Gowran Park (2) - 20/08/22

The East Down Combine was formed in 1967 and caters for pigeons fanciers within the County of Down in Northern Ireland. There are currently 22 clubs with approx 200 members sending a birdage of up to 5,000 pigeons each week. The Combine is currently spilt into 2 Section with a line running North to South creating an East to West Section. The membership currently race for 40 Open positions and 20 Section positions on a weekly basis. The Combine is affiliated to The Irish Homing Union Regulating and Promoting the Sport of Pigeon Racing in Ireland since 1895. Click here for all the latest news and results from the East Down Combine. Weekly reports penned by Clifford Browne.
Post Reply
willie reynolds
Posts: 6874
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

Gowran Park (2) - 20/08/22

Post by willie reynolds »

COUSINS & ALBERT BEST FROM 2ND Gowran Park

The 6th race of the 2022 Young Bird season saw the East Down pigeons back in Gowran Park and for the third time the weather for the Saturday meant that the Combine opted for a Friday race ,another good decision which saw the birds liberated at 8am on Friday 19th August and with a South west wind blowing velocities were in excess of 60 mph .

Winning their 2nd YB Open of the season were the Newtownbreda partnership of I & A Cousins & Albert who are having had a brilliant season having also topped the open from Talbenny in the Old Birds this season . From Gowran Park their winner was the only Combine pigeon to break the 2000ypm mark in what as I have said was a fast race .The partnership’s second arrival was 3rd open and their 3rd bird was 5th open with two birds of Ballylesson’s Colin & Dorothy Smyth splitting the Cousins & Albert birds for 2nd & 4th open they were also 8th & 10th Open .

Out on the East coast it was Cloughey and Portavogie which had the leading east Section birds with W & N Cully 1st East section 6th open closely followed by Cloughey’s Harper & Young at 2nd East section 7th open with W & N Cully 3rd & 4th Section and Harper & Young 5th East section .Full results Open section and nominated were:

20/08/2022 2nd Gowran Park
108 Members Sent: 2908 Birds in a South westerly

Pos Name Club Velocity
1 I&A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 2002.536
2 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1991.511
3 I&A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1988.645
4 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1988.537
5 I&A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1988.114
6 W & N Cully Portavogie 1987.956
7 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1987.727
8 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1987.727
9 W & N Cully Portavogie 1987.697
10 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1987.457
11 W & N Cully Portavogie 1987.437
12 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1987.207
13 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1984.281
14 J.Young & Ptnrs Dundonald HPS 1984.059
15 C & H Cully Cloughey HPS 1981.407
16 Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald HPS 1977.404
17 Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald HPS 1974.623
18 Myles,Kincaid,McCann&Auld Dundonald HPS 1973.334
19 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1972.360
20 Ambrose & Kelly Portavogie 1970.777
21 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1970.478
22 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1970.224
23 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1969.970
24 M Reid Portavogie 1969.443
25 W & N Cully Portavogie 1968.940
26 W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont RPC 1968.666
27 M Adair & Sons Cloughey HPS 1967.962
28 R Connolly Downpatrick Premier 1966.543
29 D Shaw Bangor RPC 1966.424
30 R Connolly Downpatrick Premier 1965.985
31 I&A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1961.948
32 M Reid Portavogie 1961.912
33 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1961.885
34 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1961.885
35 I&A Cousins & M Albert Ballylesson HPS 1961.432
36 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1961.382
37 I&A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1961.174
38 I&A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1960.916
39 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1960.628
40 Ferguson & Wilkinson Donaghadee RPC 1959.062

West Section 47 Members Sent: 1322 Birds in a South westerly
1 I&A Cousins & M Albert NewtownbredaHPS 2002.536
2 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1991.511
3 I&A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1988.645
4 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1988.537
5 I&A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1988.114
6 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1987.727
7 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1987.457
8 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1984.281
9 J.Young & Ptnrs Dundonald HPS 1984.059
10 Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald HPS 1977.404
11 Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald HPS 1974.623
12 Myles,Kincaid,McCann&Auld Dundonald HPS 1973.334
13 M.Foulis Dundonald HPS 1972.360
14 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1970.478
15 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1970.224
16 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1969.970
17 W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont RPC 1968.666
18 I&A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda HPS 1961.948
19 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1961.885
20 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1961.885

East Section 61 Members Sent: 1586 Birds in a South westerly
1 W & N Cully Portavogie 1987.956
2 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1987.727
3 W & N Cully Portavogie 1987.697
4 W & N Cully Portavogie 1987.437
5 Harper & Young Cloughey HPS 1987.207
6 C & H Cully Cloughey HPS 1981.407
7 Ambrose & Kelly Portavogie 1970.777
8 M Reid Portavogie 1969.443
9 W & N Cully Portavogie 1968.940
10 M Adair & Sons Cloughey HPS 1967.962
11 R Connolly Downpatrick Premier 1966.543
12 D Shaw Bangor RPC 1966.424
13 R Connolly Downpatrick Premier 1965.985
14 M Reid Portavogie 1961.912
15 Ferguson & Wilkinson Donaghadee RPC 1959.062
16 S.Regan Ballywalter SPC 1958.264
17 S & K Duke Crossgar HPS 1957.954
18 S & K Duke Crossgar HPS 1957.420
19 W & N Cully Portavogie 1957.301
20 S & K Duke Crossgar

Open (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 Messrs I & A Cousins & M Albert
GB2022A69581 Newtownbreda HPS 2002.5 20
2 C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU22N07024 Ballylesson HPS 1988.5 19
3 Messrs J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15379 Dundonald HPS 1984.0 18
4 M Foulis
IHU22N02241 Dundonald HPS 1972.3 17
5 Messrs Ambrose & Kelly
IHU22N05317 Portavogie HPS 1970.7 16
6 M Reid
IHU22N13133 Portavogie HPS 1961.9 15
7 R & J Conlane
IHU22N08738 Belmont 1961.8 14
8 Messrs L & R Barr
IHU22N00505 Crossgar HPS 1958.7 13
9 S Regan
IHU22N11866 Ballywalter SPC 1958.2 12
10 Messrs S & K Duke
IHU22N00901 Crossgar HPS 1956.8 11
11 W & R Evans & Leahy
IHU22N08671 Belmont 1944.1 10
12 J Crossan
IHU22N12289 Downpatrick Premier 1943.0 9
13 J Trimble & G/Son
IHU22N10065 Annalong HPS 1940.8 8
14 Messrs J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15403 Dundonald HPS 1939.9 -
15 Messrs J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15362 Dundonald HPS 1939.2 -
16 Messrs J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15364 Dundonald HPS 1938. -
17 Messrs S & K Duke
IHU22N00909 Crossgar HPS 1934.9 -
18 Messrs I & A Cousins & M Albert
GB2022A69585 Newtownbreda HPS 1931.9 -
19 K .Rooney,Son & Dtr
GB22A81499 Annalong HPS 1927.0 7
20 Messrs McLoughlin Bros
IHU22N10312 Annalong HPS 1920.8 6


East (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 Messrs Ambrose & Kelly
IHU22N05317 Portavogie HPS 1970.77 10
2 M Reid
IHU22N13133 Portavogie HPS 1961.91 9
3 S Regan
IHU22N11866 Ballywalter SPC 1958.26 8
4 Messrs S & K Duke
IHU22N00901 Crossgar HPS 1956.88 7
5 J Crossan
IHU22N12289 Downpatrick Premier 1943.04 6
6 J Trimble & G/Son
IHU22N10065 Annalong HPS 1940.81 5
7 Messrs S & K Duke
IHU22N00909 Crossgar HPS 1934.99 -
8 K .Rooney,Son & Dtr
GB22A81499 Annalong HPS 1927.00 4
9 Messrs McLoughlin Bros
IHU22N10312 Annalong HPS 1920.81 3
10 R Moore & Son
IHU22N03679 Bangor RPC 1915.56 2


West (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 Messrs I & A Cousins & M Albert
GB2022A69581 Newtownbreda HPS 2002.5 10
2 C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU22N07024 Ballylesson HPS 1988.5 9
3 Messrs J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15379 Dundonald HPS 1984.0 8
4 M Foulis
IHU22N02241 Dundonald HPS 1972.3 7
5 R & J Conlane
IHU22N08738 Belmont 1961.8 6
6 Messrs L & R Barr
IHU22N00505 Crossgar HPS 1958.7 5
7 W & R Evans & Leahy
IHU22N08671 Belmont 1944.1 4
8 Messrs J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15403 Dundonald HPS 1939.9 -
9 Messrs J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15362 Dundonald HPS 1939.2 -
10 Messrs J Young & Ptnrs
IHU22N15364 Dundonald HPS 1938.2 -



Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong J Trimble & G/Son 1942.098 J Trimble & G/Son 1941.136
J Trimble & G/Son 1941.136

Annsborough G & P Brown 1928.509 , G & P Brown 1871.677
G & P Brown 1870.601

Ballylesson 11 sent 223birds , C & D Smyth & Sons 1991.511 ,
C & D Smyth & Sons IHU22N07024 1988.537 , C & D Smyth & Sons 1987.727

Ballynahinch Abernethy & Turner 1907.535 , Abernethy & Turner 1907.017
R Hunter 1899.241

Ballywalter S Regan IHU22N11866 1958.264 , W McMaster & Son 1931.746
W McMaster & Son 1922.344

Bangor D Shaw 1966.424 , Burgess & Brennan 1955.594
Burgess & Brennan 1954.639

Belmont R & J Conlane 1984.28 ,R & J Conlane 1970.477 R & J Conlane 1970.22

Cloughey Harper & Young 1987.727 , Harper & Young 1987.207
C & H Cully 1981.406

Comber F Gilmore 1923.277 ,W & L Robinson 1919.946 ,
W & L Robinson IHU22N11164 1919.449

Crossgar Messrs L & R Barr 1958.797 ,
L & R Barr IHU22N00505 1958.797 , S & K Duke 1957.954

Donaghadee Ferguson & Wilkinson 1959.062 2 D & K McCutcheon 1941.118
D & K McCutcheon 1940.885


DownpatrickPremier R Connolly 1966.543 , R Connolly 1965.985
R Connolly 1947.753

Dundonald J Young & Ptnrs IHU22N15379 1984.059
Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son 1977.404 , Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son 1974.623

Dundrum S Foster Connor & Parry 1930.691 S Foster Connor & Parry 1815.374
J Ringland & Son 1748.127

Killyleagh Central C J Healy 1944.891 , C J Healy 1944.891
C J Healy 1942.013

Millisle A & E Muckle IHU22N14411 1865.82 , A & E Muckle 1864.52
A & E Muckle 1864.3

Newtownbreda I & A Cousins & M Albert GB2022A69581 2002.536
I & A Cousins & M Albert 1988.645 , I & A Cousins & M Albert 1988.114

Portavogie W & N Cully 1987.956 W & N Cully 1987.697 ,
W & N Cully 1987.437









East Down2bird News

The 2 Bird result for 2nd Kilkea saw 44 members enter 88 Birds

1st M Foulis 1682.852 Prize money £30
2nd Mr & Mrs S Brown & son 1676.878
3rd R & J Conlane 1672.16 Pools £10
4th W Morrison 1656.84 nom £34 pools £7.50
5th J Trimble & G ‘son 1634.167
6th K Rooney& son &dtr 1630.946
7th D & L & Jackson& dtrs 1629.48 pools £5
8th D & L & Jackson& dtrs 1628.45 pools £3.50
9th C Healy 1621.436
10th Wm Morrison 1620.62
11th C & D Smyth& sons 1618.091
12th C & D Smyth& sons 1615.967
13th B Hogg & sons 1603.782
14th B Hogg & sons 1603.166
15th P Wylie 1601.02
16th W & R Evans & Leahy 1585.81
17th J McGreevy 1582.056
18th J Patterson 1578.969

Once again several lofts had both their entries in the prize list congratulations to D & L Jackson & dtrs, C &D Smyth & sons and B Hogg & sons on choosing their entries well .

**********************
This week sees a double header with the Young Bird derby from Talbenny ( in Wales ) and the inland Fermoy race . EDC News to tel. no 028 9146 5273 or e-mail me at cliff.browne2@tiscali.co.uk. Or write to 29 West burn Crescent ,Bangor . BT20 3RN



Clifford Browne
Post Reply

Return to “East Down Combine”