Kilkea - Friday 29/07/22

The East Down Combine was formed in 1967 and caters for pigeons fanciers within the County of Down in Northern Ireland. There are currently 22 clubs with approx 200 members sending a birdage of up to 5,000 pigeons each week. The Combine is currently spilt into 2 Section with a line running North to South creating an East to West Section. The membership currently race for 40 Open positions and 20 Section positions on a weekly basis. The Combine is affiliated to The Irish Homing Union Regulating and Promoting the Sport of Pigeon Racing in Ireland since 1895. Click here for all the latest news and results from the East Down Combine. Weekly reports penned by Clifford Browne.
Post Reply
willie reynolds
Posts: 6874
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

Kilkea - Friday 29/07/22

Post by willie reynolds »

R & J Conlane take top 3 from Kilkea

The East Down Combine were in Kilkea Co.Kildare for the third race of the Young Bird season ,a new race point for the Combine . Again the weather dictated the best day for a race and again the decision was made to go for a Friday race so the birds were released on Friday July 29th at 10am into a light variable wind which saw the leading birds making velocities into the 1700 ypm .
Taking the first three positions in the Open and West Section was the Belmont Partnership of R & J Conlane with 3 birds together with less than 1 ypm dividing them . Last week’s Open winners the Newtownbreda partnership of I & A Cousins & M Albert were 4th Open and enjoying a great season . Next two birds were back to Belmont club members through D & L Jackson & dtrs at 5th open and W & R Evans & Leahy at 6th .
It was the West Section which dominated taking all top 40 Open Places . The East section was won by Crossgar’s S & K Duke with R Moore & son second and Jack Crossan 3rd . The provisional top open section and Nominated results were :

Open
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 R & J Conlane Belmont 1726.2 40
2 R & J Conlane Belmont 1726.0 -
3 R & J Conlane Belmont 1725.6 -
4 I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1720.1 39
5 D & L Jackson & Dtrs Belmont 1717.2 38
6 W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont 1713.4 37
7 J Patterson
IHU22S25775 Ballylesson HPS 1708.2 36
8 W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont 1707.1 -
9 W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont 1706.9 -
10 I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1706.8 -
11 I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1706.5 -
12 I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1705.4 -
13 J Patterson
IHU22S25701 Ballylesson HPS 1703.8 -
14 I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1703.1 -
15 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22V19866 Belmont 1699.3 -
16 I & A Cousins & M Albert
GB2022A69581 Newtownbreda HPS 1697.8 -
17 M Foulis Dundonald HPS 1694.1 35
18 W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont 1694.0 -
19 W & R Evans & Leahy
GB22D31650 Belmont 1693.5 -
20 S Casement & Son
GB2022A97215 Newtownbreda HPS 1693.4 34


East
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 S & K Duke Crossgar HPS 1645.84 20
2 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1635.61 19
3 J Crossan Downpatrick Premier 1622.13 18
4 J & R Young Portavogie HPS 1612.05 17
5 Ambrose & Kelly Portavogie HPS 1608.94 16
6 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 1602.60 15
7 D Shaw Bangor RPC 1601.92 14
8 D Shaw Bangor RPC 1601.54 -
9 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1591.52 -
10 R Moore & Son Bangor RPC 1590.42 -


West
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 R & J Conlane Belmont 1726.2 20
2 R & J Conlane Belmont 1726.0 -
3 R & J Conlane Belmont 1725.6 -
4 I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1720.1 19
5 D & L Jackson & Dtrs Belmont 1717.2 18
6 W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont 1713.4 17
7 J Patterson
IHU22S25775 Ballylesson HPS 1708.2 16
8 W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont 1707.1 -
9 W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont 1706.9 -
10 I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1706.8 -


Open (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 J Patterson
IHU22S25775 Ballylesson HPS 1708.2 20
2 J Patterson
IHU22S25701 Ballylesson HPS 1703.8 -
3 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22V19866 Belmont 1699.3 19
4 I & A Cousins & M Albert
GB2022A69581 Newtownbreda HPS 1697.8 18
5 W & R Evans & Leahy
GB22D31650 Belmont 1693.5 17
6 S Casement & Son
GB2022A97215 Newtownbreda HPS 1693.4 16
7 Myles,Kincaid,McCann & Auld;
IHU22N02384 Dundonald HPS 1681.0 15
8 M Foulis
IHU22N02318 Dundonald HPS 1675.9 14
9 J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15366 Dundonald HPS 1674.8 13
10 W & R Evans & Leahy
GB22D31663 Belmont 1673.8 -
11 W Morrison
IHU22N08562 Belmont 1669.3 12
12 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22C37214 Belmont 1657.5 -
13 W & R Evans & Leahy
IHU22N08900 Belmont 1657.4 -
14 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22A09717 Belmont 1655.8 -
15 Mackey & Lockhart
IHU22N16880 Ballylesson HPS 1655.6 11
16 J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15364 Dundonald HPS 1655.2 -
17 J Galbraith & Son
IHU22N08374 Belmont 1653.0 10
18 W & R Evans & Leahy
IHU22N08670 Belmont 1652.5 -
19 S Casement & Son
GB2022A97210 Newtownbreda HPS 1644.3 -
20 W Morrison
IHU22N02876 Belmont 1641.4 -


East (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 R Moore & Son
IHU22N03303 Bangor RPC 1589.5 10
2 S & K Duke
IHU22N00918 Crossgar HPS 1538.6 9
3 Mark Keenan & Partner
GB22X10958 Cloughey HPS 1478.5 8
4 Ambrose & Kelly
IHU22N05312 Portavogie HPS 1472.0 7
5 J & R Young
IHU22N05011 Portavogie HPS 1466.3 6
6 K .Rooney,Son & Dtr
GB22A81481 Annalong HPS 1466.2 5
7 J & R Young
GB22B07552 Portavogie HPS 1463.5 -
8 L McCavery
IHU22N10290 Annalong HPS 1457.5 4
9 D W Carlile & Son
IHU22N11738 Ballywalter SPC 1451.5 3
10 A & E Muckle
IHU22N14416 Millisle & District HPS 1443.2 2




West (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 J Patterson
IHU22S25775 Ballylesson HPS 1708.2 10
2 J Patterson
IHU22S25701 Ballylesson HPS 1703.8 -
3 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22V19866 Belmont 1699.3 9
4 I & A Cousins & M Albert
GB2022A69581 Newtownbreda HPS 1697.8 8
5 W & R Evans & Leahy
GB22D31650 Belmont 1693.5 7
6 S Casement & Son
GB2022A97215 Newtownbreda HPS 1693.4 6
7 Myles,Kincaid,McCann & Auld;
IHU22N02384 Dundonald HPS 1681.0 5
8 M Foulis
IHU22N02318 Dundonald HPS 1675.9 4
9 J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15366 Dundonald HPS 1674.8 3
10 W & R Evans & Leahy
GB22D31663 Belmont 1673.8 -







Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1505.647 , J Trimble & G/Son 1490.226
J Trimble & G/Son 1489.285

Annsborough Toner Bros 1541.866 , Toner Bros 1518.654
B Jenning & Son 1508.355

Ballylesson 11sent 312 birds J Patterson IHU22S25775 1708.247
J Patterson IHU22S25701 1703.887, Gillispie Bros 1692.163

Ballynahinch Abernethy & Turner 1666.308 , R Hunter 1611.089
R Hunter 1572.765

Ballywalter S Regan 1489.509 , C & L Kelly & Sons 1467.743
C & L Kelly & Sons 1466.758

Bangor R Moore & Son 1635.617 , Burgess & Brennan 1602.609
D Shaw 1601.926

Belmont R & J Conlane 1726.29 , R & J Conlane 1726.06 , R & J Conlane 1725.6

Cloughey M Adair & Sons 1564.114 , Mark Keenan & Partner 1488.05
Mark Keenan & Partner GB22X10958 1478.512

Comber R Johnston 1660.368 , F Gilmore 1586.825 , R Johnston 1582.002

Crossgar S & K Duke 1645.84 , J McGreevy 1617.702 , A&A Cheevers 1578.529

Donaghadee Rainey Bros 1545.96 , E D & K Allan & Sons 1545.033
Rainey Bros 1541.31

DownpatrickPremier J Crossan 1622.138 , J Crossan 1509.089
F Black & Sons 1502.796

Dundonald M Foulis 1694.197 ,
Myles,Kincaid,McCann & Auld;IHU22N02384 1681.017
M Foulis 1680.039

Dundrum J Ringland & Son 1487.993 , J Ringland & Son 1472.1
R McVeigh & Son 1433.168

Killyleagh Central C J Healy 1540.478 , J & P Rice 1517.762
C Murray 1501.942

Millisle A & E Muckle 1481.77 , A & E Muckle 1481.61
A & E Muckle 1481.13

Newtownbreda I & A Cousins & M Albert 1720.12 ,
I & A Cousins & M Albert 1706.806 ,
I & A Cousins & M Albert 1706.574

Portavogie J & R Young 1612.054 , Ambrose & Kelly 1608.948
C Angus 1494.286


East Down2bird News

1st Navan 55 members sent 110 birds

1st W Morrison 1584.63 prize money £30 ,nom £34 , pools £10
2nd J Patterson 1567.811 pools £7.50
3rd M Foulis 1536.412 pools £5
4th D Shaw 1500.438 pools £2.50
5th C & D Smyth & sons 1498.504
6th A Gregg 1498.36
7th A Gregg 1497.75
8th C & D Smyth & sons 1496.208
9th R & J Conlane 1494.30
10th J Galbraith & Son 1486.36
11th J Young & ptnrs 1437.23
12th J Shanks & son 1384.631

Once again a couple of lofts had both their entries in the result with A Gregg getting his both together and C & D Smyth & sons having both of theirs trap nearly together . The 2 bird winner William Morrison saw his entry being 2nd Open EDC in this race . Good selecting by all.
**************************************
This week it is back to Kilkea for the 2nd race from this race point so as usual EDC News to me at tel. no 028 9146 5273 or e-mail me at cliff.browne2@tiscali.co.uk. Or write to 29 West burn Crescent ,Bangor . BT20 3RN


Clifford Browne
Post Reply

Return to “East Down Combine”