2nd Navan YB - Friday 22/07/22

The East Down Combine was formed in 1967 and caters for pigeons fanciers within the County of Down in Northern Ireland. There are currently 22 clubs with approx 200 members sending a birdage of up to 5,000 pigeons each week. The Combine is currently spilt into 2 Section with a line running North to South creating an East to West Section. The membership currently race for 40 Open positions and 20 Section positions on a weekly basis. The Combine is affiliated to The Irish Homing Union Regulating and Promoting the Sport of Pigeon Racing in Ireland since 1895. Click here for all the latest news and results from the East Down Combine. Weekly reports penned by Clifford Browne.
Post Reply
willie reynolds
Posts: 6874
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

2nd Navan YB - Friday 22/07/22

Post by willie reynolds »

The weather forecast for the 2nd young bird race from Navan was for poor weather not only on the proposed race day of Saturday 23rd July but also for a number of days following ,so taking this on board the weather committee very wisely decided to opt for a Thursday basketing with a possible Friday race and what a beautiful day the Friday turned out to be with a light Northerly wind and plenty of sunshine which saw the birds away at 9.30am.

The top four in the Open were again to the West section with Newtownbreda club’s Cousins & Albert partnership heading the field for another 1st open placing . John Patterson of Ballylesson never for from the top was runner up and then Dundonalds Jim Young & ptnrs got two together for 3rd & 4th open . Then it was over to the East section and the Cloughey club with 3 birds to Gordon Bros & sons and then three to Harper & Young to complete the top ten in the open and the top Section places . It was an excellent race with 114 members entering 4024 birds and the provisional top placing were:

Open

Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2022N13039 Newtownbreda HPS 1446.7 40
2 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1444.1 39
3 J Young & Ptnrs Dundonald HPS 1437.0 38
4 J Young & Ptnrs Dundonald HPS 1436.7 -
5 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1435.3 37
6 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1434.7 -
7 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1431.8 -
8 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1429.7 36
9 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1427.1 -
10 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1426.8 -
11 C & H Cully Cloughey HPS 1425.8 35
12 M Adair & Sons Cloughey HPS 1414.3 34
13 M Adair & Sons Cloughey HPS 1413.8 -
14 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1412.8 -
15 W & N Cully Portavogie HPS 1411.4 33
16 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1404.9 -
17 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1404.3 -
18 I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1398.3 -
19 R Johnston Comber Social HPS 1396.0 32
20 I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1393.8 -


East
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1435.32 20
2 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1434.745 -
3 Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey HPS 1431.877 -
4 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1429.767 19
5 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1427.13 -
6 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1426.867 -
7 C & H Cully Cloughey HPS 1425.88 18
8 M Adair & Sons Cloughey HPS 1414.342 17
9 M Adair & Sons Cloughey HPS 1413.825 -
10 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1412.801 -


West
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2022N13039 Newtownbreda HPS 1446.7 20
2 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1444.1 19
3 J Young & Ptnrs Dundonald HPS 1437.0 18
4 J Young & Ptnrs Dundonald HPS 1436.7 -
5 I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1398.3 -
6 R Johnston Comber Social HPS 1396.0 17
7 I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1393.8 -
8 J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15390 Dundonald HPS 1391.6 -
9 D & L Jackson & Dtrs Belmont 1391.5 16
10 M Foulis Dundonald HPS 1391.3 15






Open (Nominated)

Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2022N13039 Newtownbreda HPS 1446.7 20
2 J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15390 Dundonald HPS 1391.6 19
3 J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15386 Dundonald HPS 1388.8 -
4 M Foulis
IHU22N02255 Dundonald HPS 1387.0 18
5 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22A09714 Belmont 1386.1 17
6 J Patterson
IHU22N07148 Ballylesson HPS 1363.6 16
7 P Byrne & Son
GB22C14181 Crossgar HPS 1357.2 15
8 J & R Young
IHU22N05025 Portavogie HPS 1350.6 14
9 P Wylie
IHU22N08880 Belmont 1348.9 13
10 J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15366 Dundonald HPS 1346.3 -
11 F Black & Sons
IHU22N11901 Downpatrick Premier 1344.9 12
12 J Crossan
IHU22N12301 Downpatrick Premier 1343.8 11
13 J Patterson
IHU22N07149 Ballylesson HPS 1329.1 -
14 R Connolly
IHU22N12030 Downpatrick Premier 1329.0 10
15 Young & McCormick
IHU22N05568 Portavogie HPS 1327.7 9
16 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22C37201 Belmont 1326.6 -
17 I & A Cousins & M Albert
GB2022A69591 Newtownbreda HPS 1326.4 -
18 M Reid
IHU22N13129 Portavogie HPS 1321.9 8
19 R & J Conlane
IHU22N08724 Belmont 1315.6 7
20 C McManus & Dtr
IHU22N00789 Crossgar HPS 1315.3 6


East (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 P Byrne & Son
GB22C14181 Crossgar HPS 1357.29 10
2 J & R Young
IHU22N05025 Portavogie HPS 1350.63 9
3 F Black & Sons
IHU22N11901 Downpatrick Premier 1344.92 8
4 J Crossan
IHU22N12301 Downpatrick Premier 1343.89 7
5 R Connolly
IHU22N12030 Downpatrick Premier 1329.08 6
6 Young & McCormick
IHU22N05568 Portavogie HPS 1327.78 5
7 M Reid
IHU22N13129 Portavogie HPS 1321.92 4
8 C McManus & Dtr
IHU22N00789 Crossgar HPS 1315.34 3
9 J Trimble & G/Son
IHU22N10018 Annalong HPS 1310.71 2
10 J Trimble & G/Son
IHU22N10042 Annalong HPS 1309.50 -



West (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2022N13039 Newtownbreda HPS 1446.7 10
2 J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15390 Dundonald HPS 1391.6 9
3 J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15386 Dundonald HPS 1388.8 -
4 M Foulis
IHU22N02255 Dundonald HPS 1387.0 8
5 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22A09714 Belmont 1386.1 7
6 J Patterson
IHU22N07148 Ballylesson HPS 1363.6 6
7 P Wylie
IHU22N08880 Belmont 1348.9 5
8 J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15366 Dundonald HPS 1346.3 -
9 J Patterson
IHU22N07149 Ballylesson HPS 1329.123 -
10 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22C37201 Belmont 1326.6 -




Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong J Trimble & G/Son 1312.331 , J Trimble & G/Son 1311.926
J Trimble & G/Son IHU22N10018 1310.712
Annsborough P Brown & Son 1199.405 , Messrs Toner Bros 1104.656 ,
P Brown & Son 1104.289

Ballylesson 9 sent 240 birds J Patterson 1444.162 , J Patterson 1364.943
J Patterson IHU22N07148 1363.639

Ballynahinch Abernethy & Turner 1210.107 , R Hunter 1207.541
Abernethy & Turner 1153.802

Ballywalter S Regan IHU22N11831 1141.047
D W Carlile & Son IHU22N11738 1124.756
D W Carlile & Son IHU22N11731 1120.388

Bangor Burgess & Brennan 1336.174 , Burgess & Brennan 1260.313
Burgess & Brennan 1257.611

Belmont D & L Jackson & Dtrs 1391.53 , W Morrison 1390.32
D & L Jackson & Dtrs 1388.95

Cloughey Gordon Bros & Sons 1435.32 ,
Gordon Bros & Sons 1434.745 Gordon Bros & Sons 1431.877

Comber R Johnston 1396.021 , R Johnston 1309.343 ,G Lyttle 1286.116

Crossgar P Byrne & Son 1358.789 , P Byrne & Son 1358.789
P Byrne & Son GB22C14181 1357.294

Donaghadee Rainey Bros 1305.771 , E D & K Allan & Sons 1304.252
Rainey Bros 1292.987

DownpatrickPremier R Connolly 1364.245 , D McNabb & Ptrs 1355.968
F Black & Sons IHU22N11901 1344.928

Dundonald J Young & Ptnrs 1437.023 , J Young & Ptnrs 1436.752
J Young & Ptnrs IHU22N15390 1391.608

Dundrum J Ringland & Son 1148.389 , R McVeigh & Son 1088.447
R McVeigh & Son 1023.7

Killyleagh Central Gordon Bros & Sons 1235.236
Gordon Bros & Sons 1227.193 ,Gordon Bros & Sons 1195.044

Millisle A McDowell 1257.91 , J Rankin 1219.17 , J Rankin 1218.99

Newtownbreda I & A Cousins & M Albert IHU2022N13039 1446.729
I & A Cousins & M Albert 1398.302 I & A Cousins & M Albert 1393.859

Portavogie W & N Cully 1411.472 , C Angus 1361.053 , C Angus 1351.097


Meritorious Award winners


Congratulations to Dundonald’s Mark Foulis on winning the IHU Meritorious Award from 1st Talbenny & Bude and Annalong’s Kevin Rooney ,son & Dtr on winning the IHU Meritorious award for 2nd Talbenny & Penzance .

***********************


This week the Combine moves to Kilkea a new race point . EDC News to me as usual at tel. no 028 9146 5273 or e-mail me at cliff.browne2@tiscali.co.uk. Or write to 29 West burn Crescent ,Bangor . BT20 3RN

Clifford Browne
Post Reply

Return to “East Down Combine”