East Down Combine News with Clifford Browne
Cowan & McCartney are 2019 EDC Fanciers of the Year
Friday November 15th saw members & friends of the East Down Combine at the very popular Temple Golf and Country Club for the 52nd Annual Dinner Dance and Prize Distribution of the Combine. The evening got underway at 8pm with the chairman Len McCavery welcoming everyone and we then enjoyed to a really first rate dinner . Dinner over The Chairman Len McCavery introduced the top table with the chief guest for the evening being the Combine President Mr. John Kirk , but before asking John to present the prizes Len gave a short account of the 2019 season and highlighted some of the top achievements of the season and then extended thanks to a number of people , the Office Bearers and the general Committee for all their assistance throughout the season and once again Marshall Bird Foods for supplying the feeding for the 2019 season, the drivers , convoyers and race Controllers , the weather Committee which Len stated that without them the Combine would not function .
One of the highlights of this evening is the awarding of East Down Combine “ Fancier of the Year Trophy ” and this year it was won by the Dundonald lofts of Robt Cowan & George McCartney who also won this award back in 2015 . Reading through the list of this years winners ,you will see that many other lofts recorded some outstanding performances . Also In the INFC Nationals again Combine members featured well up in the results in all 6 races in both Open and North Section
Again this year after the meal and presentation of the prizes it was time to chat and catch up with old friends or dance to music supplied by “Stephen Becket” and once again I trust I have not missed anyone from a very extensive list of winners , may I also extend my own congratulations to all the winners on their outstanding performances .
I have included a selection of photos this week of some of the prize winners from the night and will have more over the next weeks , so if your picture does not appear this week it should do so in the near future .
EAST DOWN COMBINE CUP WINNERS 2019
Ringland Classic Cup----Skibbereen Classic-----Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey )
Kilpatrick Cup ------ Talbenny -----E McLaughlin (Ballynahinch )
Wm Lowry Cup -------1st Bude ------J Trimble & son (Annalong )
Derek Wishart mem. Classic Cup ---Mallow ----J & R Young (Portavogie )
Taylor Cup --------2nd Bude ------NOT FLOWN
McCausland Cup -------Penzance ------Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )
H & S Muckle Cup ------Penzance Classic ----Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald)
MacMillan Mem. Cup ---St. Malo O/B Derby -------J Gillespie & sons (Ballynahinch )
E Carlisle Cup ------5th Old Bird race (Mallow ) ---Gordon Bros & sons (Killyleagh Central )
Castlewellan Show Cup ----5th YB Race --D Kirk & sons (Ballylesson )
Jefford Memorial ---Lowest Inland vel -----J Patterson ( Ballylesson ) vel 1278
R Johnston Cup ---- 1st Skibbereen YB Derby-----Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald)
Skibbereen Cup - Ken McConaghie Skibbereen YB Derby --Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald)
McNeil Mem.Cup --OB National King’ s Cup ------J Gillespie & sons (Ballynahinch )
Charity Shield --Talbenny YB Derby-----C & D Smyth & Sons (Ballylesson )
Agar Bros Cup ----Friendship National Lamballe------Pritchard Bros ( Annsborough)
Average Cups & Winners 2019
Brown cup-Old Bird Average -J Trimble & son (Annalong) vel 1498
McCartan Memorial--Old Bird Inland Average--J Trimble & son (Annalong )
vel 1542
L& A Fields Mem.cup- Best Average over OB Classic and OB Derby.--
J Gillespie & sons ( Ballynahinch ) vel 923
Mrs Magee Cup-- Young Bird average - J Young & ptnrs (Dundonald ) vel 1616
D Logan Cup -Best Average Penzance & 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby -
Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald) vel 1707
Channel Averages-North Region Cup -Best Average over 3Channel races
J Trimble & son ( Annalong) vel 1438
R Moore & Son cup-- Best average over channel championship races --
S Casement & son (Ballylesson ) vel 1376
McCloud Cup -- best average over all Derbies-- K & B McConaghie & son (Ballylesson ) vel 810
Newcombe Trophy Best average last 3OB and Last 2 YB races -
Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald ) vel 1466
Edward Hardy Mem Cup Best average over last OB race and last YB races -- J McGreevy (Crossgar ) vel 1546
Marie Cromie Mem.Cup --Best Average over YB Inland Derbies ---
Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald) vel 1533
R Russell mem. Cup --- Best average channel races and Old bird Derby------------ J Gillespie & Sons ( Ballynahinch ) vel 1092
Ian Cousins Memorial Cup - Best avg. O/B Classic & 2 Y/B Inland Derby Races -
R Moore & son (Bangor ) vel 1810
East Down Combine 50th Anniversary Cup --Best Avg all Derby & Classic Races
NOT WON
H Morrow Memorial Cup -Fancier of the Year 2019
Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald) 1491 points
1st East Down Combine Member in INFC Races 2019
Skibbereen Old Bird National -1st EDC Member- Cromie & Magee & Son (Ballynahinch ) 5th North Section
Sennen Cove Yearling National ----1st EDC Member -Telford Bros & S & J Milligan (Downpatrick Premier) 12th Open 6th North Section
Saint Allouestre King’s Cup --1st EDC member --J Gillespie & sons (Ballynahinch ) 5th Open 5th North Section
Lamballe Friendship National---- 1st EDC Member---Pritchard Bros (Annsborough) 29th Open
Penzance YB National-- 1st EDC Member--25th Open ,22nd North Section --J Patterson (Ballylesson)
Young Bird Skibbereen National--1st EDC Member --M Foulis ( Dundonald ) 4th North Section 23rd Open
Champion Pigeons 2019 Old Bird ----Harper & Young (Cloughey ) Young Bird -Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald )
Achievement Award Winner 2019 (for bird placed 3 times in OB Derby result)
None Won
Framed IHU Meritorious awards for 2019
Hen -Talbenny , Bude & Penzance --Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald ) vel 1334
Cock - Talbenny , Bude & Penzance Cousins ,McConaghie & Albert (Ballylesson ) vel 1313
3 bird Channel Championship 2019
Talbenny -- S Casement & son (Ballylesson )
1st Bude-- J Crossan ( Downpatrick Premier)
Penzance T Marshall & son (Newtownbreda)
Club championship points:
Old Bird Season -Annalong HPS 163points
Young Bird Season -Ballylesson H.P.S. 120 points
East Section Fancier of the Year 2019 J Trimble & son ( Annalong ) 594 points
West Section Fancier of the Year 2019 Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald ) 594.5points
East Down Combine Breeder/Buyer winners 2019
Breeder Myles ,Kincaid, McCann & Auld (Dundonald)
Buyer Myles ,Kincaid, McCann & Auld (Dundonald)
DIPLOMAS FOR EAST DOWN COMBINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019
OLD BIRD INLAND CHAMPION Gordon Bros & sons ( Cloughey ) 263points
O/B/I WEST SECTION CHAMPION J Patterson ( Ballylesson ) 113 points
O/B/I/EAST SECTION CHAMPION Gordon Bros & sons ( Cloughey ) 131points
OLD BIRD CHANNEL CHAMPION J Trimble & son (Annalong ) 110 points
O/B/C WEST SECTION CHAMPION J McGreevy (Crossgar) 47 points
O/B/C EAST SECTION CHAMPION J Trimble & son ( Annalong ) 57points
YOUNG BIRD CHAMPION Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald ) 198 points
Y/B EAST SECTION CHAMPION R Moore & son (Bangor ) 94 points
Y/B WEST SECTION CHAMPION Brown & McConnell (Dundonald ) 112 points
East Down Combine Centre Prize-winners
Crossgar: Gordon Bros & Sons ( Cloughey )-----Skibbereen Classic
J Gillespie & sons (Ballynahinch)-------St Malo OB Derby
C McManus & dtr ( Crossgar )---------- 1st SkibbereenYB Derby
W & L Robinson ( Comber Social)-- 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby
R Watson & son ( Killyleagh Central) -----Talbenny YB Derby
Portavogie
R Moore & son ( Bangor )-----Skibbereen Classic
Ambrose & Kelly ( Portavogie) --St Malo OB Derby
R Moore & Son (Bangor ) ---------- 1st Skibbereen YB Derby
R Moore & Son (Bangor ) --------2nd Skibbereen YB Derby
J Rankin (Millisle & Dist ) --------Talbenny YB Derby
Ballylesson
T Marshall & son ( Newtownbreda)----Skibbereen Classic
H Ballantyne & son ( Ballylesson )--------St .Malo OB Derby
Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )----1st Skibbereen YB Derby
Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )----------- 2nd Skibbereen YB Derby
C & D Smyth & Sons ( Ballylesson ) -------- Talbenny YB Derby
Open and Section winners 2019 ----Old Birds:
1st Tullamore ----------1st open----1st West Section --C & D Smyth & Sons (Ballylesson )
NOMINATED 1st open----1st West Section --C & D Smyth & Sons (Ballylesson )
1st East Section----36th open --R Moore & son (Bangor )
NOMINATED 1st East Section -R Moore & son (Bangor )
2nd Tullamore------------1st open ---1st East section--Gordon Bros & sons ( Cloughey )
NOMINATED 1st East section -- P McCullough & dtr (Dowpatrick Premier)
1st West Section 3rd open Cromie & Magee & son (Ballynahinch)
NOMINATED 1st Open 1st West Section P & C Macomb (Killyleagh Central )
Thurles - 1st open ----1st East section--J Newell ( Annalong)
NOMINATED 1st open ----1st East section J Trimble & son (Annalong)
8th Open 1st West section---McCartan & Woodsides (Crossgar )
NOMINATED 1st West section---McCartan & Woodsides (Crossgar )
1st Fermoy 1st open ----1st West section--J Patterson ( Ballylesson )
NOMINATED 1st open ----1st West section-- R Irwin (Dundonald)
6th Open---1st East Section---Cully & Monan ( Cloughey )
NOMINATED 1st East Section--J Trimble & son (Annalong
Mallow -------1st open----1st East Section --Gordon Bros & sons (Cloughey )
NOMINATED 1st open----1st East Section --Gordon Bros & sons (Cloughey
7th open ---1st West Section---McCartan & Woodsides ( Crossgar )
NOMINATED 1st West Section---McCartan & Woodsides ( Crossgar
Skibbereen Classic--1st Open ----1st East section---Gordon Bros & sons (Cloughey )
NOMINATED 1st Open ----1st East section--P McCullough & dtr (Downpatrick)
3rd open-----1st West section---P & C McComb ( Killyleagh Central )
NOMINATED 1st West section--M Foulis --Dundonald
TullamoreComeback 1st open------1st West Section A Bradley (Ballynahinch)
2nd Open ----1st East section J Crossan ( Downpatrick Premier)
Talbenny --------- 1st Open --1st West Section --E McLaughlin (Ballynahinch )
NOMINATED 1st Open --1st West Section --Mackey & Lockhart (Ballylesson)
1st East Section 5th Open ---J Trimble & Son (Annalong )
NOMINATED 1st East Section 5th Open ---J Trimble & Son (Annalong )
Talbenny Classic 1st Open --1st West Section --J Patterson (Ballylesson) 1st East Section 5th Open ---J Trimble & Son (Annalong )
2nd Fermoy ----1st open------1st East Section---Gordon Bros & sons ( Cloughey )
NOMINATED 1st open------1st East Section---Gordon Bros & sons ( Cloughey )
21st open------1st West section----J Kirk & Sons ( Ballylesson )
NOMINATED 1st West section----J Kirk & Sons ( Ballylesson )
Bude ------1st Open------1st East Section ---J Trimble & Son ( Annalong )
NOMINATED 1st Open------1st East Section ---J Trimble & Son ( Annalong )
2nd open ------ 1st West section--J McGreevy ( Crossgar )
NOMINATED 1st West Section -J Patterson (Ballylesson)
Bude Classic- 1st Open------1st East Section ---J Trimble & Son ( Annalong )
1st West Section -3rd Open -McCartan & Woodsides (Crossgar)
Mallow Classic ---1st open --J & R Young ( Portavogie)
NOMINATED 1st Open --R Moore & son (Bangor)
3rd Fermoy -----1st Open ---1st East Section---J Trimble & son ( Annalong) )
NOMINATED 1st Open 1st East Section --Gordon Bros & Sons (Cloughey)
1st West section --McCartan & Woodsides (Crossgar)
NOMINATED 1st West section --Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )
Penzance ---1st Open --1st West Section --Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )
NOMINATED 1st West Section --Brown & McConnell (Dundonald)
1st East Section --G Lyttle --(Comber)
NOMINATED 1st East Section --4th Open --M Croskery ( Annsborough)
Penzance Classic----- 1st Open --1st West Section --Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )
1st East Section --4th Open --M Croskery ( Annsborough)
St. Malo O/B Derby------1st Open -------1st West section-----J Gillespie & Sons (Ballynahinch )
NOMINATED 1st open 1st West Section --H Ballantyne & Son (Ballylesson)
1st Open ---1st East section--3rd Open----J &R Young (Portavogie )
NOMINATED 1st East Section --Ambrose & Kelly (Portavogie)
Young Birds
1st Navan------ 1st open ---------1st East section------D Hamilton & Son (Bangor )
NOMINATED 1st open ---------1st East section------D Hamilton & Son (Bangor )
1st West section-- 7th Open --Brown & McConnell (Dundonald )
NOMINATED 1st West section--G Young (Dundonald)
2nd Navan --------- 1st open----------1st East Section----J Trimble & Son ( Annalong )
NOMINATED 1st open----------1st East Section----J Trimble & Son ( Annalong )
1st West Section--Massey Bros ( Ballylesson )
NOMINATED 1st West Section -Brown & McConnell ( Dundonald
1St Tullamore --------- 1st Open------1st West Section-----C & D Smyth & sons (Ballylesson )
NOMINATED 1st Open------1st West Section-----Cousins ,McConaghie& Albert (Ballylesson)
1st East Section ------Harper & Young ( Cloughey )
NOMINATED 1st East Section ------Harper & Young ( Cloughey )
2nd Tullamore -------- 1st open-----------1st East Section-----K Rooney ,son& dtr ( Annalong )
NOMINATED 1st open-----------1st East Section-----K Rooney ,son& dtr ( Annalong )
1st West Section----J Gillespie& Son (Ballynahinch)
NOMINATED 1st West section--Gillespie Bros (Ballylesson)
1st Tullamore Comeback 1st Open 1st East Section -Harper &Young (Cloughey)
1st West Section 37th open BCT Foulis & Gill (Dundonald)
1st Thurles
1st open-----------1st West Section-----J Kirk & Sons ( Ballylesson )
NOMINATED 1st open-----------1st West Section-----J Kirk & Sons ( Ballylesson )
6th open----------1st East Section----Harper & Young (Cloughey )
NOMINATED 1st East Section----Harper & Young (Cloughey )
2nd Tullamore Comeback
1st Open 1st West Section -J Patterson (Ballylesson)
4th open 1st East Section -D Shaw (Bangor)
Fermoy
1st open -----1st West Section ---Myles, Kincaid, McCann& Auld ( Dundonald )
NOMINATED 1st open -----1st West Section ---Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )
1st East Section --3rd open -R Moore & son ( Bangor )
NOMINATED 1st East Section-- Lambert & Stewart (Bangor)
1st Skibbereen YB Derby ---1st open 1st West Section --Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )
NOMINATED --- 1st open 1st West Section --P & C Johnston ( Ballylesson )
5th Open 1st East Section-- C McManus & dtr ( Crossgar)
NOMINATED 1st East Section-- Ambrose & Kelly ( Portavogie)
Talbenny YB Derby
1st open 1st West Section --C & D Smyth & Sons ( Ballylesson )
NOMINATED 1st open 1st West Section --Cowan & McCartney ( Dundonald )
6th Open 1st East Section-- R Watson & Son (Killyleagh)
NOMINATED 1st East Section-- G Lyttle (Comber Social )
2nd Thurles
1st open-----1st East section----J Newell ( Annalong)
NOMINATED 1st open-----1st East section----Harper & Young (Cloughey
1st open ---1st West section---------J Kirk & Sons (Ballylesson)
NOMINATED 2nd open ---1st West section-----J Kirk & Sons (Ballylesson)
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby
1st Open----1st West section--- Cowan & McCartney (Dundonald ) NOMINATED 1st Open----1st West section--- G Young (Dundonald)
2nd open-----1st East section----- R Moore& son ( Bangor)
NOMINATED 1st East section Cully& Monan ( Cloughey)
Well that’s it for this week , more photos from the dinner next week with EDC news .
EDC Presentation 2019 -
The East Down Combine was formed in 1967 and caters for pigeons fanciers within the County of Down in Northern Ireland. There are currently 22 clubs with approx 200 members sending a birdage of up to 5,000 pigeons each week. The Combine is currently spilt into 2 Section with a line running North to South creating an East to West Section. The membership currently race for 40 Open positions and 20 Section positions on a weekly basis. The Combine is affiliated to The Irish Homing Union Regulating and Promoting the Sport of Pigeon Racing in Ireland since 1895. Click here for all the latest news and results from the East Down Combine. Weekly reports penned by Clifford Browne.
-
- Posts: 6810
- Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm
Jump to
- Web Site Links ...
- HANDY Website Links
- NIPA Weekly Race Results
- Journey's End with Jordan Hughes
- Picture Parade
- Northern Ireland Provincial Amalgamation (NIPA)
- Mid Antrim Combine
- East Antrim Amalgamation
- Homer's Odyssey
- Irish National Flying Club
- East Down Combine
- Ulster Federation
- Local Club - Dinner Presentations
- Show Scene in Northern Ireland
- FREE Classifieds
- Liberation News
- John Ghent reports
- Irish Homing Union National Flying Club
- The National Flying Club
- Around Ireland - with Adie
- Irish South Road Federation
- East Coast Federation (Dublin)
- From the Barrow Valley
- South Leinster Federation
- South Down Federation
- Bilco's Bulletin
- "Flying Start with Ross Kelly"
- Welcome & Announcements ...
- AUCTION NEWS BLACKPOOL 2020
- NEWS LETTER/FARMING LIFE - First published in 1737 www.newsletter.co.uk
- Cork AREA News
- From the Fair City by Kevin Barry
- Leinster NR Federation
- Wexford Premier RPC
- Flying into the North West by Billy Knox
- Coleraine Triangle
- NI Show Racers Society
- London & South East Classic Club Forum
- Scottish National Racing Pigeon Club
- A look back at the 1950's & 60's
- A look back at the 1970's
- A look back at the 1980's
- A look back at the 1990's
- Looking back from Jan 2000
- AFRIKA Premier One Loft Series
- North Coast Classic (Coleraine) -
- Wild Atlantic Way (Dublin)
- 18th-24th South Africa Million Dollar Race
- Who Dares Wins - One Loft Race
- Strains / Bloodlines ...
- WELCOME MEMBERS INTRODUCE YOURSELF TO THE FORUM
- Top Fanciers/Flyers Worldwide Recognition ...
- Race Methods ...
- ↳ General
- Feeding & Conditioning ...
- Dr. Philip Quinn - Blue Sky
- Remembering Fanciers Past and Present ...
- Health ...
- Loft Construction ...
- Carrick Advertiser
- Articles & Loft Features
- Hall of Champions ...