Gibb & Byrne

Gilliland Cup

Gilliland Cup
 

GILLILAND CUP WINNERS

1st IHU Member after Kings Cup winner

1949       J McCluskey                       Belfast                  644         Rennes

1950       W McElney                         Ligoniel               444         Rennes

1951       Mackey Bros                      Ballyclare             733         Rennes

1952       No Competition

1953       Lutton & Nummey          Milltown                  776         Redon

1954       F Phillips                               Fortfield             671         Redon

1955       Mulgrew Bros                    Dromore                684         Redon

1956       J Leathem                           Belfast                  5 67         Rennes

1957       Tennyson Bros                  Crumlin                  651         Redon

1958       R Brennan                           Dunmurry           1077         Redon

1959       James Martin                     Knock                    837         Redon

1960       S Bowles & Sons               Belfast                  934         Les Sables

1961       J Neill & Son                       Lisburn               722         Les Sables

1962       K Rosbotham                     Belfast                  1091       Les Sables

1963       Coyle Bros                           Laurencetown     813         Les Sables

1964       K Rosbotham                     Belfast                  1071       Nantes

1965       S Walker & Son                 Belfast                  797         Nantes

1966       D R Galbraith & Son         Dundonald            755         Nantes

1967       S Angus                              Donaghadee         535         Nantes

1968       C Clements & Son             Lisburn                 814         Nantes

1969       E Houston & Son               Belfast                  802         Nantes

1970       Kirkwood Bros                   Lisburn                 717         Nantes

1971       W Allen & Son                   Lisburn                 1119       Nantes

1972       J C McIntyre & Son           Dundonald            764         Nantes

1973       Gilmour & Beattie            Newtownbreda       777         Nantes

1974       H Wallace                            Ballynahinch       487         Nantes

1975       Grattan Bros                      Belfast                   532         Rheims

1976       J White                              Dublin                   859         Rennes

1977       Jones & McKinstry           Belfast                  1524       Rennes

1978       P Rock                              Dublin                   954         Rennes

1979       P Rock                              Dublin                   1113       Rennes

1980       J O’Neill                           Dublin                   925         Les Sables

1981       T Marshall & Son         Newtownbreda         1094       Les Sables

1982       O & E Totten                      Ballylesson          549         Les Sables

1983       No Competition

1984       A Walkingshaw & Son      Killyleagh             574         Lerwick

1985       R Richmond                        Annsborough       560         Lerwick

1986       V Kelly                               Dublin                   630         Jersey

1987       M Clancey                           Dublin                  1290       Jersey

1988       J White                                Dublin                  1290       Rennes

1989       N Briscoe                             Boyne Valley                      Rennes

1990       B & H Marshall              Newtownbreda                         Rennes

1991       J Tumelty                             Hillfoot                               Rennes

1992       Foster & Connor                  Dundrum                             Rennes

1993       R & F Martin                       Glen Invitation                    Rennes

1994       Foulis Bros                          Dundonald                          Rennes

1995       S White                             Dublin                                   Rennes

1996       J Maguire & Partners        Dundrum                               Rennes

1997       Gilmour & Beattie         Newtownbreda                         St Nazaire

1998       P J Corcoran                       Balbriggan                           Rennes

1999       J Paisley & Son                  Stillorgan                             Redon

2000       J & J Hollinger                    Ballywalter                          Redon

2001       No Race

2002       Telford Bros                       Tyrella                                  Redon

2003       M O’Toole                           SLF Gorey                          Messac

2004       T Marshall & Son               Newtownbreda                    Messac

2005       P Rock & Son                      ECF Skerries                       Messac

2006       T Speers                   ECF Malahide & Dist    1233       Vannes

2007       No Race

2008       No Race

2009       G O’Reilly & Son     ECF Malahide & Dist    1382       Plaudren-Vannes

2010       B W Hoey                            Ballymun             1194       Plaudren-Vannes

2011       T Marshall & Son         Newtownbreda           1155       Plaudren-Vannes

2012       J Cullen                      ECF Malahide & Dist   802         Plaudren-Vannes

2013       J Maghery                           Arklow Utd          1166       Saint Allouestre

2014       J Cullen                                 Bray Invitation   781         Saint Allouestre

2015       D Barry                                  Boyne Valley     1514       Saint Allouestre

2016       A Kelly                                  Skerries              703         Saint Allouestre

Art Kelly (r) collects Gilliland Cup from Eugene Fitzgerald