Please find below a list of all East Down Combine Winners for the 2022 Season
EAST DOWN COMBINE CUP WINNERS 2022
Ringland Classic Cup – Skibbereen Classic
J Patterson Ballylesson
Kilpatrick Cup – 1st Talbenny
I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Taylor Cup – Bude
M Foulis Dundonald
Derek Wishart Memoria Cup – Mallow
M Foulis Dundonald
William Lowery Cup 2nd Talbenny
B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
McCausland Cup – Penzance
K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
H & S Muckle Cup Penzance Classic
K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
MacMillan Memorial Cup – St Malo O/B Derby
Gallagher Bros Annsborough
McNeill Memorial Cup – King Cup O/B National St Allouestre
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald
E Carlisle Cup – 5th Old Bird Race Mallow
M Foulis Dundonald
Castlewellan Show Cup – 5th Young Bird Race 1st Gowran Park
Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
Jefford Memorial Cup – Lowest Inland Velocity
M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1239
R Johnston Cup – 1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby
B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Skibbereen Cup – Ken McConaghie Skibbereen Y/B Derby
I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Charity Shield – Talbenny Y/B Derby
White & Son Newtownbreda
Agar Bros Cup – Friendship O/B National St Malo
R Straney Killyleagh Central
AVERAGE CUPS
Brown Cup – Old Brid Average
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald Vel 1314
McCartan Memorial Cup – Old Bird Inland Average
M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1518
L & A Fields Memorial Cup – Best Average O/B Classic & O/B Derby
T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda Vel 825
Mrs Magee Cup – Young Bird Average
R & J Conlane Belmont Vel 1554
D Logan Cup – Best Average Penzance & 2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby
Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson Vel 1261
North Region Cup – Best Average over 4 Channel Races
K Rooney Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1200
McCloud Cup – Best Average Over All Derbies
T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda Vel 932
Newcombe Trophy - Best Average last 4 O/B & Last 2 Y/B Races
K Rooney Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1289
R Moore & Son Cup – Best Average Over Channel Championship Races
Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson Vel 1139
E Hardy Memorial Cup – Best Average Last O/B and Last Y/B Races
K Rooney Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1476
Marie Cromie Memorial Cup – Best Average Y/B Inland Derby Races
I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda Vel 1372
R Russell Memorial Cup – Best Average Channel Races Plus O/B Derby
J Trimble & G/Son Annalong – Vel 882
John Patterson Cup – Best Average 2 Inland Classic Races
M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1398
Ian Cousins Memorial cup – Best Average O/B Classic & 2 Y/B Inland Derby Races
Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald Vel 1445
East Down Combine 50th Anniversary Cup -- Best Average all Derby & Classic Races
J Trimble & G/Son Annalong Vel 957
IHU MERITORIOUS AWARD WINNERS 2022
1st Talbenny & Bude: M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1204
2nd Talbenny & Penzance: K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1260
3 BIRD CHANNEL CHAMPIONSHIP 2022
1st Talbenny: M Foulis Dundonald
2nd Talbenny: Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
Bude: M Foulis Dundonald
Penzance: Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
OPEN & SECTION WINNERS 2022 OLD BIRD SEASON
Navan: 1st Open 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
1st West Section McCartan & Woodside Crossgar
Nominated: 1st West Section McCartan & Woodside Crossgar
Tullamore: 1st Open 1st West Section A Gregg Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section A Gregg Belmont
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Roscrea: 1st Open 1st West Section Mark Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section Mr & Mrs Brown Dundonald
1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Cashel: 1st Open 1st West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont
1st East Section D & K McCutcheon Donaghadee
Nominated: 1st East Section C McManus & Daughter Crossgar
1st Mallow: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section R Irwin Dundonald
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Skibbereen Classic: 1st Open 1st West Section J Patterson Ballylesson
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section J Patterson Ballylesson
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
2nd Mallow: 1st Open 1st West section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section P McCartan Annsborough
Nominated: 1st East Section W & N Cully Portavogie
1st Talbenny: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Nominated: 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
2nd Talbenny: 1st Open 1st West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Macroon Classic: 1st Open M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open M Foulis Dundonald
Bude: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Penzance: 1st Open 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Daughter Annalong
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
1st West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
Nominated: 1st East Section C McManus & Dtr Crossgar
Penzance Classic: 1st Open 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
1st West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
St Malo OB Derby: 1st Open 1st East Section Gallagher Bros Annsborough
Nominated: 1st Open 1st East Section D Shaw Bangor
1st West Section T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
OPEN & SECTION WINNERS 2022 YOUNG BIRD SEASON
1st Navan: 1st Open 1st West Section W Morrison Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section W Morrison Belmont
1st East Section Harper & Young Cloughey
Nominated: 1st East Section Lambert & Stewart Bangor
2nd Navan: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
1st East Section Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey
Nominated: 1st East Section P Byrne & Son Crossgar
1st Kilkea: 1st Open 1st West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section J Patterson Ballylesson
1st East Section S & K Duke Crossgar
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
2nd Kilkea: 1st Open 1st West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
Nominated: 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
1st Gowran Park: 1st Open 1st West Section Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
1st East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1st East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
2nd Gowran Park: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
1st East Section W & N Cully Portavogie
Nominated: 1st East Section Ambrose & Kelly Portavogie
Fermoy: 1st Open 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
1st West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1st East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
Talbenny Y/B Derby: 1st Open 1st West Section W White & Son Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section B & H Marshall Newtownbreda
1st East Section G & P Brown Annsborough
Nominated: 1st East Section D Shaw Bangor
1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby: 1st Open 1st West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section G & P Brown Annsborough
Nominated: 1st East Section S & K Duke Crossgar
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby: 1st Open 1st West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1st Open 1st West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1st East Section: G Lyttle Comber Social
Nominated: 1st East Section D Shaw Bangor
CHAMPION OLD BIRD 2022
Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald 129 points
CHAMPION YOUNG BIRD 2022
M Foulis Dundonald 126 points
CLUB CHAMPIONS 2022
Old Bird Season – Dundonald H.P.S 177 points
Young Bird Season – Newtownbreda H.P.S 131 points
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS 2022
Awarded for a bird placed 3 times in the old bird derby result
None won
CENTRE PRIZE WINNERS 2022
CROSSGAR CENTRE
Skibbereen Classic – Burgess & Brennan Bangor
St. Malo O/B Derby – Gallagher Bros Annsborough
1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby – G & P Brown Annsborough
Talbenny Y/B Derby – G & P Brown Annsborough
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby – G Lyttle Comber Social
Ballylesson Centre
Skibbereen Classic – J Patterson Ballylesson
St. Malo O/B Derby – T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda
1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby – B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Talbenny Y/B Derby – W White & Son Newtownbreda
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby – I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Portavogie Centre
Skibbereen Classic – R Moore & Son Bangor
St. Malo O/B Derby – D Shaw Bangor
1st Skibbereen Y/B Derby – D Shaw Bangor
Talbenny Y/B Derby – D Shaw Bangor
2nd Skibbereen Y/B Derby – C & H Cully Cloughey
1ST EAST DOWN COMBINE MEMBER IN IRISH NATIONAL FLYING CLUB RACES 2022
Skibbereen inland old bird national – 1st East Down Combine 34th North Section
McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar
Senna Cove Yearling National – 1st East Down Combine 7th Open, 5th North Section
McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar
Saint Allouestre Kings Cup – 1st East Down Combine, 18th Open, 13th North Section
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald
St Malo Friendship National – 1st East Down Combine, 1st Open
R Straney Killyleagh Central
Penzance Y/B National – 1st East Down Combine 43rd Open, 39th North Section
Adair & McCombs Crossgar
Skibbereen Y/B National – 1st East Down Combine 9th Open, 2nd North Section
Mark Foulis Dundonald
EAST DOWN COMBINE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022
Old Bird Inland Champion – Mark Foulis Dundonald 291 points
Old Bird Inland Champion West Section – Mark Foulis Dundonald 125 points
Old Bird Inland Champion East Section – Burgess & Brennan Bangor 119 points
Old Bird Channel Champion – Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson 160 points
Old Bird Channel Champion West Section - Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson 77 points
Old Bird Channel Champion East Section - J Trimble & Grandson Annalong 86 points
Young Bird Champion – I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda 344 points
Young Bird Champion West Section – I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda 160 points
Young Bird Champion East Section – Harper & Young Cloughey 133 points
EAST SECTION FANCIER OF THE YEAR 2022
Burgess & Brennan Bangor 596 points
WEST SECTION FANCIER OF THE YEAR 2022
Mark Foulis Dundonald 597 points
EAST DOWN COMBINE FANCIER OF THE YEAR 2022
(H Morrow Memorial Cup)
M Foulis Dundonald 1496 points
Prize List for 2022 -
-
- Posts: 6814
- Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm
Re: Prize List for 2022 -
Reminder to Prize Winners & Members The EDC Dinner & Prize Presentation is on Friday 18th November in the Temple Golf Club.
Bookings can be made by contacting the Secretary on 07533480598 or Dorothy Smyth on 02890826081.
The price remains at £25 per person and music will be provided this year.
A list of all winners is on the EDC web site.
Bookings can be made by contacting the Secretary on 07533480598 or Dorothy Smyth on 02890826081.
The price remains at £25 per person and music will be provided this year.
A list of all winners is on the EDC web site.