Portadown & Drumcree Annual Presentation Awards Night
J Whitten & Son - Jason & Jay had yet another impressive year in the club with winning highest prize winners and ‘Fanciers of the year.’ They claimed 12 club 1st’s with winning the ‘open’ from Gowran Park and the following week winning ‘section E’ from Fermoy! Jason & Jay also won 12th open Penzance, 7th open Penzance Classic and also were the only fanciers in the club who timed from St Malo! The partnership also claimed Inland Averages, Cross Channel Averages, Combine Averages, Young Bird Averages, (this was a club record!) Points cup and the Knockout cup in the Young Birds.
Larkin Bros - Paul & Jim had yet another great year winning Mullingar, Barley Cove and Penzance!! They had a great card of pigeons from Barley Cove claiming 6th Section E 87th open, 7th section E 99th open and 8th section E 106th open! Another impressive result for Paul & Jim was from Penzance in which they finished 3rd open and 3rd Section E with the same super pigeon from the same race last year!! Paul & Jim also finished with a super 4th Section E & 21st open from Talbenny YB National.
B Creaney - Bobby once again came to form with a super result from Sennon Cove Yearling National with 1st club, 3rd North Section and 6th open!! Bobby also won 1st club, 2nd Section E & 16th open from Talbenny YB National!! He also won Corrin in the OB’s & YB’s.
A McDonald - Allan once again won the ‘MaCallum Cup’ for winning the OB knockout competition with the same pigeon as last year!! In the YB’s Allan finished in the top 6 from Tullamore, Roscrea, Gowran Park, 1st& 2nd Fermoy.
P Matchett - Paul had a super season this year with winning 1st club, 11th Section E in Fermoy 5 birds and he also claimed 1st club in the Fermoy OB’s!! Paul had a great YB season winning 1st Roscrea, 2nd Roscrea and Corrin 5 bird finishing a super 3rd Section E and 27th open!! Paul also was ruuner up in the YB averages.
J Geary & Son - John Geary and son had a great racing season winning Tullamore and 1st Fermoy YB in which they finished a super 3rd Section E!! They also had an impressive pigeon from Sennon Cove National claiming 46th open and 29th North Section.
J Sterritt - Jonny got his first taste of victory this year with winning 1st club Roscrea in the OB’s!! Jonny also won the ring scheme cup for the YB’s.
This year we sadly lost our club secretary Martin Hagan, his racing partner Philip Rooney presented a cup for the club to be raced next season in memory of his name. The club members would like to thank Francie Sloan for all his hard work this year taking over from Martin it was greatly appreciated.
We also would like to thank Gregory O’Dowd for joining us last night at our annual dinner and presenting the trophies, looking for further success in 2020.
HOMER. Willie Reynolds
Tel/Fax: (028) 256 44683
Mobile: 07538 238364
Twitter: willie reynolds@homerbhw
Email: homerbhw@gmail.com
http://www.pigeonnetwork.com
http://www.irishnationalflyingclub.com
http://www.niparacingpigeons.co.uk
The officers and members at the presentation for Portadown & Drumcree.
The presentation of the new cup in memory of Martin Hagan - Francie Sloan, Aiden Fearon and Jonathan Sterritt
Allan McDonald (r) wins OB Knock-out for second year with same bird.
Paul Larkin (l) of the Larkin Broze-winner in Portadown & Drumcree.
Ace racers for the year Jason Whitten (l) collects cups from guest Gregory O’Dowd.
Jonathan Sterritt.
John Geary & Son.
Paul Matchett.
Portadown & Drumcree Awards 2019 -
This new board will feature all the local club annual dinner and prize presentations. To be listed e-mail all text and photos to homerbhw@gmail.com
-
- Posts: 6804
- Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm
Return to “Local Club - Dinner Presentations”
Jump to
- Web Site Links ...
- HANDY Website Links
- NIPA Weekly Race Results
- Journey's End with Jordan Hughes
- Picture Parade
- Northern Ireland Provincial Amalgamation (NIPA)
- Mid Antrim Combine
- East Antrim Amalgamation
- Homer's Odyssey
- Irish National Flying Club
- East Down Combine
- Ulster Federation
- Local Club - Dinner Presentations
- Show Scene in Northern Ireland
- FREE Classifieds
- Liberation News
- John Ghent reports
- Irish Homing Union National Flying Club
- The National Flying Club
- Around Ireland - with Adie
- Irish South Road Federation
- East Coast Federation (Dublin)
- From the Barrow Valley
- South Leinster Federation
- South Down Federation
- Bilco's Bulletin
- "Flying Start with Ross Kelly"
- Welcome & Announcements ...
- AUCTION NEWS BLACKPOOL 2020
- NEWS LETTER/FARMING LIFE - First published in 1737 www.newsletter.co.uk
- Cork AREA News
- From the Fair City by Kevin Barry
- Leinster NR Federation
- Wexford Premier RPC
- Flying into the North West by Billy Knox
- Coleraine Triangle
- NI Show Racers Society
- London & South East Classic Club Forum
- Scottish National Racing Pigeon Club
- A look back at the 1950's & 60's
- A look back at the 1970's
- A look back at the 1980's
- A look back at the 1990's
- Looking back from Jan 2000
- AFRIKA Premier One Loft Series
- North Coast Classic (Coleraine) -
- Wild Atlantic Way (Dublin)
- 18th-24th South Africa Million Dollar Race
- Who Dares Wins - One Loft Race
- Strains / Bloodlines ...
- WELCOME MEMBERS INTRODUCE YOURSELF TO THE FORUM
- Top Fanciers/Flyers Worldwide Recognition ...
- Race Methods ...
- ↳ General
- Feeding & Conditioning ...
- Dr. Philip Quinn - Blue Sky
- Remembering Fanciers Past and Present ...
- Health ...
- Loft Construction ...
- Carrick Advertiser
- Articles & Loft Features
- Hall of Champions ...