1947 McComb Cup - J Morris of Larne wins Dinard Smash

A look back at the 1950's & 60's through the Archives
Post Reply
willie reynolds
Posts: 6882
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

1947 McComb Cup - J Morris of Larne wins Dinard Smash

Post by willie reynolds »

Image

NIPA Old Bird National Perpetual Cup
Presented by Albert McComb 1945

Year Member Club Velocity Racepoint
1946 J L & K Boyle Dromore 871 Dover
1947 John Morris Larne 485 Dinard
1948 Erwin Bros Ballymena 802
1949 R Niblock Newry 1219 Guernsey
1950 Downey & Dowds Lurgan 1091 Guernsey
1951 Butler & Gamble Banbridge 1004
1952 Penny Bros Larne 991 Skibbereen
1953 J Bell & Son Banbridge 1107 Landerneau
1954 S Jardine Banbridge 969 Landerneau
1955 McCready & O’Donnell Antrim 972
1956 J Anderson Cullybackey 992
1957 Clements & Drennan Edgarstown 1035
1958 W Gallagher Banbridge 722
1959 Hampton & Patience Donacloney 1360
1960 J Golding & Son Newry 1077
1961 F Phillips Dunmurry 936
1962 W Erwin Ballymena 906
1963 J McMullan Glenarm 742
1964 K Parker Ballymena 953
1965 S Calvert Gilford 771
1966 J McKeown Annaghmore 1010
1967 S S Cairns Gilford 812
1968 R Wilson Portadown 1363
1969 Downey & Dowds Moira 1157
1970 McClintock Bros Ballymena 1139
1971 Gilmour & Beattie Dunmurry 1209
1972 Caldwell & Francis Larne & Dist 849
1973 R Wilson Portadown Inv 1536
1974 D Bates Springvale 1160
1975 M Maben Edgarstown 1129
1976 Walsh & Mallon Drimnavaddy 952
1977 W V Troughton Edgarstown 1004 Dinard
1978 J Lenaghan & Son Newcastle 622 Avranches
1979 Reynolds & Creighton Dollingstown 826 Avranches
1980 W Gamble & Son Larne 1120 Avranches
1981 McCandless & McMurray Dromore 662 Dinard
1982 R Dickey & Son Broughshane 1197 Dinard
1983 C & L Mairs Cullybackey 907 Eastbourne
1984 J McMurrough Newcastle 1209 Thurso
1985 A McAuley & Sons Larne 1034 Kinloch
1986 W Greenaway & Son Banbridge 1099 Guernsey
1987 J Eagleson & Sons Harryville 1172 Guernsey
1988 J Geary & Son Queens 985 Dinard
1989 B Fletcher & Son Edgarstown 1012 Dinard
1990 Spence Bros Lisburn & Dist 1475 Dinard
1991 P Dunlop Bondhill 979 Dinard
1992 R Williamson Bondhill 1292 Dinard
1993 N Kennedy Dollingstown 1266 Dinard
1994 J Patience Dollingstown 1340 Dinard
1995 B McNeice & Sons Lurgan Social 1001 Dinard
1996 WH & AC McGrugan Springvale 739 Dinard
1997 Nevin Bros Coleraine Prem 688 Dinard
1998 T Shanks & Son Kells 1091 Dinard
1999 B Carson & Son Lurgan Amat 1498 St Malo
2000 J Greenaway Bondhill 1112 Sartilly
2001 J Eagleson & Sons Harryville 959 Lamballe
2002 M Maguire & Son Newry & Dist 874 Fougeres
2003 M Robinson Bondhill 1461 Lamballe
2004 G Buckley & Son Annaghmore 1313 Lamballe
2005 G Buckley & Son Annaghmore 1217 Portland
2006 K Carolan Coalisland 1314 St Malo
2007 G Buckley & Son Annaghmore 1107 Lamballe
2008 Mark Maguire & Son Newry & Dist 1186 St Malo
2009 K Carolan Coalisland 1292 St Malo
2010 W G Neill Annaghmore 1228 St Malo
2011 T Wilson Gilford 1660 St Malo
2012 M Wilkinson Wilton Cross 1455 St Malo
2013 J Brush Banbridge Soc 1142 Portland
2014 H Cordner Annaghmore 855 St Malo
2015 Speirs & Campbell Cookstown 1472 St Malo
2016 R Williamson Newry & District 1119 St Malo
2017 Russell Bros Dromara 705 St Malo
2018 B Creaney Portadown & Drumcree 1076 St Malo
Post Reply

Return to “A look back at the 1950's & 60's”