Talbenny Derby - 27/08/22

The East Down Combine was formed in 1967 and caters for pigeons fanciers within the County of Down in Northern Ireland. There are currently 22 clubs with approx 200 members sending a birdage of up to 5,000 pigeons each week. The Combine is currently spilt into 2 Section with a line running North to South creating an East to West Section. The membership currently race for 40 Open positions and 20 Section positions on a weekly basis. The Combine is affiliated to The Irish Homing Union Regulating and Promoting the Sport of Pigeon Racing in Ireland since 1895. Click here for all the latest news and results from the East Down Combine. Weekly reports penned by Clifford Browne.
Post Reply
willie reynolds
Posts: 6882
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

Talbenny Derby - 27/08/22

Post by willie reynolds »

WALTER & GARETH WHITE WIN TALBENNY DERBY

The first of this year’s three young bird Derbies was flown on 27th August from Talbenny where the Birds were released into light Northerly Wind at 8.30am . With the Northerly wind the leading birds recorded velocities just in excess of 40 mph with only 6ypm separating the first 8 birds which saw the Newtownbreda partnership of Walter & Gareth White leading the field on 1196ypm .They were closely followed by Dundonald’s Mark Foulis and Belmont’s D & L Jackson & dtrs in at 3rd Open and these lofts all in the West Section took the top three places in this section .
At 4th & 5th Open were Annsborough’s Paddy & Geraldine Brown and they had two together to win the top two in the East section ,this is the second year in sucession that they have won the East section from this race having won it in 2021 when they were 14th open . Their section winner and 4th open pigeon is a Blue Cheq Patrick Boeckx crossed in with a Gus Janseen whilst their 5th open 2nd East Section bird ,a blue, is a Jeff Lyten crossed with a Patrick Boeckx. Congratulations to all the prizewinners and the full result is:


Talbenny YB Derby Result flown 27/08/2022

64 Members Sent: 460 Birds in a Light Northerly Wind

39 EAST Members Sent 269 Birds 25 WEST Members 191 Birds

Pools
Pos Name Club Velocity Section Pool Total Grand Total
1 W1 W. White & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1196.080 £0.00 £115.13
2 W2 M .Foulis Dundonald HPS 1195.791 £0.00 £61.46
3 W3 D & L Jackson & Dtrs Belmont RPC 1195.258 a A £65.75 £114.35
4 E1 G & P Brown Annsborough HPS 1191.888 ab £71.75 £121.93
5 E2 G & P Brown Annsborough HPS 1191.355 ab £51.66 £87.80
6 W4 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1191.327 a A N £108.05 £128.78
7 W5 B & H Marshall Newtownbreda HPS 1190.262 b n B N £134.90 £154.68
8 W6 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1190.033 ab ABC £139.27 £159.05
9 W7 I&A Cousins & M Albert Ballylesson HPS 1186.988 £0.00 £19.78
10 W8 J.Young & Ptnrs Dundonald HPS 1185.382 £0.00 £18.82
11 W9 I&A Cousins & M Albert Ballylesson HPS 1177.112 ab n ABC N £136.98 £147.80
12 W10 I&A Cousins & M Albert Ballylesson HPS 1176.978 £0.00 £10.82
13 W11 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1173.265 a A £19.25 £30.07
14 W12 A. Crawford Ballylesson HPS 1170.395 AB £27.36 £38.18
15 W13 C & D Smyth & Sons Ballylesson HPS 1168.190 ab ABC £62.68 £72.55
16 W14 T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1165.683 ab £14.60 £24.47
17 E3 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 1165.291 £0.00 £19.11
18 W15 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1165.247 a A £11.36 £21.23
19 W16 W. White & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1161.894 £0.00 £9.87
20 W17 D & L Jackson & Dtrs Belmont RPC 1159.393 ab ABC £44.54 £54.41
21 W18 I&A Cousins & M Albert Ballylesson HPS 1150.173 £0.00 £7.87
22 W19 J Patterson Ballylesson HPS 1148.867 ab ABC £38.96 £46.35
23 E4 K Rooney, Son& Dtr Annalong HPS 1147.231 £0.00 £13.07
24 W20 R & J Conlane Belmont RPC 1145.016 A £7.16 £14.55
25 W21 M. Foulis Dundonald HPS 1133.596 £0.00 £5.00
26 W22 Cowan & McCartney Dundonald HPS 1131.575 £0.00 £5.00
27 W23 T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1130.810 b ABC £29.18 £34.18
28 E5 D Shaw Bangor RPC 1123.955 £0.00 £11.73
29 W24 J. Young & Ptnrs Dundonald HPS 1121.730 £0.00 £5.00
30 W25 S Casement & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1119.397 £0.00 £5.00
31 W26 I&A Cousins & M Albert Ballylesson HPS 1109.104 £0.00 £5.00
32 W27 D & L Jackson & Dtrs Belmont RPC 1107.413 b BC £22.02 £27.02
33 W28 P & C Johnston Ballylesson HPS 1106.569 £0.00 £5.00
34 W29 Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1104.525 b £6.50 £11.50
35 E6 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1104.466 a £18.06 £29.79
36 W30 S Casement & Son Newtownbreda HPS 1103.021 £0.00 £5.00
37 W31 T Horner & Sons Crossgar HPS 1098.451 £0.00 £5.00
38 W32 I&A Cousins & M Albert Ballylesson HPS 1097.029 £0.00 £5.00
39 W33 Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson HPS 1095.323 £0.00 £5.00
40 W34 I&A Cousins & M Albert Ballylesson HPS 1093.313 £0.00 £5.00
Remainder Pools & East Section
D & L Jackson & Dtrs Belmont RPC 1088.827 BC £15.52 £15.52
T Horner & Sons Crossgar HPS 1078.528 BC £15.52 £15.52
E7 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1059.126 a £12.90 £19.63
E8 D Shaw Bangor RPC 1057.618 £0.00 £5.38
E9 H McDowell Annalong HPS 1054.082 £0.00 £5.38
B & H Marshall Newtownbreda HPS 1053.353 BC £15.52
£15.52

E10 McLoughlin Bros Annalong HPS 1047.649 ab n £56.44 £61.82
I&A Cousins & M Albert Ballylesson HPS 1045.501 C £7.44 £7.44
Myles,Kincaid,McCann&A Dundonald HPS 1044.302 C £7.44 £7.44
uld
E11 M.Croskery Annsborough HPS 1042.020 ab £22.25 £27.63
E12 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 1035.594 £0.00 £5.38
E13 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1031.404 a £6.45 £10.49
E14 Ambrose & Kelly Portavogie 1024.877 ab n £35.09 £39.13
E15 D Shaw Bangor RPC 1024.494 £0.00 £4.04
E16 M.Croskery Annsborough HPS 1020.326 ab £14.35 £18.39
E17 J Trimble & G/Son Annalong HPS 1012.196 a £6.45 £10.49
E18 S.Regan Ballywalter SPC 1004.219 £0.00 £4.04
E19 Burgess & Brennan Bangor RPC 988.753 £0.00 £3.36
E20 G & P Brown Annsborough HPS 985.061 b £7.90 £11.26
S Foster Connor&Parry Dundrum HPS 955.030 b £7.90 £7.90
Mr & Mrs Gardiner Donaghadee RPC 904.539 b £7.90 £7.90
N.W. Hagen & Son Killyleagh Central HPS 804.089 b £7.90 £7.90



Open (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 B & H Marshall
IHU2022N13310 Newtownbreda HPS 1190.2 20
2 I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2022N13045 Newtownbreda HPS 1176.9 19
3 C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU22N07046 Ballylesson HPS 1168.1 18
4 R & J Conlane
IHU22N08736 Belmont 1165.2 17
5 J Patterson
IHU22N07148 Ballylesson HPS 1148.8 16
6 Mackey & Lockhart
IHU22N16880 Ballylesson HPS 1095.3 15
7 Mackey & Lockhart
IHU22N13362 Ballylesson HPS 1082.6 -
8 D Shaw
IHU22N03401 Bangor RPC 1057.6 14
9 H McDowell
IHU22N10770 Annalong HPS 1054.0 13
10 B & H Marshall
IHU2022N13312 Newtownbreda HPS 1053.3 -
11 P & C Johnston
IHU22N07316 Ballylesson HPS 1017.9 12
12 J Trimble & G/Son
IHU22N10030 Annalong HPS 1012.1 11
13 R & J Conlane
IHU22N08738 Belmont 984.88 -


East (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 D Shaw
IHU22N03401 Bangor RPC 1057.618 10
2 H McDowell
IHU22N10770 Annalong HPS 1054.082 9
3 J Trimble & G/Son
IHU22N10030 Annalong HPS 1012.196 8


West (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 B & H Marshall
IHU2022N13310 Newtownbreda HPS 1190.2 10
2 I & A Cousins & M Albert
IHU2022N13045 Newtownbreda HPS 1176.9 9
3 C & D Smyth & Sons
IHU22N07046 Ballylesson HPS 1168.1 8
4 R & J Conlane
IHU22N08736 Belmont 1165.2 7
5 J Patterson
IHU22N07148 Ballylesson HPS 1148.8 6
6 Mackey & Lockhart
IHU22N16880 Ballylesson HPS 1095.3 5
7 Mackey & Lockhart
IHU22N13362 Ballylesson HPS 1082.6 -
8 B & H Marshall
IHU2022N13312 Newtownbreda HPS 1053.3 -
9 P & C Johnston
IHU22N07316 Ballylesson HPS 1017.9 4
10 R & J Conlane
IHU22N08738 Belmont 984.88 -




Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong K .Rooney,Son & Dtr 1147.231 ,J Trimble & G/Son 1104.466
J Trimble & G/Son 1059.126

Annsborough G & P Brown 1191.888 , G & P Brown 1191.355
M Croskery 1042.02

Ballylesson J Patterson 1190.033 , A Crawford 1170.395
C & D Smyth & Sons IHU22N07046 1168.19

Ballywalter S Regan 1004.219 , Messrs C & L Kelly & Sons 960.56

Bangor Burgess & Brennan 1165.291 , D Shaw 1123.955
D Shaw IHU22N03401 1057.618

Belmont D & L Jackson & Dtrs 1195.258 , R & J Conlane 1191.32
R & J Conlane 1173.26

Comber Burns Bros 1026.605 , G Lyttle 962.43 , G Lyttle 947.782

Crossgar T Horner & Sons 1098.509 , T Horner & Sons 1078.584
J McGreevy 1007.371

Dundonald M Foulis 1195.791 , J Young & Ptnrs 1185.382 ,M Foulis 1133.596

Dundrum S Foster Connor & Parry 955.03

Killyleagh Central N.W Hagen & Son 804.089

Newtownbreda W White & Son 1196.08 ,
B & H Marshall IHU2022N13310 1190.261
I & A Cousins & M Albert 1186.922

Portavogie Ambrose & Kelly 1024.876 , Young & McCormick 829.865
Young & McCormick 783.319


East Down2bird News



From the 2nd Gowran race on the 20th August the 2 bird club had 50 members enter 100 birds the result was ;

1st S & K Duke 1956.887 prize money £30
2nd R Moore & son 1944.747 pools £10
3rd J Young & ptnrs 1940.473 pools £7.50
4th McConnell & Young 1933.106
5th Gillespie Bros 1920.496 pools £5
6th R & J Conlane 1917.85 pools £ 3.50
7th R Irwin 1916.088
8th M/M S Brown & son 1914.9
9th McConnell & Young 1902.569
10th J Patterson 1902.350
11th J Trimble & g’son 1901.875
12th W R Evans & Leahy 1897.84
13th Mackey & Lockhart 1896.852
14th C L Kelly & sons 1893.365
15th C & D Smyth & sons 1879.097
16th F Gilmore 1875.090
17th D L Jacksons & dtrs 1874.92
18th J McGreevy 1872.037 nom £34

Well done to Dundonald’s McConnell & Young who had both their entries on the prize list.

**********************************
The Combine season now draws to an end with the two Skibbereen Derbies the first of which has been flown and will be reported on shortly and this is followed by the Ken McConaghie Skibbereen Derby scheduled for September 10th so please forward on details of your successful birds to me at tel. no 028 9146 5273 or e-mail me at cliff.browne2@tiscali.co.uk. Or write to 29 West burn Crescent ,Bangor . BT20 3RN

Clifford Browne
Post Reply

Return to “East Down Combine”