Back to pigeon network
Skip to main content

Irish National Flying Club

History and Results of Club

Home
About Us
Contact Us
INFC Cups
INFC races for 2016
Irish Nat 1927-47
INFC King's Cup Results
2014 Kings Cup
2015 Kings Cup
2016 Kings Cup
Friendship National
BBC Trophy
J M K McGugan Cup
Nelson Corry Cup
Ronnie Johnston Cup
Tom Marshall Trophy
National Champions
Gold Medal Winners
Hall of Fame Winners
Triple Crown
Harkness Rose Bowl
Gilliland Cup
McCloud Cup
Single Bird Challenge
De Scheemaecker Trophy
Awards 2013
Race Results 2014
Race Results 2015
Race Results 2016


GILLILAND CUP WINNERS
1st IHU Member after Kings Cup winner

1949       J McCluskey                       Belfast                  644         Rennes

1950       W McElney                         Ligoniel               444         Rennes

1951       Mackey Bros                      Ballyclare             733         Rennes

1952       No Competition

1953       Lutton & Nummey          Milltown                  776         Redon

1954       F Phillips                               Fortfield             671         Redon

1955       Mulgrew Bros                    Dromore                684         Redon

1956       J Leathem                           Belfast                  5 67         Rennes

1957       Tennyson Bros                  Crumlin                  651         Redon

1958       R Brennan                           Dunmurry           1077         Redon

1959       James Martin                     Knock                    837         Redon

1960       S Bowles & Sons               Belfast                  934         Les Sables

1961       J Neill & Son                       Lisburn               722         Les Sables

1962       K Rosbotham                     Belfast                  1091       Les Sables

1963       Coyle Bros                           Laurencetown     813         Les Sables

1964       K Rosbotham                     Belfast                  1071       Nantes

1965       S Walker & Son                 Belfast                  797         Nantes

1966       D R Galbraith & Son         Dundonald            755         Nantes

1967       S Angus                              Donaghadee         535         Nantes

1968       C Clements & Son             Lisburn                 814         Nantes

1969       E Houston & Son               Belfast                  802         Nantes

1970       Kirkwood Bros                   Lisburn                 717         Nantes

1971       W Allen & Son                   Lisburn                 1119       Nantes

1972       J C McIntyre & Son           Dundonald            764         Nantes

1973       Gilmour & Beattie            Newtownbreda       777         Nantes

1974       H Wallace                            Ballynahinch       487         Nantes

1975       Grattan Bros                      Belfast                   532         Rheims

1976       J White                              Dublin                   859         Rennes

1977       Jones & McKinstry           Belfast                  1524       Rennes

1978       P Rock                              Dublin                   954         Rennes

1979       P Rock                              Dublin                   1113       Rennes

1980       J O’Neill                           Dublin                   925         Les Sables

1981       T Marshall & Son         Newtownbreda         1094       Les Sables

1982       O & E Totten                      Ballylesson          549         Les Sables

1983       No Competition

1984       A Walkingshaw & Son      Killyleagh             574         Lerwick

1985       R Richmond                        Annsborough       560         Lerwick

1986       V Kelly                               Dublin                   630         Jersey

1987       M Clancey                           Dublin                  1290       Jersey

1988       J White                                Dublin                  1290       Rennes

1989       N Briscoe                             Boyne Valley                      Rennes

1990       B & H Marshall              Newtownbreda                         Rennes

1991       J Tumelty                             Hillfoot                               Rennes

1992       Foster & Connor                  Dundrum                             Rennes

1993       R & F Martin                       Glen Invitation                    Rennes

1994       Foulis Bros                          Dundonald                          Rennes

1995       S White                             Dublin                                   Rennes

1996       J Maguire & Partners        Dundrum                               Rennes

1997       Gilmour & Beattie         Newtownbreda                         St Nazaire

1998       P J Corcoran                       Balbriggan                           Rennes

1999       J Paisley & Son                  Stillorgan                             Redon

2000       J & J Hollinger                    Ballywalter                          Redon

2001       No Race

2002       Telford Bros                       Tyrella                                  Redon

2003       M O’Toole                           SLF Gorey                          Messac

2004       T Marshall & Son               Newtownbreda                    Messac

2005       P Rock & Son                      ECF Skerries                       Messac

2006       T Speers                   ECF Malahide & Dist    1233       Vannes

2007       No Race

2008       No Race

2009       G O’Reilly & Son     ECF Malahide & Dist    1382       Plaudren-Vannes

2010       B W Hoey                            Ballymun             1194       Plaudren-Vannes

2011       T Marshall & Son         Newtownbreda           1155       Plaudren-Vannes

2012       J Cullen                      ECF Malahide & Dist   802         Plaudren-Vannes

2013       J Maghery                           Arklow Utd          1166       Saint Allouestre

2014       J Cullen                                 Bray Invitation   781         Saint Allouestre

2015       D Barry                                  Boyne Valley     1514       Saint Allouestre

2016       A Kelly                                  Skerries              703         Saint Allouestre




Art Kelly (r) collects Gilliland Cup from Eugene Fitzgerald