Harryville HPS – Members and friends returned for the second year to the Moat Bar for the Annual Dinner and Presentation of Prizes for 2016 season. President of the club George Price presented the cups and trophies, Daniel Magill the Show Secretary presented Show Specials and club Chairman Trevor Johnston presented the Cullybackey Centre Diplomas sponsored by Harryville HPS for the Nat & Classic Races. For the third season on the trot the Highest Prize-winner was Jimmy Rock who flies the birds to his lofts at Albert Place in the town centre, his 4th season on the trot is some performance. Jimmy scores through the programme from the first till the last race.
The leading lofts were Jimmy Rock 417 Points, R H Clements 391 Points, MDC Magill 333 Points, R Service & Son 152 Points, Allen McBride 146 Points, Lexi Mullan 105 Points, Joe Ramsey 100 Points, T Johnston & Son 70 Points, George Price 43 Points, Wray & McFadden 33 Points, K & K Kernohan 26 Points, D Craig 25 Points, W Jackson 7 Points.
Jimmy Rock won 7 x 1sts, 6 x 2nds, 8 x 3rds; MDC Magill won 6 x 1sts, 5 x 2nds, 6 x 3rds; R H Clements won 5 x 1sts, 3 x 2nds, 5 x 3rds; R Service & Son won 4 x 1sts, 2 x 2nds, 3 x 3rds; Lexi Mullan won 2 x 1sts, 2 x 2nds, 1 x 3rd; Allen McBride won 2 x 1sts, 1 x 2nd; Wray & McFadden won 1 x 1st; Joe Ramsey won 2 x 2nds, 2 x 3rds; D Craig won 2 x 2nds, 2 x 3rds; T Johnston & Son won 2 x 2nds, 1 x 3rd; K & K Kernohan won 1 x 2nd.
Individual Race winners – Old Birds: Mullingar – R H Clements, Tullamore – MDC Magill, Roscrea – MDC Magill, Fermoy – L Mullan, Fermoy A McBride, Roscrea C/B – R Service & Son, Rosscarbery Nat – J Rock, Talbenny (1) – R H Clements, Fermoy 5 Bird Championship – J Rock (3rd Sect B & Diploma), Talbenny (2) – J Rock, Rosscarbery Ylr Hen Nat – R Service & Son (1st Sect B & Diploma), Rosscarbery Ylr Cock Nat – R Service & Son, Bude – MDC Magill, Fermoy C/B – R Service & Son, Penzance – MDC Magill, Sennen Cove Classic – MDC Magill, Corrin – MDC Magill (2nd Sect B). Young Birds: Mullingar Area Lib – J Rock, Mullingar Area Lib – L Mullan, Tullamore – J Rock, Roscrea – J Rock, Gowran Park – Wray & McFadden (2nd Sect B), Fermoy – R H Clements (2nd Sect B), Gowran Park – J Rock (1st Sect B), Fermoy 5 Bird Championship – A McBride (5th Sect B), Talbenny Nat – R H Clements (5th Sect B & Diploma), Rosscarbery Nat – R H Clements. INFC: Skibbereen OB Nat – D Craig, Yearling Nat Sennen Cove – Wray & McFadden.
Cups and trophies were presented as follows:-
Jimmy Rock won – Highest Prize-winner, Combined Inland Ave, Combined Points Winner, OB Inland Ave, Best Ave First 3 YB Races, Best Ave First OB & YB Races, Best Individual Bird.
R H Clements won – Most Points Derby Races, YB Average, Best Ave Talbenny & Rosscarbery YB Nationals, Best Ave Fermoy 1 and 2 YB’s, Best Ave Penzance OB & Talbenny YB, Most Points Derby & Nat Races.
MDC Magill won – Best Ave First 4 Cross Channel Races, Best Ave Talbenny & Bude, Lowest Winning Velocity, OB Cross Channel Ave, Old Bird Average.
R Service & Son won – Best Ave Comeback Races, D Craig won – Most INFC Points.
Many thanks to Roy Clements for text and Daniel Magill for the photos.
Harryville officials and winners at the presentation in the Moat Bar.
President George Price (l) presents Top Prizewinner Jimmy Rock with his cup.
Chairman Trevor Johnston (r) presents the Cullybackey Centre Diploma for Talbenny YB Nat to R H Clements.
Show Secretary Daniel Magill (l) presents specials to M D C Magill.
R Service & Son won Best Ave in the Comeback Races.
Connor Magill collects awards for MDC, partners won 6 x 1sts.
New member Dennis Craig won the INFC Points Trophy.
Jimmy Rock won 7 x 1sts and a Cullybackey Centre Diploma.
Robert Service & Son won Diplomas for Rosscarbery Ylr Hen Nat.
Lexi Mullan won races from Mullingar and Fermoy.
Allen McBride won races from Fermoy and 5 Bird.
Harryville HPS awards 2016 -
This new board will feature all the local club annual dinner and prize presentations. To be listed e-mail all text and photos to homerbhw@gmail.com
-
- Posts: 6810
- Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm
Return to “Local Club - Dinner Presentations”
Jump to
- Web Site Links ...
- HANDY Website Links
- NIPA Weekly Race Results
- Journey's End with Jordan Hughes
- Picture Parade
- Northern Ireland Provincial Amalgamation (NIPA)
- Mid Antrim Combine
- East Antrim Amalgamation
- Homer's Odyssey
- Irish National Flying Club
- East Down Combine
- Ulster Federation
- Local Club - Dinner Presentations
- Show Scene in Northern Ireland
- FREE Classifieds
- Liberation News
- John Ghent reports
- Irish Homing Union National Flying Club
- The National Flying Club
- Around Ireland - with Adie
- Irish South Road Federation
- East Coast Federation (Dublin)
- From the Barrow Valley
- South Leinster Federation
- South Down Federation
- Bilco's Bulletin
- "Flying Start with Ross Kelly"
- Welcome & Announcements ...
- AUCTION NEWS BLACKPOOL 2020
- NEWS LETTER/FARMING LIFE - First published in 1737 www.newsletter.co.uk
- Cork AREA News
- From the Fair City by Kevin Barry
- Leinster NR Federation
- Wexford Premier RPC
- Flying into the North West by Billy Knox
- Coleraine Triangle
- NI Show Racers Society
- London & South East Classic Club Forum
- Scottish National Racing Pigeon Club
- A look back at the 1950's & 60's
- A look back at the 1970's
- A look back at the 1980's
- A look back at the 1990's
- Looking back from Jan 2000
- AFRIKA Premier One Loft Series
- North Coast Classic (Coleraine) -
- Wild Atlantic Way (Dublin)
- 18th-24th South Africa Million Dollar Race
- Who Dares Wins - One Loft Race
- Strains / Bloodlines ...
- WELCOME MEMBERS INTRODUCE YOURSELF TO THE FORUM
- Top Fanciers/Flyers Worldwide Recognition ...
- Race Methods ...
- ↳ General
- Feeding & Conditioning ...
- Dr. Philip Quinn - Blue Sky
- Remembering Fanciers Past and Present ...
- Health ...
- Loft Construction ...
- Carrick Advertiser
- Articles & Loft Features
- Hall of Champions ...