Talbenny - 28/05/22

The East Down Combine was formed in 1967 and caters for pigeons fanciers within the County of Down in Northern Ireland. There are currently 22 clubs with approx 200 members sending a birdage of up to 5,000 pigeons each week. The Combine is currently spilt into 2 Section with a line running North to South creating an East to West Section. The membership currently race for 40 Open positions and 20 Section positions on a weekly basis. The Combine is affiliated to The Irish Homing Union Regulating and Promoting the Sport of Pigeon Racing in Ireland since 1895. Click here for all the latest news and results from the East Down Combine. Weekly reports penned by Clifford Browne.
Post Reply
willie reynolds
Posts: 6874
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

Talbenny - 28/05/22

Post by willie reynolds »

NEWTOWNBREDA PARTNERSHIP BEST FROM TALBENNY

Saturday May28th saw the EDC birds in Talbenny (Wales ) for the first cross channel race of 2022 .with a NE wind the 1624 birds were away at 8.30am . Leading the Combine this week it was the Newtownbreda lofts of I & A Cousins & M Albert following on from their 5th & 6th Open the previous week from Mallow. In a close finish the next two birds were to Ballylesson members with John Patterson ,never far from the top , 2nd open closely followed by Alex Crawford and again this week it was West section lofts with the early open birds taking the top 15 places .
At 16th open and winning the East section it was John Trimble of Annalong with his grandson Zac who also took 3rd section with Annsborough’s G & P Brown 2nd section and Bangor’s Burgess & Brennan 4th East section .
The provisional Open, Section and Nominated result was :

Open
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2020N08073 Newtownbreda HPS 1198.5 40
2 J Patterson
IHU20N08621 Ballylesson HPS 1197.8 39
3 A Crawford Ballylesson HPS 1194.6 38
4 M Foulis
IHU20N03163 Dundonald HPS 1182.9 37
5 M Foulis Dundonald HPS 1182.9 -
6 M Foulis
GB19A29151 Dundonald HPS 1182.6 -
7 B Anderson Belmont 1182.1 36
8 J Galbraith & Son
GB20X28223 Belmont 1178.5 35
9 M Foulis Dundonald HPS 1176.4 -
10 Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1174.8 34
11 Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU20N03331 Dundonald HPS 1173.6 33
12 J Kirk & Son Ballylesson HPS 1173.4 32
13 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1170.6 -
14 C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU21N00619 Ballylesson HPS 1167.3 31
15 B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1166.8 30
16 J Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16725 Annalong HPS 1162.3 29
17 B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda HPS 1162.0 -
18 M Foulis
GB20D32283 Dundonald HPS 1161.6 -
19 R & J Conlane Belmont 1160.9 28
20 M Foulis
IHU20N03138 Dundonald HPS 1159.8 -


East
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 J Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16725 Annalong HPS 1162.36 20
2 G & P Brown Annsborough HPS 1152.95 19
3 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1146.23 -
4 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 1141.03 18
5 K .Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1138.46 17
6 R McVeigh & Son
GB20V12948 Dundrum HPS 1137.14 16
7 K .Rooney,Son & Dtr Annalong HPS 1136.11 -
8 P Brown & Son Annsborough HPS 1131.88 15
9 M Croskery Annsborough HPS 1130.62 14
10 James Cleland Annsborough HPS 1130.17 13


West
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2020N08073 Newtownbreda HPS 1198.5 20
2 J Patterson
IHU20N08621 Ballylesson HPS 1197.8 19
3 A Crawford Ballylesson HPS 1194.6 18
4 M Foulis
IHU20N03163 Dundonald HPS 1182.9 17
5 M Foulis Dundonald HPS 1182.9 -
6 M Foulis
GB19A29151 Dundonald HPS 1182.6 -
7 B Anderson Belmont 1182.1 16
8 J Galbraith & Son
GB20X28223 Belmont 1178.5 15
9 M Foulis Dundonald HPS 1176.4 -
10 Messrs Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1174.8 14



Open (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2020N08073 Newtownbreda HPS 1198.5 20
2 J Patterson
IHU20N08621 Ballylesson HPS 1197.8 19
3 M Foulis
IHU20N03163 Dundonald HPS 1182.9 18
4 M Foulis
GB19A29151 Dundonald HPS 1182.6 -
5 J Galbraith & Son
GB20X28223 Belmont 1178.5 17
6 Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU20N03331 Dundonald HPS 1173.6 16
7 C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU21N00619 Ballylesson HPS 1167.3 15
8 J Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16725 Annalong HPS 1162.3 14
9 M Foulis
GB20D32283 Dundonald HPS 1161.6 -
10 M Foulis
IHU20N03138 Dundonald HPS 1159.8 -
11 J Patterson
IHU19N12934 Ballylesson HPS 1157.2 -
12 Cowan & McCartney
IHU21N11614 Dundonald HPS 1152.4 13
13 C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU19N12166 Ballylesson HPS 1148.7 -
14 Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU20N03338 Dundonald HPS 1148.3 -
15 Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU19N04637 Dundonald HPS 1148.2 -
16 R & J Conlane
GB20L27453 Belmont 1147.3 12
17 R McVeigh & Son
GB20V12948 Dundrum HPS 1137.1 11
18 J Kirk & Son
IHU20N08125 Ballylesson HPS 1135.4 10
19 J Galbraith & Son
GB20X28264 Belmont 1133.4 -
20 B Anderson
GB20X28553 Belmont 1127.4 9

East (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 J Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16725 Annalong HPS 1162.36 10
2 R McVeigh & Son
GB20V12948 Dundrum HPS 1137.14 9
3 D Shaw
IHU19N10969 Bangor RPC 1126.87 8
4 McLoughlin Bros
IHU20N14176 Annalong HPS 1125.23 7
5 G Lyttle
IHU21N18186 Comber Social HPS 1123.84 6
6 K .Rooney,Son & Dtr
GB19X24112 Annalong HPS 1123.55 5
7 R McVeigh & Son
GB21V37463 Dundrum HPS 1122.84 -
8 J Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16796 Annalong HPS 1102.56 -
9 P Trimble & G/Son
IHU21N16808 Annalong HPS 1098.88 4
10 Ambrose & Kelly
IHU21N19359 Portavogie HPS 1091.33 3



West (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2020N08073 Newtownbreda HPS 1198.5 10
2 J Patterson
IHU20N08621 Ballylesson HPS 1197.8 9
3 M Foulis
IHU20N03163 Dundonald HPS 1182.9 8
4 M Foulis
GB19A29151 Dundonald HPS 1182.6 -
5 J Galbraith & Son
GB20X28223 Belmont 1178.5 7
6 Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU20N03331 Dundonald HPS 1173.6 6
7 C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU21N00619 Ballylesson HPS 1167.3 5
8 M Foulis
GB20D32283 Dundonald HPS 1161.6 -
9 M Foulis
IHU20N03138 Dundonald HPS 1159.8 -
10 J Patterson
IHU19N12934 Ballylesson HPS 1157.2 -




Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong J Trimble & G/Son IHU21N16725 1162.369 J Trimble & G/Son 1146.232 K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1138.465

Annsborough G & P Brown 1152.955 P Brown & Son 1131.883
M Croskery 1130.626

Ballylesson 11 members sent 146 birds J Patterson IHU20N08621 1197.805
A Crawford 1194.623 ,Mackey & Lockhart 1174.87

Ballynahinch W Wallace 1129.781 , R Hunter 1125.868 , W Wallace 1112.92

Ballywalter S Regan 1088.3 , Messrs C & L Kelly & Sons GB21D28861 1002.177 S Regan IHU20N13440 994.373

Bangor Burgess & Brennan 1141.036 Burgess & Brennan 1129.944
Burgess & Brennan 1128.625

Belmont B Anderson 1182.179 J Galbraith & Son GB20X28223 1178.544
R & J Conlane 1160.988

Cloughey Harper & Young 1071.794 , Harper & Young 1053.42
Harper & Young 1052.075

Comber Burns Bros 1157.045 , W & L Robinson 1132.355
G Lyttle IHU21N18186 1123.844


Crossgar A&A Cheevers IHU20N11150 1125.828

J McGreevy IHU21N12399 1121.937 ,L & R Barr IHU19N09824 1108.001

Donaghadee Mr & Mrs Gardiner 1076.486 , A & P Trimble & Sons 1058.148
A & P Trimble & Sons 1040.186

DownpatrickPremier Mrs L McGaw 1115.227 J Crossan IHU20N01416 1085.005 J Crossan 1071.959

Dundonald M Foulis IHU20N03163 1182.986 , M Foulis 1182.919 ,
M Foulis GB19A29151 1182.651

Dundrum R McVeigh & Son GB20V12948 1137.143
R McVeigh & Son GB21V37463 1122.841 ,
S Foster Connor & Parry 1093.429


Killyleagh Central R Watson & Son 1117.788 , C J Healy 1103.752
R Watson & Son 1092.935

Millisle R Strain & Son 1090.67 , R Strain & Son 1070.86
T McCullough 1069.64

Newtownbreda I & A Cousins & M Albert IHU2020N08073 1198.559
B Hogg & Sons 1166.831 , B Hogg & Sons 1162.011


Portavogie Ambrose & Kelly IHU21N19359 1091.334
Ambrose & Kelly IHU21N19307 1054.523
Young & McCormick 1053.382

******************************************

This week there are two events for Combine members with the 2nd race from Talbenny and the Derek Wishart race from Macroom news to tel. no 028 9146 5273 or e-mail me at cliff.browne2@tiscali.co.uk. Or write to 29 West burn Crescent ,Bangor . BT20 3RN


Clifford Browne
Post Reply

Return to “East Down Combine”