Gibb & Byrne

Hall of Fame Winners

Hall of Fame Winners
 
In 1970 The Irish National Flying Club Introduced
 
 a new award for a pigeon timed in the result of
 

3 x Kings Cup races and named it a

 
 "Hall of Fame Diploma" 
 
1970 - Nantes 
Sutherland & Devoy, Killyleagh
W M Thompson, Muckamore
 
1971 - Nantes
H Elliott, Lisburn
 
1972 - Nantes
R Law, Ballymena & Dist
H Hayes, Portstewart
 
1973 - Nantes
G Burrell & Sons, Lurgan
 
1974 - Nantes
A Simpson & Son, Randalstown
Reynolds & Creighton, Dollingstown
 
1975 - Rheims
A McCartney, Crumlin
 
1976 - Rennes
J Irvine & Son, Ballyclare
 
1978 - Rennes
P Flannagan, Killyleagh
 
1979 - Rennes
Hamilton & Burke, Portstewart
B Madden & Son, Dublin
W B Shaw, Newcastle
H Elliott, Lisburn & Dist
G Kilpatrick, Lisburn
 
1980 - Les Sables
J Shaw & Son, Randalstown
McCartney Bros, Moira
McCartney Bros, Moira
 
1981 - Les Sables
J O'Neill, Dublin
Connor Bros, Dundrum
S Bunting, Belfast
J McCartan, Annalong
R & W McBride & Son, Lisburn
Smyth Bros, Ballymena & Dist
Smyth Bros, Ballymena & Dist
 
1982 - Les Sables
G Kilpatrick, Lisburn
W Harrison, Belfast
 
1989 - Rennes
W Clements & Son, Edgarstown
J Logan, Ballyclare
Gilmour & Beattie, Newtownbreda
 
1990 - Rennes
W V Troughton, Gilford
S Bell, Dundonald
Gilmour & Beattie, Newtownbreda
 
1991 - Rennes
W Erwin, Ballymena & Dist
W Catherwood & Son, Ballynahinch
R Kernaghan & Son, Dromore
 
1992 - Rennes
B & H Marshall, Newtownbreda
V McDonald, Antrim
M Conlon & Son, Banbridge
 
1993 - Rennes
R McIlvenna, Chimney Corner
R Williamson, Bondhill
G Kilpatrick, Ballymacbrennan
Belshaw & Anderson, Derriaghy
B McKeown & Son, Derriaghy
 
1994 - Rennes
Hammond Bros, Cookstown
F McMaster, Kircubbin
F Scott & Son, Dromore
Burns Bros, Comber Soc
 
1995 - Rennes
Mr & Mrs Flanagan, Downpatrick
J Waring & Son, Lisburn & Dist
J Cullen, Dublin
G Killops, Drumcree
N Black & Sons, Dromara
N Black & Sons, Dromara
 
1996 Rennes
T Marshall & Son, Newtownbreda
W Hardy & Son, Annsborough
J Nelson, Milltown
E Matchett & Son, Edgarstown
 
1997 - St Nazaire
R McCallum & Son, Ballymena & Dist
D Moore, Cullybackey
B E & L McNeilly, Ballynure
W Tollerton, Dunmurry
Lavery Bros, Hillsborough & Maze
Harper Bros, Dollingstown
Mr & Mrs Swann, Harryville
T Flanagan, Malahide & Dist
 
1998 - Rennes
A Murray & Son, Dundrum
P J Corcoran, Balbriggan
T Marshall & Son, Newtownbreda
S Corrigan, Loughgall
Gilmour & Beattie, Newtownbreda
K Halliday, Newry
 
2000 - Redon
E J Campbell, Milltown
 
2002 - Redon
John Greenaway, Bondhill
 
2004 - Messac
R Telford, Annaghmore
McCracken Bros, Banbridge
 
2005 - Messac
L McCall, Wicklow South Road
 
2006 - Vannes
G Benson, Lisburn
Burns Bros, Comber
S Corrigan, Loughgall
Stewart Bros, Randalstown
 
2009 - Plaudren-Vannes
P Rock & Son, Skerries
Stewart Bros, Randalstown
 
2010 - Plaudren-Vannes
J Waring & Son, Lisburn & Dist
D Croskery & Son, Annsborough
W McClure, Kells & Dist
 
2011 - Plaudren-Vannes
W McClure, Kells & Dist
Rev TAB Sawyers & Son, Banbridge
P McCullough & Daughter, Downpatrick
S Corrigan, Loughgall
G Buckley & Son, Annaghmore
Ward & McIntosh, Downpatrick
N Black & Sons, Dromara
W McCaw, Ballymoney
G & J O'Hare, Crossgar
A Darragh, Cullybackey
R Williamson, Bondhill
 
2012 - Plaudren-Vannes
W G Neill, Annaghmore
John Greenaway, Bondhill
Adamson & Anderson, Gilford
 
2013 - Saint Allouestre
M Robinson, Bondhill
W McCaw, Ballymoney
C & L Woodside, Ballyclare
 
2014 - Saint Allouestre
W English, Lisburn & Dist
J Cullen, Bray Invitation
 
2015 - Saint Allouestre
Dando & Bennett, Beechpark Social 
 
2016 - Saint Allouestre 
E Murtagh & Sons, Individual North
 
2017 - Saint Allouestre
A McAteer & Sons, Ballyholland
Arnold Thompson, Ballyclare 
 
2018 - Saint Allouestre
McKeown & McEvoy, Castlebellingham
Fintan Moran, Malahide & District
Noel Lusty, Muckamore HPS

 

The only Pigeon so far to win 2 x Hall of Fame Diplomas 
is the great "HERMES"
 
Owned and Raced by Gordon Kirkpatrick
  
 
 
 
 
John McCartan, Annalong
1982
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Blue Cheq (h) "Five Times a Lady" 
1989 - 22nd Open, 1992 - 126th Open, 
1993 - 113th Open Kings Cup Rennes. 
Bred & Raced by Ron Williamson, Bondhill.
 
Red Laddie - Liam McCall 
 

 
Swallow Brae Sam
Alan Darragh
 
 
Stewart Bros.
 
 
P Rock and Son
 
 
W McClure
 
 
D Croskery and Son
 
 
J Waring and Son
 
 
G & J O'Hare
 
 
 
P McCullough & Daughter
 
 
 
G Buckley & Son
 
 
 
N Black & Son
 
 
 
S Corrigan
 
 
 
R Williamson
 
 
 
Ward and McIntosh
 
 
 
 
 
A Darragh
 
 
 
 
W McClure
 
 
 
 
W G Neill
 
 
 
Adamson & Anderson
 
 
 
 
M Robinson
 
 
 
 
 C & L Woodside
 
 
 
 
W McCaw
 
 
 
W English, Lisburn & District
 
 
J Cullen, Bray Invitation
 
 
 
Dando & Bennett, Beechpark Social
 

 
E Murtagh & Sons, Individual North
 

N Black & Sons
41st, 17th and 165th Open
 
 
 
 
E Campbell
 
 
 W Hardy & Son
 
 
 T Marshall & Son
10th, 12th and 17th Open
 
 
 Jim Nelson
 
 
 
 Smyth Bros
 
 
 Smyth Bros