The Irish National Flying Club held another very successful annual dinner and prize presentation on Friday 30th November as members and friends gathered in the Stormont Hotel in Belfast. The President Eugene Fitzgerald welcomed the members and guests including the Special guest for the night Alan McDonald from Portadown. Alan is a past winner of the King’s Cup and a former secretary and auditor for the INFC and is held in very high esteem by all the members. The top table also included Mr & Mrs Topping, Mr & Mrs Mawhinney, President Sid Collins and Chris Gordon.
Eugene spoke of the hard season which was very testing for the liberators and convoyors and paid tribute to them for a job well done in difficult circumstances. He went on to highlight the excellent achievements of all the prizewinners saying that the King’s Cup winners Gerry O’Reilly were worthy of special praise having such an excellent race from the King’s Cup and following it up with another top performance from the Friendship National so soon after. Eugene said that the O’Reillys had been knocking at the door for a number of years but they now had the distinction of being King’s Cup winners.
Eugene went on to point out that even with the difficult King’s Cup this years we had two Gold Medal winners for a pigeon timed 4 timed in the prizes from the King’s Cup and these were won by the Black Family, Dromara and Rev T.A.B. Sawyers and his son Wesley from Banbridge. Another fancier who merited a special mention was Jimmy Cullen from Malahide who timed 5 birds in the King’s Cup result.
After thanking the committee and all who help the INFC in any way Eugene paid tribute to the late Ken McConnaghie who was at the event last year but who passed away early in the New Year and who will be sadly missed by the INFC. Eugene concluded by thanking the Patron Ronnie Johnston and his wife Alice for all the work they put in to making this night such a success.
Eugene then called on Ronnie Johnston to act as MC for the Presentation. Ronnie started by saying that a new trophy had been presented to the Flying Club by De Scheemacker and that this would be presented at the Merit Night on 4th January.
INFC Cup and Trophy winners 2012
King George V Challenge Cup – Plaudren-Vannes Old Bird National winners G O’Reilly & Son, Malahide & Dist, velocity 1020; Nelson Vase, Plaudren-Vannes 1st RPRA member after winner in King’s Cup race, W G Neill annaghmore, velocity 1002; Gilliland Cup, Plaudren- Vannes, 1st IHU member after winner of King’s Cup race, J Cullen, Malahide & Dist, velocity 802; East Down Combine Cup, Plaudren-Vannes, 1st EDC member in the King’s Cup race, G Hawthorne Millisle & Dist velocity 474; Ulster Federation Cup, Plaudren-Vannes, 1st Ulster Federation member in the King’s Cup race, J & D Braniff Wheatfield, velocity 640; NIPA Cup, Plaudren-Vannes, 1st NIPA member in the King’s Cup race, W G Neill Annaghmore, velocity 1002; Joe Cullen Memorial Cup, Plaudren-Vannes, 1st East Coast Fed member in the King’s Cup race, G O’Reilly & Son, Malahide, velocity 1020; Billy Ingle Trophy, Plaudren-Vannes, 1st Irish South Fed member in the King’s Cup race, N Deegan Finglas, velocity 473; Harkness Rose Bowl, Plaudren-Vannes, Best two bird average King’s Cip, G O’Reilly & Son, Malahide & Dist, velocity 920; Joe Doheny Cup, Plaudren-Vannes, single bird challenge in King’s Cup, W G Neill, Annaghmore, 1002; Robinson Trophy, Plaudren-Vannes, 14th position in King’s Cup, P Dunlop, Edgarstown, velocity 725; McCloud Cup, Plaudren-Vannes, 1st Yearling in King’s Cup, L Magee & Son, Lisburn & Dist, velocity 992; Ronnie Johnston Challenge Cup, Skibbereen OB Inland National, Cromie & Magee & Son, Dromara, velocity 1723; Gerald Delaney Trophy, Skibbereen OB National, Best section winning velocity after winner, Grogan & Kearns, Finglas, velocity 1670; Framed Diploma, Skibbereen OB National, Lowest winning section velocity, Gregory Bros, Rathnew, velocity 1557’ Friendship Cup, Quimper OB, Friendship National, A McAteer & Sons, Ballyholland, velocity 995; British Barcelona Cup, Quimper, 2nd position in the Friendship National, P & C Swindell, Newry City, velocity, 989; John Miller Logistics Cup, Quimper, 1st member in section not winning the Open, A Kelly, Skerries, velocity 927; Henry Beattie Cup, Quimper, Best two bird average Friendship National, P & C Swindell, Newry City, velocity 911; Irvine Cup, Best average OB =Nationals, Quimper and Plaudren-Vannes, G O’Reilly & Son, Malahide & Dist, velocity 951; Nelson Corry Trophy, Sennen Cove OB Yearling national, P & J Snell, Rathnew, velocity 1254; James McGrugan Memorial Cup, Sennen Cove Yearling National, section niot winning the Open, B.C.T Foulis & Gill, Dundonald, velocity 1184; Sam Buckley Memorial Cup, Best two bird average Sennen Cove Yearling National, E Barnes & Son Ballybarck, velocity 1099; Charles Ingle Memorial Trophy, 10th Open position Sennen Cove Yearling National, G Daly & Son, Donnycarney, velocity 1082; J.M.K McGugan Perpetual Cup, Penzance YB Channel Grand National, Cullen & Burke, Arklow Utd, velocity 1548; William Erwin Memorial Trophy, Penzance YB, 1st North section in Channel YB National, P Byrne, Banbridge, velocity 1402; De-Scheemaecker Trophy, Penzance YB, Best two bird average in Channel YB Natioanl, D Cummins, Finglas, velocity 1386; Tom Marshall Trophy, Skibbereen YB Inland National, E & M Curran, Armagh, velocity 1517; Framed Diploma, Skibbereen YB National, Middle Section winner, P Coughlan , Monaghan, velocity 1399; Framed Diploma, Skibbereen YB National, South Section winner, Murphy Bros, Newtown Kilpeddar, velocity 1349; J Gilmour Memorial Cup, Best average Plaudren-Vannes and Sennen Cove Yearling National, C & L Fryers Dromara, velocity 976; A darragh Cup, Best average Sennen Cove Yearling and Friendship Nationals, T McClean Annaghmore, velocity 898; Jarvis Cup, Best average Penzance and Skibbereen YB Nationals, D Dixon, Ballymoney, velocity 1428; Rhead Trophy, Best average Plaudren- Vannes and Penzance YB Nationals, L Magee & Son, Lisburn & Dist, velocity 1076; Diamond Cup, Best average Plaudren-Vannes, Sennen Cove Yearling and Penzance YB, N Black & Son, Dromara, velocity 1037; Harkers Trophy, Best average Sennen Cove Yearling and Penzance YB Nationals, E Barnes & Son, Ballybrack, velocity 1289; Robin Duddy Trophy, Best average Sennen Cove Yearling and Penzance YB National (3 Bird nomination) E Barnes & Son, Ballybrack, velocity 1257; Charles Hunniford Memorial Trophy, Best average (North section) Skibbereen OB and YB Nationals, Grattan Bros, Eastway; velocity 1649; The New North Cup, Best average Sennen Cove Yearling, Plaudren-Vannes Kings Cup, Quimper Friendship, Penzance YB Nationals, N Black & Sons, Dromara, velocity 957; President’s Cup, Best average Plaudren-Vannes Kings Cup, Sennen Cove Yearling, Penzance YB and Skibbereen YB Nationals, N Black & Son, Dromara, velocity 1087; Erwin Trophy, Best average all National races, N Black & Son, Dromara, velocity 1045.
Gold Medals awarded for a pigeon 4 times in the King’ s Cup prizes presented to; Rev T.A.B. Sawyers & Son Banbridge, Red cheq hen, GB 03 B 18046, 2005 107th, 2010 134th, 2011 58th, 2012 41st; N Black & Son Dromara, Blue cock, GB 08 D 08739, 2009 241st, 2010 153rd, 2011 200th, 2012 52nd.
Hall of Fame Diplomas awarded for a pigeon 3 times in the King’s Cup prizes presented to; W G Neill Annaghmore, Red hen, GB 08 R 48759, 2010 182nd, 2011 111th, 2012 2nd; John Greenaway Bondhill Social, Blue cock, GB 08 B 15212, 2010 145th, 2011 241st, 2012 34th; Adamson & Anderson Gilford & District, Blue Cheq hen, GB 07 F 02781, 2010 102nd, 2011 146th, 2012 61st.
Triple Award Diploma awarded for a pigeon 3 times in the Friendship National prizes presented to, P Dunlop Edgarstown, Blue Cheq hen, GB 08 E 32663, 2010 51st, 2011 11th, 2012 11th; P Campbell & Sons Armagh, Blue hen, GB 09 A 07913, 2010 61st, 2011 26th, 2012 44th:
Diamond Jubilee Sennen Cove Yearling National; Gold medal, P & J Snell Rathnew; Silver medal, S Leonard & Son Arklow Utd; Bronze Medal, J McLoughlin Blanchardstown.
2012 Olympics Friendship National Quimper; Gold Medal, A McAteer & Sons Ballyholland; Silver medal, P & C Swindell Newry City; Bronze Medal, A Kelly Skerries.
;
Ladies Prizes won by; P & J Snell, G O’Reilly & Son, A McAteer & Sons, Cullen & Burke and E & M Curran.
Framed Diplomas sponsored by Sawyers & Co Estate Agents Banbridge & Dromore, Plaudren-Vannes Single Bird Challenge; 1st, W G Neill Annaghmore, 2nd, C & G Quinn Milltown & Dist, 3rd, F & J Crowe Gorey.
At the conclusion of the presentation of the prizes Ronnie reminded everyone of the National Show which will be held on Saturday 8th December in Lisburn Leisure Centre. Ronnie said that £300,000 had been presented to many worthy causes over the years.
Brendan McLoughlin PO.
The Kings Cup presentation by Allan McDonald.
Nelson Vase won by W G Neill.
President Len McCavery collects the EDC Cup.
1st NIPA in the Kings Cup Willie Neill and Paul Larkin.
Single Bird Challenge - W G Neill.
Paul Dunlop Robinson Trophy.
Friendship Nat - A McAteer & Sons.
British Barcelona Trophy won by Paul Swindell.
P & J Snell Rathnew - Nelson Corry Trophy.
Derek Cummins wins De-Scheemaecker Trophy.
E & M Curran win Skibbereen YB.
Tommy McClean wins Darragh Cup.
Tommy Grattan & Sons win Hunniford Trophy.
E Barnes & Son, Duddy Trophy.
Nat Champions N Black & Son, Dromara.
Ladies Prizes, 1st Nat winners.
Cromie & Magee & Son 1st Skibb OB Nat.
Eamon & Matthew Curran 1st Skibb YB.
C & L Fryers win J Gilmour Mem Cup.
Kings Cup & Nat Champ from (l) D Black, C Gordon and J Doheny.
Nat Champions 2 in a row - N Black & Son.
Presentation of Prizes 2012 -
-
- Posts: 6814
- Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm
Re: Presentation of Prizes 2012 -
Paul Dunlop from Edgarstown won the Friendship Nat Triple Diploma.
The Quinn Family from Milltown celebrate at INFC Dinner.
Derek Cummins from Finglas won the De Scheemaecker Trophy 2B Ave YB Penzance.
The Black Family from Dromara win the National Championship for second time.
Tom Marshall (l) presents the new De Scheemaecker Trophy to Syd Collins.
Gold Medal & Diploma won by N Black & Sons, Dromara.
Rev TAB Sawyers & Son from Banbridge win Gold Medal & Diploma.
G & C Quinn from Milltown, 2nd in the Single Bird Challenge.
W G Neill from Annaghmore winner of Single Bird Challenge.
Paul Dunlop of Edgarstown Triple Award Diploma.
Adamson & Anderson from Gilford & Dist Hall of Fame Diploma.
John Greenaway from Bondhill wins Hall of Fame Diploma.
W G Neill adds a Hall of Fame Diploma.
A Kelly from Skerries Bronze Medal for 3rd Quimper.
P & C Swindell from Newry City Silver Medal for 2nd Quimper.
A McAteer & Son Ballyholland win Gold Medal for 1st Quimper.
J McLoughlin from Blanchardstown Bronze Medal for 3rd Ylr Nat.
P & J Snell from Rathnew win Gold Medal for 1st Ylr National.
P Byrne from Banbridge wins Erwin Mem Cup for 1st North Sect YB Nat Penzance.
Foulis & Gill from Dundonald win McGrugan Mem Cup for 1st North Sect Ylr Nat.
A Kelly from Skerries wins the J Millar Logistics Cup for 1st South Sect Quimper.
N Deegan from Finglas wins the Billy Ingle Trophy 1st ISRF Kings Cup Vannes.
E Barnes & Son Ballybrack with trophies.
Curran and Campbell Families from Armagh.
From (l) W R Capper, Paul Larkin and Willie Neill with awards.