Skibbereen (1) YB Derby - Friday 02/09/22

The East Down Combine was formed in 1967 and caters for pigeons fanciers within the County of Down in Northern Ireland. There are currently 22 clubs with approx 200 members sending a birdage of up to 5,000 pigeons each week. The Combine is currently spilt into 2 Section with a line running North to South creating an East to West Section. The membership currently race for 40 Open positions and 20 Section positions on a weekly basis. The Combine is affiliated to The Irish Homing Union Regulating and Promoting the Sport of Pigeon Racing in Ireland since 1895. Click here for all the latest news and results from the East Down Combine. Weekly reports penned by Clifford Browne.
Post Reply
willie reynolds
Posts: 6874
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

Skibbereen (1) YB Derby - Friday 02/09/22

Post by willie reynolds »

1st & 2nd Open for B Hogg & Sons in Skibbereen Derby


The first of the two inland Skibbereen Derby events to close the Combines 2022 racing season was flown on Friday 2nd September and once again the weather was the deciding factor in going for the Friday . The convoy of just over 700 birds were released into a light Westerly wind at 8am which saw the winning birds velocities in the 1400’s .

What a race it was for the Newtownbreda partnership of B Hogg & sons who had two arrive together for 1st & 2nd open ,1st & 2nd West section with their next arrival in at 34th open & West section with the open winner also winning the 2bird club .
Once again the West section lofts dominated the Open result with the top 40 places going to a number of lofts in this section . Dundonald’s Mr & Mrs Stephen Brown and son Stephen had another great race with birds winning 3rd,15th,16th ,17th , 27th & 30th open and section .
4th open was Mark Foulis who also had birds at 13th ,14th,38th & 40th open & section
Belmont’s D & L Jackson & Dtrs had two together for 5th & 6th open & section with further birds at 25th,42nd,43rd & 48th open .
Having just won 1st & 2nd East section from Talbenny for the second year the Annsborough husband & wife team of Geraldine repeated it again from this Skibbereen race when they timed two nestmates almost together for 1st & 2nd East section 41st & 44th Open a pair of Vandyke birds of Cannonball bloodlines down off birds from Annalong’s Kevin Rooney ,son & dtr .
Bangor’s David Shaw was 3rd Section followed by Annalong’s John Trimble with grandson Zac then two more Bangor Birds with Lambert & Stewart at 5th Section & Reggie & David Moore 6th Section .
Congratulations to all -- The Result is already posted to the website but the other results were:

Open Nominated

Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 M Foulis
IHU22N02241 Dundonald HPS 1455.2 20
2 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22V19866 Belmont 1452.6 19
3 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22A09714 Belmont 1452.4 -
4 I & A Cousins & M Albert
GB2022A69591 Newtownbreda HPS 1446.1 18
5 Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU22N02880 Dundonald HPS 1443.2 17
6 B & H Marshall
IHU2022N13330 Newtownbreda HPS 1431.0 16
7 Mackey & Lockhart
IHU22N07475 Ballylesson HPS 1424.3 15
8 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22V19867 Belmont 1421.5 -
9 M Foulis
IHU22N02303 Dundonald HPS 1407.2 -
10 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22C37202 Belmont 1406.8 -
11 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22C37201 Belmont 1406.1 -
12 P Wylie
IHU22N08880 Belmont 1405.9 14
13 Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU22N02827 Dundonald HPS 1400.6 -
14 Cowan & McCartney
IHU22N02963 Dundonald HPS 1397.6 13
15 J Patterson
IHU22S25755 Ballylesson HPS 1386.0 12
16 J McGreevy
IHU22N00506 Crossgar HPS 1384.0 11
17 P Wylie
IHU22N08875 Belmont 1378.6 -
18 S & K Duke
IHU22N00924 Crossgar HPS 1369.4 10
19 M Foulis
IHU22N02311 Dundonald HPS 1361.7 -
20 S Regan
IHU22N11824 Ballywalter SPC 1361.2 9


East (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 S & K Duke
IHU22N00924 Crossgar HPS 1369.45 10
2 S Regan
IHU22N11824 Ballywalter SPC 1361.268 9
3 McLoughlin Bros
IHU22N10331 Annalong HPS 1358.308 8
4 Lambert & Stewart
IHU22N03251 Bangor RPC 1311.851 7
5 S & K Duke
IHU22N00927 Crossgar HPS 1308.519 -
6 M Reid
IHU22N05269 Portavogie HPS 1304.393 6
7 R Moore & Son
IHU22N03679 Bangor RPC 1288.65 5
8 S & K Duke
IHU22N00909 Crossgar HPS 1277.475 -
9 S & K Duke
IHU22N00913 Crossgar HPS 1275.915 -
10 McLoughlin Bros
IHU22N10311 Annalong HPS 1242.465 -


West (Nominated)
Position Member Club Velocity Points
1 M Foulis
IHU22N02241 Dundonald HPS 1455.2 10
2 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22V19866 Belmont 1452.6 9
3 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22A09714 Belmont 1452.4 -
4 I & A Cousins & M Albert
GB2022A69591 Newtownbreda HPS 1446.1 8
5 Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son
IHU22N02880 Dundonald HPS 1443.2 7
6 B & H Marshall
IHU2022N13330 Newtownbreda HPS 1431.0 6
7 Mackey & Lockhart
IHU22N07475 Ballylesson HPS 1424.3 5
8 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22V19867 Belmont 1421.5 -
9 M Foulis
IHU22N02303 Dundonald HPS 1407.2 -
10 D & L Jackson & Dtrs
GB22C37202 Belmont 1406.8 -



Around the Combine Clubs

Annalong J Trimble & G/Son 1382.077 ,J Trimble & G/Son 1380.619
McLoughlin Bros IHU22N10331 1358.308

Annsborough G & P Brown 1407.286 , G & P Brown 1403.921
G & P Brown 1321.112

Ballylesson 7members sent 64 birds C & D Smyth & Sons 1448.808 ,
Mackey & Lockhart IHU22N07475 1424.315
Mackey & Lockhart 1424.16

Ballynahinch Malcomson & Strain & Browne 1382.124
R Hunter 1370.89 , Malcomson & Strain & Browne 1337.666

Ballywalter S Regan IHU22N11824 1361.268 , S Regan 1260.695
S Regan 1260.29

Bangor D Shaw 1397.993 , Lambert & Stewart 1381.308
R Moore & Son 1380.839

Belmont 1 D & L Jackson & Dtrs GB22V19866 1452.695
D & L Jackson & Dtrs GB22A09714 1452.458 , R & J Conlane 1422.577

Cloughey Harper & Young 1364.524 ,C & H Cully 1364.262
M Adair & Sons 1363.278

Crossgar J McGreevy 1391.754 ,J McGreevy IHU22N00506 1384.002
S & K Duke IHU22N00924 1369.45

Dundonald Mr & Mrs S Brown & Son 1464.532 M Foulis IHU22N02241 1455.25 Cowan & McCartney 1447.125

Newtownbreda B Hogg & Sons 1477.265 , B Hogg & Sons 1477.181
S Casement & Son 1449.463

Portavogie J & R Young 1371.899 , R & G Thompson 1363.776
J & R Young 1306.857

East Down2bird News


Talbenny YB Derby saw 20 members enter 40 birds the result was;

1st J Patterson 1190.088 (8th Open EDC) pools £6
2nd C & D Smyth & Sons 1168.190
3rd D L Jackson & dtrs 1159.393 pools £4
4th J Patterson 1148.867
5th J Young & ptnrs 1121.730
6th Mackey & Lockhart 1095.323
7th Gillespie Bros 1085.413
8th T Horner & sons 1078.528
9th Myles ,Kincaid ,McCann &Auld 1044.297
10th J McGreevy 1009.571
11th W Morrison 933.219
12th J Trimble & G’son 924.392

Ballylesson’s John Patterson (JP) is a hard man to beat and again this time from Talbenny he not only records both his entries in the two bird result but his 2 bird winner also finished 8th open East Down Combine .

1st Skibbereen YB Derby saw 24 members send 48 birds the result was ;


1st B Hogg & Sons 1477.265 (1st Open EDC )
2nd Mr & Mrs S Brown & son 1464.532
3rd M Foulis 1445.380 pools £8
4th Mackey & Lockhart 1432.541 pools £6
5th J Young & ptnrs 1422.344 pools £4
6th C & D Smyth & Sons 1420.543
7th J Patterson 1419.111 pools £2
8th D & L Jackson & dtrs 1406.847
9th P Wylie 1402.266
10th J McGreevy 1387.022
11th B Hogg & Sons 1376.504
12th Mr & Mrs S Brown & son 1352.504

The Hogg family had a really great win from Skibbereen for not only did the winner win the Combine but also won the 2 bird club and they had the pleasure of having their other 2 bird entry finish at 11th in the 2 bird club . Dundonald’s Mr & Mrs Stephen Brown and son also had both their 2 bird entries in that club’s result .


*****************

Next week the final race the Ken McConaghie Skibbereen Derby . EDC news as always to me at tel. no 028 9146 5273 or e-mail me at cliff.browne2@tiscali.co.uk. Or write to 29 West burn Crescent ,Bangor . BT20 3RN



Clifford Browne
Post Reply

Return to “East Down Combine”