Randalstown HPS – Awards 2019
Secretary John Millar has as usual supplied a list of the 2019 season winners, the result of the year was achieved by Chairman Hugh Boyd who timed his winner now named “Bleachgreen Dawn” early on the second morning from St Malo in France.
Old Bird winners: 13/04 Mullingar Stewart Bros 1-3 vel 1593 (20th MAC), 20/04 Tullamore Stewart Bros 1-3 vel 1516, 28/04 Roscrea J Millar 1st & 2nd vel 1425, 04/05 Gowran Park N Percy & Son 1246 beat John Millar by decimal point, 11/05 Fermoy Stewart Bros 1st & 2nd vel 1298 (3rd MAC), 18/05 Corrin J Millar 1-6 vel 1217 (1st MAC), 02/06 Gowran Park W & W Gilbert vel 2019, 09/06 Talbenny J Millar 1st & 2nd vel 1548 (5th MAC), 15/06 Bude Stewart Bros vel 1430 (5th MAC), 22/06 Penzance Stewart Bros vel 1518 (8th MAC), Penzance Classic Stewart Bros vel 1518 (8th MAC).
Hugh Boyd from Randalstown, Chairman of the local club was making the news in Mid Antrim having timed many birds from France over the years but this latest one might be the one of the best finishing 1st Mid Antrim Combine, 2nd Sect B and 3rd Open NIPA. In 2015 season Hugh Boyd recorded his winning bird at 16.35hrs flying 467 miles for velocity 1430 finishing 1st MAC, 1st Sect B & 3rd Open NIPA 434/1477 a fantastic result, 1st Section twice in 5 seasons in very different races. This year he timed a five year old Blue Cheq hen which was a late bred, not raced in its first two seasons and as a 2 year old its first race was Rosscarbery 250 odd miles. The base of the loft goes back to birds obtained from the late George McWilliams out and out distance. As I said earlier the bird was timed at 5.44am while he was down checking the loft and ETS, flying 467 miles he recorded velocity 955ypm.
Ahoghill Centre St Malo 36/129 – Mr & Mrs Sempey Cullybackey 973, H Boyd Randalstown 955, C & R McIntyre Cullybackey 855, A C & T Tweed Rasharkin 670.
Young Bird winners: 21/07 J Millar 1-2 vel 1318 (2nd & 3rd MAC), 27/07 Tullamore Stewart Bros vel 1373, Friday 02/08 Tullamore J Millar vel 1365, Sunday 11/08 Gowran Park J Millar vel 1212, 17/08 Fermoy Stewart Bros vel 2005 (24th MAC), Sunday 25/08 Fermoy J Millar vel 1436 (22nd MAC), Monday 02/09 Talbenny Nat J Millar 1-3 vel 1420 (4th MAC), 07/09 Corrin J Millar 1-4 vel 1086 (9th MAC), 14/09 Skibbereen Nat J Millar 1st & 2nd vel 1861 (8th MAC).
Cups & Trophies were presented as follows:
John Millar won – Tom Cotter Trophy Highest Prize-winner, Inland Ave, Millar Shield 3rd & 4th OB, Castledawson Cup Talbenny (2), McKay Cup 1st & 2nd YB, McKeown Cup Talbenny YB Nat, Lowest winning vel YB, Adair Shield Ave 2 x YB Derbies, McComb Trophy Corrin, W J Bell Cup Skibb YB Nat, YB Ave, Champion Young Bird, M/M Magill Shield YB Points.
Stewart Bros won – John Kyle Cup 1st & 2nd OB, BOCM Trophy Barleycove Nat, S Millar Cup Bude, P Marrion Cup Lowest winning vel channel, G Kissick Cup Ave Bude & Penzance, Penzance Cup, Gribben Cup Penz Classic, Joe Boyd Cup CCA Talbenny, Bude & Penz, Yearling Nat Cup, YB Nat Penzance, Champion Old Bird.
Hugh Boyd won – Clanmore Cup St Malo OB Nat, Channel Ave inc St Malo, Old Bird Average. W & W Gilbert won – J Shaw Cup 1st Talbenny.
Members of Randalstown HPS 2019.
Highest Prize-winner and Tom Cotter Cup won by John Millar.
Chairman Hugh Boyd, big race result from St Malo OB National.
“Bleachgreen Dawn” 1st MAC St Malo and McIlhagga Cup for Hugh Boyd.
Randalstown dinner, could be Granagh House Hotel in 1998.
John Millar tops in Randalstown -
This new board will feature all the local club annual dinner and prize presentations. To be listed e-mail all text and photos to homerbhw@gmail.com
-
- Posts: 6826
- Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm
Return to “Local Club - Dinner Presentations”
Jump to
- Web Site Links ...
- HANDY Website Links
- NIPA Weekly Race Results
- Journey's End with Jordan Hughes
- Picture Parade
- Northern Ireland Provincial Amalgamation (NIPA)
- Mid Antrim Combine
- East Antrim Amalgamation
- Homer's Odyssey
- Irish National Flying Club
- East Down Combine
- Ulster Federation
- Local Club - Dinner Presentations
- Show Scene in Northern Ireland
- FREE Classifieds
- Liberation News
- John Ghent reports
- Irish Homing Union National Flying Club
- The National Flying Club
- Around Ireland - with Adie
- Irish South Road Federation
- East Coast Federation (Dublin)
- From the Barrow Valley
- South Leinster Federation
- South Down Federation
- Bilco's Bulletin
- "Flying Start with Ross Kelly"
- Welcome & Announcements ...
- AUCTION NEWS BLACKPOOL 2020
- NEWS LETTER/FARMING LIFE - First published in 1737 www.newsletter.co.uk
- Cork AREA News
- From the Fair City by Kevin Barry
- Leinster NR Federation
- Wexford Premier RPC
- Flying into the North West by Billy Knox
- Coleraine Triangle
- NI Show Racers Society
- London & South East Classic Club Forum
- Scottish National Racing Pigeon Club
- A look back at the 1950's & 60's
- A look back at the 1970's
- A look back at the 1980's
- A look back at the 1990's
- Looking back from Jan 2000
- AFRIKA Premier One Loft Series
- North Coast Classic (Coleraine) -
- Wild Atlantic Way (Dublin)
- 18th-24th South Africa Million Dollar Race
- Who Dares Wins - One Loft Race
- Strains / Bloodlines ...
- WELCOME MEMBERS INTRODUCE YOURSELF TO THE FORUM
- Top Fanciers/Flyers Worldwide Recognition ...
- Race Methods ...
- ↳ General
- Feeding & Conditioning ...
- Dr. Philip Quinn - Blue Sky
- Remembering Fanciers Past and Present ...
- Health ...
- Loft Construction ...
- Carrick Advertiser
- Articles & Loft Features
- Hall of Champions ...