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2019 91st Open.

M Graham, Ballymena & District HPS. – Blue cock GB16B-01004 – Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2018 59th Open, Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2019 122nd Open.

J Doheny, Malahide & District RPC. – Blue Checker cock GB14V-02869 – Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2017 97th Open, Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2019 124th Open.

J Cullen, Bray Invitation RPC. – “Princess Aimee’s Blue Son” Blue cock GB12S-16391 – Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2018 26th Open, Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2019 120th Open.

G O’Reilly, Malahide & District RPC. – “Little Black” Black cock IHU14S-102932 – Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2018 36th Open, Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2019 150th Open.

D & R. Turkington, Doagh & District HPS. – “Bertie’s Boy” Red cock GB16D-12335 – Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2018 48th Open, Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2019 143rd Open.

Malachy Maguire & Son, Millvale HPS. – “No Surprise” Blue Checker hen GB15E-17574 –  Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2018 22nd Open, Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2019 4th Open.

Malcolm Robinson Bondhill Social HPS. – Blue Checker hen GB16B-02135 – Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2018 4th Open, Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2019 29th Open.

G Buckley & Sons, Annaghmore HPS. – Blue Checker hen GB15H-39339 – Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2017 26th Open, Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2019 67th Open.

Sefton Thompson, Crumlin & District HPS. – Blue Checker hen GB14C-05801 – Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2017 106th Open, Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2019 87th Open.

C & J. O’Hare, Crossgar HPS. – Blue Checker hen IHU15N-13783 – Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2017 94th Open, Saint Allouestre King’s Cup 2019 155th Open.

Friendship National Merit Awards 2019 –

Awarded for a pigeon twice in the Friendship National prizes won by –

F & J. Crowe, Gorey RPC. – “Lady Sarah” Blue hen IHU16S-042363 – Lamballe Friendship National 2018 19th Open, Lamballe Friendship National 2019 35th Open.

Fulton & Dickson, Newtownards HPS.  – “Ards Last Chance” Blue hen GB15A-15404 –Lamballe Friendship National 2018 49th Open, Lamballe Friendship National 2019 24th Open.

Fintan Moran, Malahide & District RPC. – “Twilight” Blue Checker hen IHU15S-19522 -Lamballe Friendship National 2018 20th Open, Lamballe Friendship National 2019   6th Open.

Bamber & T. Young & Son, Ahoghill HPS. – Blue hen GB17A-02584 – Lamballe Friendship National 2018 40th Open, Lamballe Friendship National 2019 37th Open.

Dowey Bros, Laurelvale HPS. – “Dowey’s Delight” Dark Checker hen GB17L-10822 – Lamballe Friendship National 2018 33rd Open, Lamballe Friendship National 2019  27th Open.

J Serplus, Laurelvale HPS. – Red Checker hen GB17L-10942 – Lamballe Friendship National 2018 23rd Open, Lamballe Friendship National 2019 19th Open.

Pritchard Bros, Annsborough HPS. – Blue Checker hen IHU16N-00360 – Lamballe Friendship National 2018 24th Open, Lamballe Friendship National 2019 29th Open.

W & L. McCaw, Ballymoney HPS. – Blue Checker cock GB16B-12920 – Lamballe Friendship National 2018 31st Open, Lamballe Friendship National 2019 45th Open.

Merit Awards will be presented at the annual dinner and prize distribution on Friday 29th November 2019. Any better claims to be submitted to the secretary within seven days.

Annual dinner and prize distribution to be held in the Stormont Hotel Belfast on Friday 29th November 2019. Tickets available from the secretary £30.00.

 

 

 

INFC Skibbereen - Ring Marking Tuesday 1-5.00pm →

About the author

Willie Reynolds

Covering the sport in Ireland for several years, scribe for both BHW & RP and a number of local newspapers including the News Letter (Farming Life Supplement) each Wednesday. Secretary of Ballymena & District for a number of years and currently PO for the Mighty NIPA & INFC. Watch out for the many articles/news items penned by HOMER.

Comments are closed