Carrick & District HPS – Cup winners in 2013
T Creighton & Son won – Elmhurst Cup OB Points, Morrow Cup YB Points, Stroller Cup YB Ave, H Hamilton Memorial Trophy Rosscarbery Nat & Skibbereen YB Nat, E Burgess Cup Best Ave YB Nat, J Tierney Cup Best Performance Young Bird, H Hamilton Cup Talbenny YB Nat and race before, Turner Cup Talbenny YB Nat, E Gilliland Cup 1st YB Race, R & H Hamilton Shield INFC YB Inl Nat.
M/M R Reid won – E Tierney Cup OB Ave to Penzance, E Skelton Cup Highest winning velocity, McAllister Cup Lowest winning velocity, R Bowen & Son Cup Best Ave all Fermoy races, M Tierney Cup 6th OB Race Fermoy, Shankill Cup Inland Points Ave OB, G McAllister Cup Bude race Rosscarbery, A Patton Cup YB Knock-Out, R Surgnor Mem Shield 5th YB Race.
Elliott Bros won – S Murphy Cup – Penzance OB, M/M R Reid Trophy Penzance Classic, D Tierney Cup Same Bird Talbenny (2) & Penzance, J Tierney Cup Best Ave Talbenny (1) & (2).
S Beattie & Daughters won – McGifford Cup OB Channel Ave, Graham Cup OB Ave to France, Phil Canny Trophy OB Nat Portland, T Binding Cup Best Ave last two old bird races, Stocker Cup Combined Ave OB & YB.
D McAtamney won – J Clawson Cup YB Inland Nat.
W Degnan & T McKee won – M/M R Reid Trophy Rosscarbery OB Nat.
M/M G Robinson won – McMahon Cup Rosscarbery Nat NIPA both Clubs.
Not won – Vint Cup Kings Cup, T Creighton & Son 1st OB National, T Tierney Cup YB Novice Ave, W Colwell Cup YB Nat INFC.
J & A Wilson & Sons from Doagh & Dist won the Breeder/Buyer Race flown from Fermoy.
Carrick Social R P C – Cup & Trophy Winners 2013
D & J Armstrong & Son N Mc Clay Trophy old bird inland national 6th Race
D & J Armstrong & Son Pearl Insurance cup old birds Bude
D & J Armstrong & Son N Creighton memorial shield young birds 6th Race
D & J Armstrong & Son J Mc Cracken cup old birds 1st Talbenny
D & J Armstrong & Son Myrtle Mc Murtry memorial trophy old & young bird inland nationals
D & J Armstrong & Son Omega cup young birds Fermoy
D & J Armstrong & Son Boylan cup best average young birds except Nationals
D & J Armstrong & Son Myrtle Robinson memorial cup best average 2nd Talbenny & Penzance
D & J Armstrong & Son Marie Rankin memorial cup old birds 3rd race
D & J Armstrong & Son Johnston Country Frye shield old birds 4th race
D & J Armstrong & Son Peoples cup best average Bude & Penzance
D & J Armstrong & Son Kernogans sports trophy
D & J Armstrong & Son J Gilbert memorial cup old birds 7th race
D & J Armstrong & Son D J Gibb trophy young birds 5th race
D & J Armstrong & Son K Mc Dowell cup best old bird performance
D & J Armstrong & Son H G Hamilton shield higest winning velocity
D & J Armstrong & Son J R Joniery shield old birds 5th race
D & J Armstrong & Son J Steele shield young birds 3rd race
D & J Armstrong & Son Ulster bank cup young birds 1st race
D & J Armstrong & Son E Hall memorial shield young birds 4th race
D & J Armstrong & Son R Mc Allister shield old bird knock-out
D & J Armstrong & Son T Lyttle cup old birds 2nd Talbenny 9th race
Mr & Mrs Robinson Ross Construction trophy young bird Ross Carbery National
Mr & Mrs Robinson Mc Mahon Cup young bird inland Nationals both clubs
Mr & Mrs Robinson Putman cup young bird averages
Mr & Mrs Robinson Y/Bird National shield best average Talbenny & Ross Carbery
Mr & Mrs Robinson Carrick cab trophy combined old & young bird inland averages
Mr & Mrs Robinson East Antrim fencing & decking shield Ross Carbery final race
Mr & Mrs Robinson Pyeroy shield old birds first race
Mr & Mrs Robinson L Simms memorial cup old birds Penzance
Mr & Mrs Robinson Tourist Inn cup young birds Talbenny National
Mr & Mrs Robinson C G C Laboratory shield best young bird performance
Mr & Mrs Robinson K Waide memorial cup national sale bird winner
R Mc Murtry & Dtr W Anthony cup lowest winning velocity
R Mc Murtry & Dtr Mc Burney cup best average all NIPA Nationals
R Mc Murtry & Dtr G Irvine memorial cup best average Bude Penzance & St Malo
R Mc Murtry & Dtr Old bird channel average cup
R Mc Murtry & Dtr Pollock Cup old bird St Malo National
R Mc Murtry & Dtr R Heron memorial cup Kings cup St Malo & young bird Penzance
R Mc Murtry & Dtr B Dodds memorial cup best average Penzance & St Malo
Hall & George T H Moore memorial cup young birds 2nd Race
Hall & George J Adams trophy young bird knock-out
Hall & George Yearling challenge shield
T Peel J Mc Maw Shield old birds 2nd Race
T Peel Fergus Inn trophy old bird inland averages
J Mc Maw Eastwood Challenge Cup combined old & young bird average
J Mc Maw Old bird average cup
D Meek Anna Robinson trophy novice trophy
Photo Captions
D & J Armstrong & Son had a top season in Carrick Social.
Mr & Mrs Robert Reid Secty of the RPRA (Irish Region) present the Sect C
Meritorious Award for Talbenny (2) & Penzance to Tommy Peel of Carrick Social.
Carrick/Larne/Ballyclare - 03/10/13
The East Antrim Gazette Series has three editions - The Carrickfergus Advertiser, (established in 1883), and the Ballyclare Gazette and Larne Gazette which both commenced publication in 1994. Now out of circulation.
-
- Posts: 6819
- Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm
Return to “Carrick Advertiser”
Jump to
- Web Site Links ...
- HANDY Website Links
- NIPA Weekly Race Results
- Journey's End with Jordan Hughes
- Picture Parade
- Northern Ireland Provincial Amalgamation (NIPA)
- Mid Antrim Combine
- East Antrim Amalgamation
- Homer's Odyssey
- Irish National Flying Club
- East Down Combine
- Ulster Federation
- Local Club - Dinner Presentations
- Show Scene in Northern Ireland
- FREE Classifieds
- Liberation News
- John Ghent reports
- Irish Homing Union National Flying Club
- The National Flying Club
- Around Ireland - with Adie
- Irish South Road Federation
- East Coast Federation (Dublin)
- From the Barrow Valley
- South Leinster Federation
- South Down Federation
- Bilco's Bulletin
- "Flying Start with Ross Kelly"
- Welcome & Announcements ...
- AUCTION NEWS BLACKPOOL 2020
- NEWS LETTER/FARMING LIFE - First published in 1737 www.newsletter.co.uk
- Cork AREA News
- From the Fair City by Kevin Barry
- Leinster NR Federation
- Wexford Premier RPC
- Flying into the North West by Billy Knox
- Coleraine Triangle
- NI Show Racers Society
- London & South East Classic Club Forum
- Scottish National Racing Pigeon Club
- A look back at the 1950's & 60's
- A look back at the 1970's
- A look back at the 1980's
- A look back at the 1990's
- Looking back from Jan 2000
- AFRIKA Premier One Loft Series
- North Coast Classic (Coleraine) -
- Wild Atlantic Way (Dublin)
- 18th-24th South Africa Million Dollar Race
- Who Dares Wins - One Loft Race
- Strains / Bloodlines ...
- WELCOME MEMBERS INTRODUCE YOURSELF TO THE FORUM
- Top Fanciers/Flyers Worldwide Recognition ...
- Race Methods ...
- ↳ General
- Feeding & Conditioning ...
- Dr. Philip Quinn - Blue Sky
- Remembering Fanciers Past and Present ...
- Health ...
- Loft Construction ...
- Carrick Advertiser
- Articles & Loft Features
- Hall of Champions ...