NIPA France Diplomas -

The NIPA was founded in 1945 and it\'s membership was open to all members within Northern Ireland - We are one of the largest weekly convoying organisations in the UK. Presently we have approx. 100 clubs as members, with over 2,000 members. Birds competing each week can reach 25 to 30 thousand, depending on the race. The race programme starts in Ireland down to Rosscarbery and continues through Wales & England to Penzance, and the Premier OB Nat flown from St Malo (France).

NIPA France Diplomas -

Postby willie reynolds » Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:01 pm

NIPA French Diploma Awards – Highly Prized

The NIPA French Diploma Awards were introduced around 20 years ago and in that time just a small number of birds have achieved repeated success at the distance. The awards are presented to birds that achieve positions in the Premier Old Bird National, usually flown from France. Scoring twice is Bronze Diploma and a fair number of those have been presented with just one season being missed. It gets more difficult for the Silver Diploma having to score three times and then the major prize the Gold Medal & Diploma when the Champions score for the fourth time.

The first Gold Medal & Diploma was won in 2000 by Murphy & Martin of Cookstown with Billy’s Pride, followed in 2001 by Speirs & Campbell of Cookstown with Tommie Girl and Alan Darragh with Golden Dreams. Only five have been won up to 2009, that includes B & M Gilmore who collected the major award in 2008 with “Champion Easton Gold” and Alan Darragh from Cullybackey holds the premier place with two. We missed out in the 2009 season, Sam Corrigan won with Champion Blue Boy in 2010 and we had two winners in both 2011 and 2012. In 2011 wins for the East Antrim loft of Elliott Bros Carrick & Dist and Champion Miss Consistence won for B McNeice & Sons of Lurgan Soc with positions including 4th & 7th Open NIPA. Two great distance lofts were added in 2012, C & L Fryers of Dromara and W G Neill of Annaghmore. Five winners in the first 10 years and although France has not moved we have had 5 in the last three seasons.

2007: Gold Medal & Gold Diploma won by – Alan Darragh, Cullybackey HPS. Champion Betty’s Girl won 24th Sect B & 133rd Open NIPA Lamballe 04, 189th Open NIPA Portland 05, 9th Sect B & 102nd Open NIPA St Malo 06 and 15th Sect B & 146th Open NIPA Lamballe 07.

2008: Gold Medal & Gold Diploma won by – B & M Gilmore, Ballyclare & District. Champion Easton Gold won 19th Sect C & 78th Open NIPA Portland 05, 6th Sect C & 29th Open NIPA St Malo 06, 41st Sect C & 147th Open NIPA Lamballe 07 and 4th Sect C & 22nd Open NIPA St Malo 08.

2010: Gold Medal & Gold Diploma won by – Sam Corrigan, Loughgall. Champion Blue Boy won 28th Sect E & 115th Open NIPA Lamballe 07, 7th Sect E & 23rd Open NIPA St Malo 08, 51st Sect E & 186th Open NIPA St Malo 09 and 29th Sect E & 69th Open NIPA St Malo 10.

2011: Gold Medal & Gold Diploma won by – Elliott Bros, Carrick & Dist. Blue (c) GB06C-18624 won 59th Sect C & 178th Open NIPA St Malo 08, 37th Sect C & 194th Open NIPA St Malo 09, 2nd Sect C & 40th Open NIPA St Malo 10, 14th Sect C & 74th Open NIPA St Malo 11.

2011: Gold Medal & Gold Diploma won by – B McNeice & Sons, Lurgan Social. Champion Miss Consistance won 28th Sect E & 116th Open NIPA St Malo 08, 15th Sect E & 50th Open NIPA St Malo 09, 5th Sect E & 7th Open NIPA St Malo 10 and 4th Sect E & 4th Open NIPA St Malo 11.

2012: Gold Medal & Gold Diploma won by – C & L Fryers, Dromara HPS. GB06D-20639 won 5th Sect F & 103rd Open St Malo 09, 9th Sect F & 131st Open NIPA St Malo 10, 7th Sect F & 88th Open NIPA St Malo 11 and 8th Sect F & 141st Open NIPA St Malo 12.

2012: Gold Medal & Gold Diploma won by – W G Neill, Annaghmore. GB06D-42072 won 10th Sect E & 55th Open St Malo 08, 39th Sect E & 120th Open NIPA St Malo 09, 13th Sect E & 18th Open NIPA St Malo 10 and 40th Sect E & 150th Open NIPA St Malo 12.

NIPA Silver Diploma Awards –

Just for the record I have had a look at the Silver Diploma and this list reads. 1994 – A Darragh Cullybackey 1995 – J Logan Ballyclare & Dist and C Cameron Ballyclare & Dist. 1998 – Campbell & Francey Harryville. 1999 – J Geary & Son Lurgan Social, D McCullough & Son Kells & Dist and Murphy & Martin Cookstown. 2000 – A Darragh Cullybackey, N Weir Loughgall, E Campbell & Son Coleraine Premier and Speirs & Campbell Cookstown. 2001 – J & R Crawford Larne & Dist, W McClure Kells & Dist and J Carson & Son Corcreeney. 2006 – J McMurrough & Sons Corrigs, A Darragh Cullybackey, Furphy Bros Lurgan Soc and J Adamson Gilford & Dist.

Just 18 winners from the first winner which was Champion Noel raced by Alan Darragh of Cullybackey, he won 1992 – 33rd Open NIPA, 1993 – 39th Open NIPA and 1994 – 13th Open NIPA. Adding the five winners in 2007, four in 2008, three in 2009, four in 2010, two in 2011 and four in 2012 brings the Silver Diploma total to 40.

2007: Silver Diplomas were won by – E Matchett & Sons Edgarstown 14th Sect E & 27th Open NIPA Portland 05, 18th Sect E & 79th Open NIPA St Malo 06 and 8th Sect E & 37th Open NIPA Lamballe 07. Speirs & Campbell Cookstown Social 4th Sect A & 50th Open NIPA Portland 05, 6th Sect A & 28th Open NIPA St Malo 06 and 7th Sect A & 142nd Open NIPA Lamballe 07. B & M Gilmore Ballyclare & Dist 19th Sect C & 78th Open NIPA Portland 05, 6th Sect C & 29th Open NIPA St Malo 06 and 41st Sect C & 147th Open NIPA Lamballe 07. J & J Milligan Laurelvale 18th Sect E & 35th Open NIPA Lamballe 04, 12th Sect E & 44th Open NIPA St Malo 06 and 30th Sect E & 122nd Open NIPA Lamballe 07. H Beattie Laurelvale 22nd Sect E & 55th Open NIPA Lamballe 04, 39th Sect E & 141st Open NIPA Portland 05 and 4th Sect E & 20th Open NIPA Lamballe 07.

2008: Silver Diplomas were won by – Diamond Bros Coleraine Premier 5th Sect A & 54th Open NIPA Portland 05, 6th Sect A & 93rd Open NIPA Lamballe 07 and 17th Sect A & 114th Open NIPA St Malo 08. K Carolan Coalisland & Dist 3rd Sect A & 46th Open NIPA Portland 05, 13th Sect A & 78th Open NIPA St Malo 06 and 4th Sect A & 20th Open NIPA St Malo 08. T Leacock & Son Castledawson 7th Sect A & 37th Open NIPA St Malo 06, 8th Sect A & 162nd Open NIPA Lamballe 07 and 9th Sect A & 65th Open NIPA St Malo 08. M/M Stevenson Dromara 15th Sect D & 176th Open NIPA St Malo 06, 7th Sect D & 59th Open NIPA Lamballe 07 and 8th Sect D & 176th Open NIPA St Malo 08.

2009: Silver Diplomas were won by – Gary Benson Lisburn & Dist (Little Gem) 8th Sect D & 142nd Open NIPA Portland 05, 10th Sect D & 208th Open NIPA St Malo 08, 8th Sect D & 137th Open NIPA St Malo 09. Sam Corrigan Loughgall (Blue Boy) 28th Sect E & 115th Open NIPA Lamballe 07, 7th Sect E & 23rd Open NIPA St Malo 09, 51st Sect E & 186th Open NIPA St Malo 09. Jeff McMaw Carrick Social 29th Sect C & 99th Open NIPA Lamballe 07, 10th Sect C & 42nd Open NIPA St Malo 08, 15th Sect C & 106th Open NIPA St Malo 09.

2010: Silver Diplomas were won by - Elliott Bros, Carrick & Dist. Blue (c) GB06C-18624 won 59th Sect C & 178th Open NIPA St Malo 08, 37th Sect C & 194th Open NIPA St Malo 09 and 2nd Sect C & 40th Open NIPA St Malo 10. S Graham & Son/McManus & Mullan, Ligoniel. (Champion Northern Echo) won 52nd Sect C & 162nd Open NIPA St Malo 08, 10th Sect C & 71st Open NIPA St Malo 09 and 30th Sect C & 160th Open NIPA St Malo 10. W G Neill, Annaghmore. Blue (h) GB06D-42072 won 10th Sect E & 55th Open St Malo 08, 39th Sect E & 120th Open NIPA St Malo 09 and 13th Sect E & 18th Open NIPA St Malo 10. J Burrows, Eastway. Blue Ch Pied (c) GB06E-72796 won 20th Sect C & 62nd Open NIPA St Malo 08, 32nd Sect C & 181st Open NIPA St Malo 09 and 26th Sect C & 142nd Open NIPA St Malo 10.

2011: Silver Diplomas were won by - C & L Fryers, Dromara HPS. GB06D-20639 won 5th Sect F & 103rd Open St Malo 09, 9th Sect F & 131st Open NIPA St Malo 10, 7th Sect F & 88th Open NIPA St Malo 11. – B McNeice & Sons, Lurgan Social. (Champion Miss Consistance) won 28th Sect E & 116th Open NIPA St Malo 08, 15th Sect E & 50th Open NIPA St Malo 09 and 5th Sect E & 7th Open NIPA St Malo 10.

2012: Silver Diplomas were won by – P Dunlop, Edgarstown. GB08E-32665 won 22nd Sect E & 31st Open NIPA St Malo 10, 32nd Sect E & 110th Open NIPA St Malo 11 and 47th Sect E & 173rd Open NIPA St Malo 12. W G Neill, Annaghmore. GB07D-25296 won 40th Sect E & 99th Open NIPA St Malo 10, 30th Sect E & 96th Open NIPA St Malo 11 and 8th Open Sect E & 29th Open NIPA St Malo 12. Donnelly Bros, Newry City Inv. GB06B-34752 won 2nd Sect G & 35th Open NIPA St Malo 08, 10th Sect G & 79th Open NIPA St Malo 11 and 4th Sect G & 12th Open NIPA St Malo 12. Ward & McIntosh, Downpatrick GB08D-17743 won 17th Sect F & 163rd Open NIPA St Malo 10, 18th Sect F & 192nd Open NIPA St Malo 11 and 3rd Sect F & 107th Open NIPA St Malo 12.


Diplomas Awarded 2012 -

Bronze Award Twice in O.B. National Prizes.

B. McCammon
Ballycarry H.P.S
GB09C 41475
2011 St. Malo 153rd Open 31st Section C.
2012 St. Malo 166th Open 42nd Section C.

K. Carolan
Coalisland & Dist.
GB09C 10442
2011 St. Malo 43rd Open 3rd Section A.
2012 St. Malo 10th Open 1st Section A

A Hall
Omagh & Dist.
GB06K 31407
2011 St. Malo 176th Open 4th Section H
2012 St. Malo 117th Open 3rd Section H

A. Carson & Son
Beechpark Social
GB07T 25972
2010 St. Malo 46th Open 26th Section E
2012 St. Malo 191st Open 53rd Section E.

B. & M Gilmore
Ballyclare & Dist. H.P.S
GB09B 42378
2011 St. Malo 7th Open 1st Section C
2012 St. Malo 99th Open 23rd Section C

K. Henderson & Son
Lurgan Social
GB07L 43146
2010 St. Malo 42nd Open 21st Section E.
2012 St. Malo 14th Open 3rd Section E.

J. Rock
Harryville H.P.S
GB08A 08782
2011 St. Malo 29th Open 2nd Section B
2012 St. Malo 57th Open 9th Section B

S & N Lester
Laurelvale H.P.S
GB09L 06289
2011 St. Malo 65th Open 27th Section E
2012 St. Malo 53rd Open 15th Section E

G. Marshall
Cookstown Social
GB10C 37647
2011 St. Malo 30th Open 2nd Section A
2012 St. Malo 138th Open 2nd Section A

K. Shannon
Dungannon & Dist. H.P.S
GB10C 1531
2011 St. Malo 164th Open 14th Section A.
2012 St. Malo 152nd Open 6th Section A

B. McArdle & Sons.
Banbridge H.P.S
GB09B 37044
2010 St. Malo 82nd Open 7th Section G
2012 St. Malo 93rd Open 11th Section G

J. Beck
Drumnavaddy Inv.
GB10B 16869
2011 St. Malo 60th Open 8th Section G
2012 St. Malo 52nd Open 8th Section G

A. McAteer & Sons
Ballyholland H.P.S
GB08A 29773
2011 St. Malo 22nd Open 2nd Section G
2012 St. Malo 2nd Open 1st Section G

A Hughes & Son
Lisburn & District
GB07S 79272
2011 St Malo 82nd Open & 6th Section D
2012 St Malo 75th Open & 11th Sect D


Silver Award three time in O.B. National prizes.

P. Dunlop
Edgarstown H.P.S
GB08E 32665
2010 St. Malo 31st Open 22nd Section E
2011 St. Malo 110th Open 32nd Section E
2012 St. Malo 173rd Open 47th Section E.

W. Neill
Annaghmore H.P.S
GB07D 25296
2010 St. Malo 99th Open 40th Section E.
2011 St. Malo 96th Open 30th Section E.
2012 St. Malo 29th Open 8th Section E.

Donnelly Bros.
Newry City Inv.
GB06B 34752
2008 St. Malo 35th Open 2nd Section G
2011 St. Malo 79th Open 10th Section G
2012 St. Malo 12th Open 4th Section G

Ward & McIntosh
Downpatrick H.P.S
GB08D 17743
2010 St. Malo 163rd Open 17th Section F
2011 St. Malo 192nd Open 18th Section F
2012 St. Malo 107th Open 3rd Section F

As always we are looking details of the France Diploma winners, to feature over coming weeks. HOMER.

Image
Kevin Carolan of Coalisland & Dist, Bronze Diploma.

Image
Alan Hall of Omagh & Dist, Bronze Diploma.

Image
B & M Gilmore of Ballyclare & Dist, Bronze Diploma.

Image
Kevin Henderson of Lurgan Social, Bronze Diploma.

Image
Kieran Shannon of Dungannon & Dist, Bronze Diploma.

Image
A McAteer & Sons of Ballyholland, Bronze Diploma.

Image
Paul Dunlop of Edgarstown, Silver Diploma.

Image
W G Neill of Annaghmore, Silver Diploma.

Image
Donnelly Bros of Newry City Invitation, Silver Diploma.

Image
Ward & McIntosh of Downpatrick, Silver Diploma.

Image
C & L Fryers of Dromara, Gold Medal & Diploma.

Image
W G Neill of Annaghmore, Gold Medal & Diploma.
willie reynolds
 
Posts: 5101
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

Re: NIPA France Diplomas -

Postby willie reynolds » Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:56 pm

NIPA Diploma Winners in 2013 - The NIPA French Diploma Awards were introduced around 20 years ago and in that time just a small number of birds have achieved repeated success at the distance. The awards are presented to birds that achieve positions in the Premier Old Bird National, usually flown from France. Scoring twice is Bronze Diploma and a fair number of those have been presented with just one season being missed. It gets more difficult for the Silver Diploma having to score three times and then the major prize the Gold Medal & Diploma when the Champions score for the fourth time.

NIPA Bronze Diplomas 2013 –

Adamson & Anderson, Gilford (GB10H-35949): 2012 – St Malo 118th Open & 35th Sect E Vel 1111, 2013 – Portland 139th Open Vel 468.
K & H Young, Newry City Inv (GB08T-45416): 2011 – St Malo 99th Open & 15th Sect G Vel 1352, 2013 – Portland 193rd Open & 17th Sect G Vel 234.
D & J Campbell & Bigger, Eastway (GB09F-38285): 2011 - St Malo 37th Open & 9th Sect C Vel 1539, 2013 – Portland 89th Open & 25th Sect C Vel 785.
M O’Reilly, Lisburn (GB08L-06428): 2009 – St Malo 126th Open Vel 899, 2011 – St Malo 162nd Open Vel 1206.
J Brown & Son, Larne & District (GB08H-08254): “Jimmy’s Delight” 2011 - St Malo 199th Open & 36th Sect C Vel 1012, 2012 - St Malo 174th Open & 44th Sect C Vel 1007.
J Funston, Laurelvale (GB10 L-4668): 2012 - St Malo 92nd Open & 31st Sect E Vel 1153, 2013 – Portland 171st Open & 48th Sect E Vel 321.
McCracken Bros, Banbridge (GB05B-39148): 2010 - St Malo 171st Open & 14th Sect G Vel 706, 2013 – Portland 160th Open & 16th Sect G Vel 370.
A Barkley & Son, Kells & Dist (GB07K-13739): 2012 - St Malo 72nd Open & 11th Sect B Vel 1177, 2013 - Portland 143rd Open & 14th Sect B Vel 448.
Ward & McIntosh, Downpatrick (GB10D-30028): 2012 - St Malo 114th Open & 5th Sect F Vel 1118, 2013 - Portland 14th Open & 1st Sect F Vel 1091.
Speirs & Campbell, Cookstown (GB09C-22707): 2011 - St Malo 148th Open & 13th Sect A Vel 1241, 2013 - Portland 117th Open & 15th Sect A Vel 555.
K Carolan, Coalisland & Dist (GB10C-16509): 2012 - St Malo 175th Open & 9th Sect A Vel 1005, 2013 Portland 46th Open & 5th Sect A Vel 1028.
J A Whiteside, Omagh & Dist (GB09V-06022): “Kelly’s Hero“ 2012 - St Malo 100th Open & 1st Sect H Vel 1146, 2013 – Portland 39th Open & 1st Sect H Vel 1050.
J Burrows, Eastway (GB08E-48632): 2012 - St Malo 96th Open & 21st Sect C Vel 1149, 2013 Portland 22nd Open & 5th Sect C Vel 1080
G Benson, Lisburn & Dist (GB09L-11021): “Black Boy” 2012 - St Malo 5th Open & 1st Sect D Vel 1447, 2013 - Portland 100th Open & 10th Sect D Vel 719.
G Benson, Lisburn & Dist (GB10L-01892): “Benny’s Boy” 2012 - St Malo 171st Open Vel 1011, 2013 – Portland 64th Open & 7th Sect D Vel 940.
G Benson, Lisburn & Dist (GB10L-01615): “White Head” 2012 - St Malo 23rd Open & 4th Sect D Vel 1322, 2013 - Portland 186th Open Vel 248.
I Gibb & Sons, Glenavy & Dist (GB11D-13451): 2012 - St Malo 146th Open Vel 1057, 2013 – Portland 94th Open & 9th Sect D Vel 758.
Curry & Gilmore, Ballymoney (GB11B-03642): “Carnrallagh Mary“ 2012 - St Malo 49th Open & 2nd Sect A Vel 1242, 2013 - Portland 190th Open Vel 242.
K Shannon, Dungannon (GB11C-16507): 2012 - St Malo 160th Open & 7th Sect A Vel 1034, 2013 – Portland 155th Open Vel 391.
R & J Parke, Windsor Social (GB09X-38202): 2012 - St Malo 134th Open & 18th Sect B Vel 1076, 2013 - Portland 194th Open Vel 232.
S Burns, Larne & Dist (GB07L-22422): 2012 - St Malo 55th Open & 10th Sect C Vel 1224, 2013 – Portland 35th Open & 9th Sect C Vel 1057.
S Beattie & Daughters, Carrick & Dist (GB09K-00082): 2011 – St Malo 26th Open & 5th Sect C Vel 1566, 2012 – St Malo 47th Open & 9th Sect C Vel 1253.

NIPA Silver Diplomas 2013

B & M Gilmore, Doagh & Dist (GB09B-42378): “Easton Doreen“ 2011 - St Malo 7th Open & 1st Sect C Vel 1627, 2012 - St Malo 99th Open & 23rd Sect C Vel 1146, 2013 - Portland 85th Open & 24th Sect C Vel 815.
A Hall, Omagh & Dist (GB06K-31407): 2011 - St Malo 176th Open & 4th Sect H Vel 1157, 2012 - St Malo 117th Open & 3rd Sect H Vel 1114, 2013 – Portland 188th Open & 6th Sect H Vel 244.
J Brown & Son, Larne & Dist (GB08H-08254): “Jimmy’s Delight“ 2011 - St Malo 199th Open & 36th Sect C Vel 1012, 2012 - St Malo 174th Open & 44th Sect C Vel 1007, 2013 - Portland 52nd Open & 17th Sect C Vel 1012.
M O’Reilly, Lisburn (GB08L-06428): 2009 – St Malo 126th Open Vel 899, 2011 – St Malo 162nd Open Vel 1206, 2013 – Portland 53rd Open Vel 1010.
B McCammon, Ballycarry (GB09C-41475): 2011 – St Malo 153rd Open & 31st Sect C Vel 1228, 2012 – St Malo 166th Open & 42nd Sect C Vel 1022, 2013 – Portland 146th Open & 36th Sect C Vel 442.

NIPA Gold Diplomas 2013

Donnelly Bros, Newry City (GB06B-34752): 2008 - St Malo 35th Open & 2nd Sect G Vel 929, 2011 - St Malo 79th Open & 10th Sect G Vel 1398, 2012 - St Malo 12th Open & 4th Sect G Vel 1366, 2013 – Portland 103rd Open & 9th Sect G Vel 669.
W G Neill, Annaghmore (GB07D-25296): 2010 - St Malo 99th Open & 40th Sect E Vel 844, 2011 - St Malo 96th Open & 30th Sect E Vel 1356, 2012 - St Malo 29th Open & 8th Sect E Vel 1303, 2013 – Portland 18th Open & 9th Sect E Vel 1085.
J Burrows, Eastway (GB06E-72796): 2008 - St Malo 62nd Open & 20th Sect C Vel 724, 2009 - St Malo 181st Open & 32nd Sect C Vel 696, 2010 - St Malo 142nd Open & 26th Sect C Vel 755, 2013 – Portland 173rd Open Vel 312.

Image
W G Neill of Annaghmore, Gold Medal & Gold Diploma.

Image
Donnelly Bros of Newry City, Gold Medal & Gold Diploma.

Image
J Brown & Son of Larne & District, Bronze & Silver Diploma.

Image
Alan Hall of Omagh & Dist, Silver Diploma.

Image
B & M Gilmore of Doagh & District, Silver Diploma.

Image
R & J Parke of Windsor Social, Bronze Diploma.

Image
Kieran Shannon of Dungannon, Bronze Diploma.

Image
Speirs & Campbell of Cookstown Social, Bronze Diploma.

Image
Gary Benson of Lisburn & District, 3 x Bronze Diplomas.

Image
Ward & McIntosh of Downpatrick, Bronze Diploma.

Image
Curry & Gilmore of Ballymoney, Bronze Diploma.

Image
Ian Gibb & Sons of Glenavy, Bronze Diploma.

Image
Kevin Carolan of Coalisland & District, Bronze Diploma.
willie reynolds
 
Posts: 5101
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

Re: NIPA France Diplomas -

Postby willie reynolds » Mon Jan 19, 2015 5:48 pm

The first Gold Medal & Diploma was won in 2000 by Murphy & Martin of Cookstown with Billy’s Pride, followed in 2001 by Speirs & Campbell of Cookstown with Tommie Girl and Alan Darragh with Golden Dreams. Only five have been won up to 2009, that includes B & M Gilmore who collected the major award in 2008 with “Champion Easton Gold” and Alan Darragh from Cullybackey holds the premier place with two. We missed out in the 2009 season, Sam Corrigan won with Champion Blue Boy in 2010 and we had two winners in both 2011 and 2012. In 2011 wins for the East Antrim loft of Elliott Bros Carrick & Dist and Champion Miss Consistence won for B McNeice & Sons of Lurgan Soc with positions including 4th & 7th Open NIPA. Two great distance lofts were added in 2012, C & L Fryers of Dromara and W G Neill of Annaghmore. Five winners in the first 10 years and although France has not moved we have had 5 in the three seasons up to 2012, a further 3 in 2013, another one for W G Neill, and just one added in 2014.

2014: Gold Medal & Gold Diploma won by - M O`Reilly & Son Lisburn & District (GB08 L-06428): 2009 - St Malo 126th Open Vel 899, 2011 - St Malo 162nd Open Vel 1206, 2013 – Portland 53rd Open Vel 1010, 2014 - St Malo 27th Open & 2nd Sect D Vel 602.

NIPA Silver Diploma Awards – Just for the record I have had a look at the Silver Diploma and this list reads. 1994 – A Darragh Cullybackey 1995 – J Logan Ballyclare & Dist and C Cameron Ballyclare & Dist. 1998 – Campbell & Francey Harryville. 1999 – J Geary & Son Lurgan Social, D McCullough & Son Kells & Dist and Murphy & Martin Cookstown. 2000 – A Darragh Cullybackey, N Weir Loughgall, E Campbell & Son Coleraine Premier and Speirs & Campbell Cookstown. 2001 – J & R Crawford Larne & Dist, W McClure Kells & Dist and J Carson & Son Corcreeney. 2006 – J McMurrough & Sons Corrigs, A Darragh Cullybackey, Furphy Bros Lurgan Soc and J Adamson Gilford & Dist.

Just 18 winners from the first winner which was Champion Noel raced by Alan Darragh of Cullybackey, he won 1992 – 33rd Open NIPA, 1993 – 39th Open NIPA and 1994 – 13th Open NIPA. Adding the five winners in 2007, four in 2008, three in 2009, four in 2010, two in 2011 and four in 2012 brings the Silver Diploma total to 40. A further 13 were added for the seasons 2013 from Portland & 2014 from St Malo.

2014: Silver Diplomas were won by - A Barkley & Son, Kells & Dist (GB 07K-13739): 2012 - St Malo 72nd Open & 11th Sect B Vel 1177, 2013 – Portland 143rd Open & 14th Sect B Vel 448, 2014 - St Malo 100th Open & 12th Sect B Vel 293. J A Whiteside, Omagh & Dist (GB09V-06022) “Kelly’s Hero“: 2012 - St Malo 100th Open & 1st Sect H Vel 1146, 2013 – Portland 39th Open & 1st Sect H Vel 1050, 2014 - St Malo 68th Open & 3rd Sect H Vel 476. K Shannon, Dungannon (GB 11C-16507): 2012 - St Malo 160th Open & 7th Sect A Vel 1034, 2013 – Portland 155th Open Vel 391, 2014 - St Malo 15th Open & 2nd Sect A Vel 662. Speirs & Campbell, Cookstown (GB09C -22707) “Breezemount Blue “: 2011 - St Malo 148th Open & 13th Sect A Vel 1241, 2013 - Portland 117th Open & 15th Sect A Vel 555, 2014 - St Malo 86th Open & 7th Sect A Vel 418. D & J Campbell & Bigger, Eastway (GB09F-38285): 2011 - St Malo 37th Open & 9th Sect C Vel 1539, 2013 - Portland 89th Open & 25th Sect C Vel 785, 2014 - St Malo 74th Open & 15th Sect C Vel 473. S Burns, Larne & Dist - (GB07L-22422): 2012 - St Malo 55th Open & 10th Sect C Vel 1224, 2013 – Portland 35th Open & 9th Sect C Vel 1057, 2014 - St Malo 51st Open & 11th Sect C Vel 559. G Benson, Lisburn & Dist – (GB09L-11021) “Black Boy“: 2012 - St Malo 5th Open & 1st Sect D Vel 1447, 2013 - Portland 100th Open & 10th Sect D Vel 719, 2014 - St Malo 92nd Open & 8th Sect D Vel 347. G Benson, Lisburn & Dist – (GB10L-01615) “White Head“: 2012 - St Malo 23rd Open & 4th Sect D Vel 1322, 2013 – Portland 186th Open & 13th Sect D Vel 248, 2014 - St Malo 88th Open & 7th Sect D Vel 413.

Bronze Diploma awarded 2014.

G Benson, Lisburn & Dist – (GB11L-06825) “Grunter”: 2013 – Portland 2nd Open & 1st Sect D Vel 1140, 2014 – St Malo 32nd Open & 3rd Sect D Vel 592. G & R Lawrie, Ballyclare & Dist – (GB08B-35311) “Avondale Lady”: 2013 – Portland 58th Open & 20th Sect C Vel 987, 2014 – St Malo 94th Open & 19th Sect C Vel 345. D Carroll, Millvale – (GB09A-36529): 2013 – Portland 28th Open & 2nd Sect G Vel 1074, 2014 – St Malo 11th Open & 1st Sect G Vel 692. J McMaw, Carrick Social - (GB12C-28603): 2013 – Portland 141st Open & 35th Sect C Vel 458, 2014 – St Malo 38th Open & 9th Sect C Vel 577. J Hannity & Son, Downpatrick – (GB11D-15515): 2012 – St Malo 168th Open Vel 1018, 2014 – St Malo 66th Open & 3rd Sect F Vel 505. B Page, Foyle HPS – (GB10A-42927): 2013 – Portland 75th Open & 2nd Sect H Vel 894, 2014 – St Malo 36th Open & 1st Sect H Vel 585. Donnelly Bros, Newry City – (GB10R-36514): 2012 – St Malo 130th Open & 18th Sect G Vel 1086, 2014 – St Malo 56th Open & 10th Sect G Vel 533. Reid Bros & McCloy, Cullybackey - (GB12S-21526): 2013 – Portland 20th Open & 1st Sect B Vel 1083, 2014 – St Malo 16th Open & 3rd Sect B Vel 659. M & T Griffith, Eastway – (GB11E-31383): 2013 – Portland 24th Open & 7th Sect C Vel 1079, 2014 – St Malo 96th Open & 20th Sect C Vel 342. P O’Connor, Coleraine Prem – (GB09C-39683) “Portland Lil”: 2013 – Portland 92nd Open & 11th Sect A Vel 763, 2014 – St Malo 9th Open & 1st Sect A Vel 725.

Image
Gary Benson of Lisburn (l) with his father Kenny.

Image

Image

Image

Image
Speirs & Campbell from Cookstown have won all three France Diplomas.

Image

Image
The Reid Bros & McCloy Family from Cullybackey.

Image

Image
Paul O'Connor timed "Portland Lil" in the Coleraine Premier.

Image

Image
"Jessie" won Bronze, Silver & Gold Diploma for W G Neill of Annaghmore.
willie reynolds
 
Posts: 5101
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

Re: NIPA France Diplomas -

Postby willie reynolds » Wed Sep 30, 2015 10:57 am

France Silver Diploma awarded 2015 –

Russell Bros, Dromara (GB08D-23011): 2010 - St Malo 55th Open & 4th Sect D Vel 1054, 2011 – St Malo 97th Open & 9th Sect D Vel 1355, 2012 – St Malo 27th Open & N6th Sect D Vel 1305. Russell Bros, Dromara (GB09D-22274): 2011 – St Malo 123rd Open & 11th Sect D Vel 1312, 2012 – St Malo 25th Open & 5th Sect D Vel 1316, 2014 – St Malo 99th Open & 7th Sect D.

France Bronze Diploma awarded 2015 –

K Carolan, Coalisland (GB12C-22154): 2014 St Malo 47th Open & 5th Sect A Vel 565, 2015 – St Malo 91st Open & 10Sect A Vel 1184. T McKinstry, Harmony (GB12T-41846): 2014 – St Malo – 87th Open & 13th Sect G Vel414, 2015 – St Malo 30th Open & 6th Sect G Vel 1317. Russell Bros, Dromara (GB08D-23011): 2010 - St Malo 55th Open & 4th Sect D Vel 1054, 2011 – St Malo 97th Open & 9th Sect D Vel 1355. Russell Bros, Dromara (GB09D-22274): 2011 – St Malo 123rd Open & 11th Sect D Vel 1312, 2012 – St Malo 25th Open & 5th Sect D Vel 1316. Grattan Bros, Eastway – (GB13D-49567): 2014 – St Malo 70th Open & 14th Sect C Vel 476, 2015 – St Malo 65th Open & 6th Sect C Vel 1231. Grattan Bros, Eastway – (GB13D-49577): 2014 – St Malo 75th Open & 16th Sect C Vel 470, 2015 – St Malo 171st Open & 25th Sect C Vel 995. John Greenaway, Bondhill – GB12B-03224): 2014 St Malo 82nd Open & 23rd Sect E Vel 444, 2015 – St Malo 23rd Open & 9th Sect E Vel 1333. D & B Lyness, Lurgan Social – (GB11L-12447): 2013 Portland – 41st Open & 16th Sect E Vel 1038, 2015 – St Malo 16th Open & 6th Sect E Vel 1353. L & S O’Neill, Larne & District – (GB12L-01939): 2013 – Portland 56th Open & 19th Sect C Vel 990, 2015 – St Malo 194th Open & 31st Sect C Vel 929. H Boyd, Randalstown – (GB11H-39736): 2014 – St Malo 46th Open & 7th Sect B Vel 566, 2015 – St Malo 3rd Open & 1st Sect B Vel 1430. Baxter & Holden, Larne & District (GB11L-42783): 2014 – St Malo 49th Open & 10th Sect C Vel 560, 2015 – St Malo 202nd Open & 32nd Sect C Vel 887. A Neill, Laurelvale – (GB13L-09758): 2014 – St Malo 77th Open & 20th Sect E Vel 465, 2015 – St Malo 193rd Open & 69th Sect E Vel 930. B McNeice & Sons, Lurgan Social ((GB12L-16671) “Loughview Lady”: 2014 – St Malo 14th Open & 4th Sect E Vel 674, 2015 – St Malo 52nd Open & 23rd Sect E Vel 1266. B McNeice & Sons, Lurgan Social – (GB11L-12552) “Loughview Lass”: 014 – St Malo 43rd Open & 9th Sect E Vel 574, 2015 – St Malo 118th Open & 43rd Sect E Vel 1131.

Image
Hugh Boyd from Randalstown, Bronze Diploma.

Image
D & B Lyness from Lurgan Social, Bronze Diploma.

Image
Tom McKinstry from Harmony, Bronze Diploma.
willie reynolds
 
Posts: 5101
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

Re: NIPA France Diplomas -

Postby willie reynolds » Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:50 pm

France Silver Diploma awarded 2016 –
K Carolan, Coalisland (GB12C-22154): 2014 St Malo 47th Open & 5th Sect A Vel 565, 2015 St Malo 91st Open & 10th Sect A Vel 1184, 2016 St Malo 10th Open & 1st Sect A Vel 1016.

France Bronze Diploma awarded 2016 –
G & R Connor Killyleagh Central Blue Hen (GB 13 L 16573): 2015 St Malo 163rd Open & 9th Sect F Vel 1024, 2016 St Malo 57th Open & 4th Sect F Vel 675. J Greenaway Dromore Blue Hen (GB 14 D 07311): 2015 St Malo 109th Open & 8th Sect D Vel 1151, 2016 St Malo 38th Open & 7th Sect D Vel 809. A McAteer Ballyholland Blue Hen Drumcove Tara (GB13 B 33648): 2015 St Malo 141st Open & 22nd Sect G Vel 1078, 2016 St Malo 54th Open & 8th Sect G Vel 685. S Wilson & Son Dromore Blue Cock (GB 13 D 02688): 2015 St Malo 197th Open & 14th Sect D Vel 910, 2016 St Malo 84th Open & 16th Sect D Vel 607. S Ogle Drumnavaddy Blue Hen (GB 13 D 08013): 2015 St Malo 180th Open & 25th Sect G Vel 971, 2016 St Malo 12th Open & 2nd Sect G Vel 1003. N Black & Son Dromara Dark Cheq Hen (GB 12 D 12125): 2015 St Malo 60th Open & 6th Sect D Vel 1248, 2016 St Malo 139th Open & 24th Sect D Vel 259. T Mallon & Son Banbridge Red Hen (GB 13 A 21903): 2015 St Malo 12th Open & 4th Sect G Vel 1371, 2016 St Malo 103rd Open & 14th Sect G Vel 548. W Mc Dowell & Son Milltown Mealy Hen (GB 13 D 25576): 2015 St Malo 198th Open & 27th Sect G Vel 909, 2016 St Malo 81st Open & 11th Sect G Vel 626. S Marshall Cookstown (GB 12 C 15905): 2015 St Malo 186th Open & 19th Sect A Vel 955, 2016 St Malo 62nd Open & 5th Sect A Vel 666. H Cordner Annaghmore Blue Hen (GB 12 L 37461): 2015 St Malo 190th Open & 68th Sect E Vel 941, 2016 St Malo 111th Open & 35th Sect E Vel 495. I McCallum Laurelvale Mealy Hen Hillside Queen (GB 14 L 05985): 2015 St Malo 140th Open & 49th Sect E Vel 1083, 2016 St Malo 14th Open & 5th Sect E Vel 1001. Capper Bros Bondhill Blue Hen (GB 14 B 02335): 2015 St Malo 51st Open & 22nd Sect E Vel 1267, 2016 St Malo 8th Open & 3rd Sect E Vel 1025. W G Neill Bondhill (GB13 B 03904): 2015 St Malo 62nd Open & 29th Sect E Vel 1247, 2016 St Malo 87th Open & 26th Sect E Vel 601. J Waring Lisburn Cheq Hen (GB13 L 08450): 2015 St Malo 123rd Open & 10th Sect D Vel 1114, 2016 St Malo 13th Open & 3rd Sect D Vel 1001. Cooney Bros Monaghan Red Hen (GB09 E 34339): 2015 St Malo 44th Open & 18th Sect E Vel 1283, 2016 St Malo 37th Open & 13th Sect E Vel 823. D Dixon Ballymoney (GB13L 42889): 2015 St Malo 174th Open & 20th Sect B Vel 988, 2016 St Malo 43rd Open & 6th Sect B Vel 750.

Image
Jeff Greenaway, Dromore HPS

Image
Aiden McAteer, Ballyholland

Image
Steven Marshall, Cookstown Social

Image
Hector Corder & Family, Annaghmore

Image
Ian McCallum, Laurelvale

Image
Capper Bros, Bondhill Social

Image
Danny Dixon, Ballymoney
willie reynolds
 
Posts: 5101
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm


Return to Northern Ireland Provincial Amalgamation (NIPA)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron