Back to pigeon network
Skip to main content

Irish National Flying Club

History and Results of Club

Home
About Us
Contact Us
INFC Cups
INFC races for 2016
Irish Nat 1927-47
INFC King's Cup Results
2014 Kings Cup
2015 Kings Cup
2016 Kings Cup
Friendship National
BBC Trophy
J M K McGugan Cup
Nelson Corry Cup
Ronnie Johnston Cup
Tom Marshall Trophy
National Champions
Gold Medal Winners
Hall of Fame Winners
Triple Crown
Harkness Rose Bowl
Gilliland Cup
McCloud Cup
Single Bird Challenge
De Scheemaecker Trophy
Awards 2013
Race Results 2014
Race Results 2015
Race Results 2016



 
In 1970 The Irish National Flying Club Introduced
 
 a new award for a pigeon timed in the result of
 
3 x Kings Cup races and named it a
 
 "Hall of Fame Diploma" 

1970 - Nantes 
Sutherland & Devoy, Killyleagh
W M Thompson, Muckamore

1971 - Nantes
H Elliott, Lisburn

1972 - Nantes
R Law, Ballymena & Dist
H Hayes, Portstewart

1973 - Nantes
G Burrell & Sons, Lurgan

1974 - Nantes
A Simpson & Son, Randalstown
Reynolds & Creighton, Dollingstown

1975 - Rheims
A McCartney, Crumlin

1976 - Rennes
J Irvine & Son, Ballyclare

1978 - Rennes
P Flannagan, Killyleagh

1979 - Rennes
Hamilton & Burke, Portstewart
B Madden & Son, Dublin
W B Shaw, Newcastle
H Elliott, Lisburn & Dist
G Kilpatrick, Lisburn

1980 - Les Sables
J Shaw & Son, Randalstown
McCartney Bros, Moira
McCartney Bros, Moira

1981 - Les Sables
J O'Neill, Dublin
Connor Bros, Dundrum
S Bunting, Belfast
J McCartan, Annalong
R & W McBride & Son, Lisburn
Smyth Bros, Ballymena & Dist
Smyth Bros, Ballymena & Dist

1982 - Les Sables
G Kilpatrick, Lisburn
W Harrison, Belfast

1989 - Rennes
W Clements & Son, Edgarstown
J Logan, Ballyclare
Gilmour & Beattie, Newtownbreda

1990 - Rennes
W V Troughton, Gilford
S Bell, Dundonald
Gilmour & Beattie, Newtownbreda

1991 - Rennes
W Erwin, Ballymena & Dist
W Catherwood & Son, Ballynahinch
R Kernaghan & Son, Dromore

1992 - Rennes
B & H Marshall, Newtownbreda
V McDonald, Antrim
M Conlon & Son, Banbridge

1993 - Rennes
R McIlvenna, Chimney Corner
R Williamson, Bondhill
G Kilpatrick, Ballymacbrennan
Belshaw & Anderson, Derriaghy
B McKeown & Son, Derriaghy

1994 - Rennes
Hammond Bros, Cookstown
F McMaster, Kircubbin
F Scott & Son, Dromore
Burns Bros, Comber Soc

1995 - Rennes
Mr & Mrs Flanagan, Downpatrick
J Waring & Son, Lisburn & Dist
J Cullen, Dublin
G Killops, Drumcree
N Black & Sons, Dromara
N Black & Sons, Dromara

1996 Rennes
T Marshall & Son, Newtownbreda
W Hardy & Son, Annsborough
J Nelson, Milltown
E Matchett & Son, Edgarstown

1997 - St Nazaire
R McCallum & Son, Ballymena & Dist
D Moore, Cullybackey
B E & L McNeilly, Ballynure
W Tollerton, Dunmurry
Lavery Bros, Hillsborough & Maze
Harper Bros, Dollingstown
Mr & Mrs Swann, Harryville
T Flanagan, Malahide & Dist

1998 - Rennes
A Murray & Son, Dundrum
P J Corcoran, Balbriggan
T Marshall & Son, Newtownbreda
S Corrigan, Loughgall
Gilmour & Beattie, Newtownbreda
K Halliday, Newry

2000 - Redon
E J Campbell, Milltown

2002 - Redon
John Greenaway, Bondhill

2004 - Messac
R Telford, Annaghmore
McCracken Bros, Banbridge

2005 - Messac
L McCall, Wicklow South Road

2006 - Vannes
G Benson, Lisburn
Burns Bros, Comber
S Corrigan, Loughgall
Stewart Bros, Randalstown

2009 - Plaudren-Vannes
P Rock & Son, Skerries
Stewart Bros, Randalstown

2010 - Plaudren-Vannes
J Waring & Son, Lisburn & Dist
D Croskery & Son, Annsborough
W McClure, Kells & Dist

2011 - Plaudren-Vannes
W McClure, Kells & Dist
Rev TAB Sawyers & Son, Banbridge
P McCullough & Daughter, Downpatrick
S Corrigan, Loughgall
G Buckley & Son, Annaghmore
Ward & McIntosh, Downpatrick
N Black & Sons, Dromara
W McCaw, Ballymoney
G & J O'Hare, Crossgar
A Darragh, Cullybackey
R Williamson, Bondhill

2012 - Plaudren-Vannes
W G Neill, Annaghmore
John Greenaway, Bondhill
Adamson & Anderson, Gilford

2013 - Saint Allouestre
M Robinson, Bondhill
W McCaw, Ballymoney
C & L Woodside, Ballyclare

2014 - Saint Allouestre
W English, Lisburn & Dist
J Cullen, Bray Invitation

2015 - Saint Allouestre
Dando & Bennett, Beechpark Social RPS

2016 - Saint Allouestre
E Murtagh & Sons, Individual North

The only Pigeon so far to win 2 x Hall of Fame Diplomas 
is the great " Hermes "
 
Owned and Raced by Gordon Kirkpatrick
  
 
 
 
 
John McCartan, Annalong
1982
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Blue Cheq (h) "Five Times a Lady" 
1989 - 22nd Open, 1992 - 126th Open, 
1993 - 113th Open Kings Cup Rennes. 
Bred & Raced by Ron Williamson, Bondhill.
 
Red Laddie - Liam McCall 



Swallow Brae Sam
Alan Darragh
 
 
Stewart Bros.
 

 
P Rock and Son
 

 
W McClure
 

 
D Croskery and Son
 

 
J Waring and Son
 

 
G & J O'Hare
 
 
 
P McCullough & Daughter
 
 
 
G Buckley & Son
 
 
 
N Black & Son
 
 
 
S Corrigan
 
 
 
R Williamson
 
 
 
Ward and McIntosh
 
 
 
 
 
A Darragh
 

 
 
 
W McClure
 
 

 
 
W G Neill
 
 


 
Adamson & Anderson
 

 
 
 
M Robinson
 

 
 
 
 C & L Woodside
 
 

 
 
W McCaw
 


W English, Lisburn & District


J Cullen, Bray Invitation

 

Dando & Bennett, Beechpark Social



E Murtagh & Sons, Individual North


N Black & Sons
41st, 17th and 165th Open
 
 
 
 
E Campbell
 
 
 W Hardy & Son
 
 
 T Marshall & Son
10th, 12th and 17th Open
 
 
 Jim Nelson
 
 
 
 Smyth Bros
 
 
 Smyth Bros