Back to pigeon network
Skip to main content

Irish National Flying Club

History and Results of Club

Home
About Us
Contact Us
INFC Cups
INFC races for 2016
Irish Nat 1927-47
INFC King's Cup Results
2014 Kings Cup
2015 Kings Cup
2016 Kings Cup
Friendship National
BBC Trophy
J M K McGugan Cup
Nelson Corry Cup
Ronnie Johnston Cup
Tom Marshall Trophy
National Champions
Gold Medal Winners
Hall of Fame Winners
Triple Crown
Harkness Rose Bowl
Gilliland Cup
McCloud Cup
Single Bird Challenge
De Scheemaecker Trophy
Awards 2013
Race Results 2014
Race Results 2015
Race Results 2016



The Harkness Rose Bowl awarded for the 
Best 2 Bird Average 
in the Kings Cup Grand National 

1973 Nantes - A McDowell & Son, Newtownards
1974 Nantes - Not Won
1975 Rheims - Grattan Bros, West Belfast
1976 Rennes - Savage Bros, Castledawson
1977 Rennes - J F McAllister, Ballymena
1978 Rennes - W B Shaw, Newcastle
1979 Rennes - V Thompson, Ballyclare
1980 Les Sables - Spence Bros, Lisburn
1981 Les Sables - F Scott & Son, Dromore
1982 Les Sables - Not Won
1983 Les Sables - Not Won
1984 Lerwick - Reid Bros, Cullybackey
1985 Lerwick - J Crossan, Downpatrick
1986 Jersey - Kirkwood Bros, Lisburn
1987 Jersey - McCabe Bros, Antrim
1988 Rennes - S S Cairns, Gilford
1989 Rennes - J Patience, Dollingstown
1990 Rennes - Belshaw & Anderson, Dunmurry
1991 Rennes - T Marshall & Son, Newtownbreda
1992 Rennes - Smyth Bros, Ballymena
1993 Rennes - N Black & Sons, Dromara
1994 Rennes - N Black & Sons, Dromara
1995 Rennes - J Patience, Collingstown
1996 Rennes - N Black & Sons, Dromara
1997 St Nazaire - L Magee & Son, Hills & Maze
1998 Rennes - N Thompson, Dunedin
1999 Redon - W & A Ferguson, Portadown
2000 Redon - M Robinson, Bondhill
2001 No Race -
2002 Redon - Not Won
2003 Messac - L McCall, Wicklow SR
2004 Messac - Myles & McConnell, Dunedin
2005 Messac - T Cairns & Son, Glengormley
2006 Vannes - Burns Bros, Comber Social Vel - 1140
2007 No Race -
2008 No Race -
2009 Plaudren/Vannes - G O'Reilly & Sons, Malahide & Dist Vel - 1363
2010 Plaudren/Vannes - C O'Hare & Son, Ballyholland Vel - 1152
2011 Plaudren/Vannes - N Black & Sons, Dromara Vel - 1131
2012 Plaudren/Vannes - G O'Reilly & Sons, Malahide & Dist Vel - 920
2013 St Allouestre - Rev TAB Sawyers, Banbridge HPS Vel - 1121
2014 St Allouestre - J Cullen, Bray Invitation Vel - 749
2015 St Allouestre - A & R Milliken & M Brady, Lagan Valley Vel - 1452
2016 St Allouestre - E Murtagh & Sons, Ind North Vel - 640








J F McAllister, Ballymena - Winner from Rennes 1977


1973 - A McDowell & Son, Newtownards 1st & 27th Open INFC Nantes