Awards 2022 update - Ladies Night

The NIPA was founded in 1945 and it's membership was open to all members within Northern Ireland - We are one of the largest weekly convoying organisations in the UK. Presently we have approx. 100 clubs as members, with over 2,000 members. Birds competing each week can reach 25 to 30 thousand, depending on the race. The race programme starts in Ireland down to Rosscarbery and continues through Wales & England to Penzance, and the Premier OB Nat flown from St Malo (France).
Post Reply
willie reynolds
Posts: 6470
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

Awards 2022 update - Ladies Night

Post by willie reynolds »

NIPA Ladies Night at NI Hotel of the Year –

The Rabbit Hotel in Templepatrick fresh from its success of winning the Northern Ireland Hotel of the Year hosted the annual NIPA Ladies Night on Friday 11th November with the members and guests welcomed by the Chairman Pat McLaughlin from the Maiden City RPS in Derry.
Northern Ireland Provincial Amalgamation of Racing Pigeon Societies

Old Bird Trophy Winners 2022:
Mulgrew Family Cup – Tullamore¬ T Whyte Rasharkin & District, Vel 2011,
G. F. Whiteside Cup – Roscrea ¬ B Gourley Omagh & District, Vel 1291
Gilmore & Beattie Cup - 1st Gowran Park - N Weir Loughgall, Vel 1616
S. Calvert Cup - Fermoy- K Allister Monaghan, Vel 1597
McIlwaine Cup- 2nd Gowran Park - G & M Atcheson Ligoneil & Dist, Vel 1871
R Harkness Cup – Corrin- R Adamson Lurgan Social, Vel. 1698
Simpson Cup – 1st Talbenny– K Allister Monaghan, Vel 1335
Ledlie Cup ¬2nd Talbenny - P McFadden Monaghan, Vel 1324
NIPA Cup - 2nd Fermoy - D McElhone Eastway, Vel 1310
Vint Cup – Bude - S Murphy Kells & District, Vel 1277
McCrory Cup – Penzance – P & K McCarthy Trinity RPC, Vel 1549
NIPA Cup – 3rd Fermoy – Mr & Mrs G Delaney Dromore, Vel 1678

Young Bird Trophy Winners 2022:
Frazers Animal Feeds Cup – 1st Kilbeggan – D Devenney Ballymoney, Vel 1585
Frazers Animal Feeds Cup—2nd Kilbeggan – J Barr Lurgan Social, Vel 1521
B Hunter Cup– Tullamore – D Dixon Ballymoney, Vel 1727
W V Troughton Cup - Roscrea – D & J Armstrong & Son Carrick Social, Vel 1749
S Inglis Cup – Gowran Park– C O`Hare & Dtr Ballyholland, Vel 1421
H A Montgomery Cup – 1st Fermoy – J Burrows Eastway, Vel 2049
J P O`Hagan (Tyres) Cup – 2nd Fermoy– D Dixon Ballymoney, Vel 1376
S. Montgomery Cup –2nd Roscrea - D Booth Mourne & District, Vel 1625

Average Trophy winners 2022:
McCluggage Cup – Best average in all channel races including Nationals – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1180
Scania Cup – Best average Old Bird National & Classic races – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1078
Major Lewis Cup – Best average in all races England and Wales – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1315
Surgenor Cup – Best average 2nd Talbenny, Bude and Penzance – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1327
Harper Cup – Best average Old Bird and Young Bird channel Nationals – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1017
Devine Memorial Trophy – Best two bird average Old Bird National St Malo – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 854
Dickson Cup – Best average Bude and Fermoy Young Bird won by McMurray & Anderson Ligoniel Vel 1477
Erwin Trophy – Best average all National and Classic races – won by R Wiliamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1264
B. Fox Cup – Highest position obtained by any N.I.P.A. official, committee member or club delegate in Old Bird National race - won by K Henderson Lurgan Social, Vel 929
W. E. Diamond Cup – Best average Talbenny & Skibbereen Young Bird Nationals – won by D Calvin Bondhill Vel 1372
Waring Trophy – Best average in all National races – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1240
New North Trophy – Best average Penzance Old Bird and Talbenny Young Bird National- won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1380
Halliday Cup- Best Average O B Inland Nat & OB & YB Channel Nat – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 1152
O`Roory Hill Stud Trophy – Best average O B & Y B Skibbereen Nationals ¬ won by D Calvin Bondhill, Vel 1632
Ken Wilkinson Memorial Trophy- Best average OB inland National & OB Classic in Section B & C – won by D McElhone Eastway Vel

Section Trophy Winners 2022:
Section A H Devine Cup St Malo - Sean Hughes Coalisland & Dist, Vel 1025
Section B L Mairs Cup St Malo - W & L McCaw Ballymoney, Vel 709
Section C J Campbell Cup St Malo - A Thompson Ballyclare & Dist, Vel 685
Section D H McVeigh Cup St Malo - I Donaghy Lisburn & Dist, Vel 665
Section E McCambley Cup St Malo - O Forde Edgarstown, Vel 941
Section F A Brown Cup St Malo - C & L Fryers Dromara, Vel 605
Section G N Girvan Cup St Malo - R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 943
Section H K Reid Cup St Malo – No Winner
Section E McCambley Cup 1st Talbenny - K Allister Monaghan, Vel 1335
Section E McCambley Cup 2nd Talbenny - P McFadden Monaghan, Vel 1324
Section E McCambley Cup Bude - D Mawhinney & Son Beechpark Social, Vel 1268
Section E McCambley Cup Penzance - C Reynolds Beechpark Social, Vel 1474
Section F J Bingo Orme Cup OB Inland Nat - McGimpsey Bros Newtownards,Vel 1861

N.I.P.A. Old Bird Inland Section Fanciers of the Year 2022:
Section A - B Morgan Coalisland & Dist Vel 1572
Section B - J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena & Dist Vel 1483
Section C - J & D Braniff Wheatfield Vel 1502
Section D - I Rollins & Son Hillsborough & Maze Vel 1597
Section E - G & A Campbell Armagh Vel 1598
Section F - McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar Vel 1552
Section G - J F McCabe & Son Newry & Dist Vel 1608
Section H - D Booth Mourne & Dist Vel 1490

N.I.P.A. Old Bird Channel Section Fanciers of the Year 2022:
Section A - R Corey Coalisland & Dist Vel 991
Section B - W Blair Ballymoney Vel 923
Section C - A Thompson Ballyclare Vel 922
Section D - M Russell Dromara Vel 931
Section E - R Williamson Bondhill Vel 990
Section F- No Claim
Section G - R Williamson Newry & Dist Vel 1170
Section H - No Winner

N.I.P.A. Young Bird Section Fanciers of the Year 2022:
Section A - B & D Coyle Coleraine Premier Vel 1450
Section B - D Dixon Ballymoney Vel 1462
Section C - Bingham & Seaton Ligoniel Vel 1460
Section D - Lavery Bros Hills & Maze Vel 1469
Section E - D Calvin Bondhill Soc Vel 1497
Section F - P Murray Killyleagh & Dist Vel 1336
Section G - R Williamson Newry & Dist Vel 1450
Section H - No Claim

NIPA Section Champion Old Bird 2022:
Section A - B Morgan Coalisland & Dist, Blue Cock GB21L-07605
Section B - S Murphy Kells, Blue Hen GB20C-01123
Section C - J & D Braniff Wheatfield, Blue Cheq Cock GB21F-17702
Section D - I Rollins & Son Hills & Maze, Blue Cheq Cock GB20H-12023
Section E - D Calvin Bondhill, Blue Cock GB20L-27841
Section F - P Murray Killyleagh & Dist, Black Cheq Cock GB21E-14444
Section G - R Williamson Newry & Dist, Blue Cock GB20F-21254
Section H - D Booth Mourne & District, Blue Cock GB21D-31313

NIPA Champion Old Bird Overall 2022 - J Moreland Memorial Trophy – won by D Calvin Bondhill Soc, Blue Cock GB20L-27841

NIPA Section Champion Young Bird 2022:
Section A - K Murphy Coalisland, Blue Hen GB22V-14130
Section B - D Dixon Ballymoney, Blue Cheq Cock GB22V-36950
Section C – G McKenna Eastway, Blue Cock GB22C-42062
Section D – Jeff Greenaway Hills & Maze, Cheq Cock GB22A-81233
Section E – D Calvin Bondhill Soc, Red Ch Cock GB22B-29720
Section F Gordon Bros & Sons Kircubbin Red Hen Belg22-4207545
Section G – CO’Hard & Dtr Ballyholland, Blue Hen GB22A-35265
Section H – D Booth Mourne & Dist, Blue Cock GB22A-80241

NIPA Section Champion Young Bird Overall - The Irish Region Trophy wonDavid Calvin, Bondhill Soc, Red Ch Cock GB22B29720.

NIPA Young Fanciers of the Year - B Fletcher & Son Cup won by H T & J Larkin, Blackwatertown.
2nd Mullen Bros, Edgarstown, 3rd M Donnelly, Newry City Inv, 4th F & J Croskery, Comber Soc

NIPA Presidents Cup – won by D Grieves, Killyleagh & District

National and Classic Winners 2022

B. Fletcher & Son Cup – Skibbereen Old Bird National – won by G & C Lowry Kingsmoss, Vel 1959
Stena Trophy – Fermoy Five Bird O.B. Championship – won by D McElhone Eastway, Vel 1310
J. H. O’Neill Cup – Penzance OB Classic – won by P & K McCarthy Trinity RPC, Vel 1549
News of the World -- McComb Cup -- Pigeon Portal.com Cup – Irish Region L Boyle Memorial Trophy St. Malo Old Bird National – won by Sean Hughes Coalisland & District, Vel 1025
D. McNeilly Memorial Cup – Runner-up St. Malo Old Bird National – won by R Williamson Newry & Dist, Vel 943
McKeown Cup & Irish Region S Thompson Memorial Trophy – Talbenny Young Bird National – won by R Buckley Annaghmore, Vel 1313
H. McVeigh Cup & Irish Region R Reid Memorial Trophy – Skibbereen Young Bird National – won by D Calvin Bondhill Soc, Vel 1427
Northern Bank Cup – Skibbereen Yearling National – won by D Grieves Killyleagh & Dist, Vel 1772
Northern Bank Cup- Skibbereen Yearling National B.O.S – won by O Markey Ballyholland, Vel 1761
Agar Cup – 1st Yearling Penzance OB Classic- won by P & K McCarthy Trinity RPC, Vel 1549
Volvo Trophy – Fermoy Five Bird Y.B. Championship – won by Mr & Mrs G Robinson Carrick Social Vel 2037

Silver Award Winners 2022 - Silver Award Diploma for 3 Times In O.B National Prizes

G & C Topley Laurelvale - Blue Cheq Hen GB18L-13121
St Malo 2020 111th Open & 64th Sect E Vel 1496
St Malo 2021 19th Open & 5th Sect E Vel 686
St Malo 2022 35th Open & 14th Sect E Vel 584

Larkin Bros Portadown & Drumcree - Cheq Hen GB18P-13161
St Malo 2020 12th Open & 8th Sect E Vel 1608
St Malo2021 32nd Open & 11th Sect E Vel 598
St Malo 2022 10th Open & 3rd Sect E Vel 693

C O`Hare & Dtr Ballyholland - Blue Pied Hen GB19B-32031
St Malo 2020 29th Open & 4th Sect G Vel 1583
St Malo2021 35th Open & 6th Sect G Vel 594
St Malo2022 54th Open & 14th Sect G Vel 431

Bronze Award Winners 2022 - Bronze Award Diploma for 2 Times in O.B National Prizes

T Longman Ligoneil & Dist - Blue Cheq Cock GB19D-22765
St Malo 2021 55th Open & 17th Sect C Vel 564
St Malo 2022 14th Open & 3rd Sect C Vel 671

D Calvin Bondhill Social - Blue Hen GB19B-13576
St Malo 2021 82nd Open & 29th Sect E Vel 515
St Malo 2022 47th Open & 22nd Sect E Vel 493

John Greenaway Bondhill Social - Blue Cock (Wing Cramp) GB18B-10252
St Malo 2019 76th Open & 12th Sect E Vel 362
St Malo 2022 38th Open & 16th Sect E Vel 547

M Graham Ballymena & District - Cheq Cock GB19B-16541
St Malo 2021 109th Open & 10th Sect B Vel 397
St Malo 2022 46th Open & 3rd Sect B Vel 495

A C &T Tweed Rasharkin & Dist - Dark w/f Hen GB19R-09182
St Malo 2021 43rd Open & 5th Sect B Vel 578
St Malo 2022 71st Open & 7th Sect B Vel 280

R Williamson Newry & Dist - Blue Cock GB16D 17215
St Malo 2021 77th Open & 190th Sect G Vel 521
St Malo 2022 40th Open & 9th Sect G Vel 545

J Surplus Laurelvale - Cheq Cock GB19E-34421
St Malo 2021 131st Open & 43rd Sect E Vel 356
St Malo 2022 66th Open & 29th Sect E Vel 302

Donnelly Bros Newry City Inv - Blue Hen GB19L-27241
St Malo 2021 18th Open 3rd Sect G Vel 690
St Malo 2022 6th Open 3rd Sect G Vel 782

J Robinson Edgarstown Blue Hen GB17E-23194
St Malo 2021 29th Open & 9th Sect E Vel 606
St Malo 2022 61st Open & 26th SectE Vel 310

Irish Region (RPRA) Awards 2022 - Talbenny & Penzance (Individual Bird)

SECT A – McSeveney & Bradley, Coleraine Premier HPS GB21C-33615, Vel 1290; SECT B – D Dixon, Ballymoney HPS GB20B-24125, Vel 1273; SECT C – D & J Campbell, Eastway GB21E-24939, Vel 1309; SECT D – Barry Murray, Dromara HPS GB20D-20841, Vel 1278; SECT E – R D Calvin, Annaghmore GB19A-28342, Vel 283; SECT F – Robert Shaw, Corrigs GB21C-26674, Vel 1235; SECT G – Ron Williamson, Newry & District NWHU20E-0202, Vel 1297; SECT H – Ken Armstrong, Omagh & District GB20R-01722Vel 1205. Overall winner and the Irish Region Trophy won by D & J Campbell, Eastway GB21E-24939, Vel 1309.

Irish Region Mileage Awards 2022
0-250 Miles won by David Calvin, Bondhill Social – Blue Cock GB20L-27841; 251-450 Miles won by C O’Hare &B Daughter, Ballyholland – Blue Hen GB20B-30026: 450 Miles + won by Sean Hughes, Coalisland & District – Blue Hen GB20C-12537.

Best Young Bird Performance 2022 – Davy Calvin, Bondhill Social - Red Ch Cock GB22B-29720. Best Old Bird Performance 2022 -Donnelly Bros, Newry City Inv – Blue Ch Hen GB20L-42290. Irish Region Young Fancier of the Year won by H T & J Larkin, Blackwatertown. 2nd Mullen Bros Edgarstown 3rd M Donnelly Newry City Inv

Irish Region Young Fancier Mileage Awards 2022 – Young Fancier 0-250 Miles H T & J Larkin of Blackwatertown – Mealy Hen GB19L-17540. Young Fancier 251-450 Miles won by Mullen Bros of Edgarstown HPS – Blue Ch Hen GB21L-01368.

Photo Captions
willie reynolds
Posts: 6470
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm

Re: Awards 2022 update - Ladies Night

Post by willie reynolds »

Image
NIPA President Paddy Murray from Killyleagh presents the L Boyle Mem Trophy for St Malo to Sean Hughes of Coalisland & District.

Image
“Wee Sadie” 1st Sect & 1st Open NIPA St Malo OB Nat (France) for Sean Hughes of Coalisland & Dist.

Image
Ron Williamson from Newry & Dist a major trophy winner with a selection of cups and trophies collected at NIPA Ladies Night. Runner-up in St Malo Old Bird National.

Image
“Lady Lou” 1st Sect & 2nd Open NIPA St Malo for R Williamson, Newry & District
Post Reply

Return to “Northern Ireland Provincial Amalgamation (NIPA)”