Combine celebrates 55th Annual Dinner /Prize Night
The East Down Combine held their Annual dinner /prize night on Friday November 18th in the Temple Golf & Country Club where those present enjoyed an excellent meal after which the chairman John Albert welcomed everyone to the evening ,John thanked all who had helped in the running of the Combine during the year with a special word of thanks to the Lorry drivers who had been so flexible throughout the racing season with race dates being moved on a number of occasions . Apologies were received from the senior v/president Len McCavery who was unable to attend and the chairman wished him a speedy recovery . John then handed over to Sam Duke who called upon Junior v/president Albert Lockhart to present the Cups & Trophies . The highlight is always the presentation of the Fancier of the Year award which this year was won by Dundonald’s Mark Foulis who also won the West Section Fancier of the year and Bangor‘s Burgess & Brennan were East Section Fanciers of the Year. Once again it was a very enjoyable evening and my thanks to Dorothy Smyth for her assistance and photos for this column.
The extensive list of the 2022 winners is as follows :
EAST DOWN COMBINE CUP WINNERS 2022
Ringland Classic Cup – Skibbereen Classic
J Patterson Ballylesson
Kilpatrick Cup
I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Taylor Cup – Bude
M Foulis Dundonald
Derek Wishart Memorial Cup – Mallow
M Foulis Dundonald
William Lowery Cup -2nd Talbenny
B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
McCausland Cup – Penzance
K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
H & S Muckle Cup Penzance Classic
K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
MacMillan Memorial Cup – St Malo O/B Derby
Gallagher Bros Annsborough
McNeill Memorial Cup – King Cup O/B National St Allouestre
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald
E Carlisle Cup -5th Old Bird Race Mallow
M Foulis Dundonald
Castlewellan Show Cup- 5th Young Bird race 1st Gowran park
Mr & Mrs S Brown &son Dundonald
Jefford Memorial Cup – Lowest Inland Velocity
M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1239
R Johnston Cup -1st Skibbereen Y/b Derby
B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Skibbereen Cup – Ken McConaghie Skibbereen Y/B Derby
I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Charity Shield – Talbenny Y/B Derby
White & Son Newtownbreda
Agar Bros Cup – Friendship O/B National St Malo
R Straney Killyleagh Central
AVERAGE CUPS
Brown Cup – Old Bird Average
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald Vel 1314
McCartan Memorial Cup – Old Bird Inland Average
M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1518
L & A Fields Memorial Cup – Best Average O/B Classic & O/B Derby
T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda Vel 825
Mrs Magee Cup – Young Bird Average
R & J Conlane Belmont Vel 1554
D Logan Cup – Best Average Penzance & 2 Skibbereen Y/B Derby
Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson Vel 1261
North Region Cup – Best Average over 4 Channel Races
K Rooney Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1200
McCloud Cup – Best Average Over All Derbies
T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda Vel 932
Newcombe Trophy - Best Average last 4 O/B & Last 2 Y/B Races
K Rooney Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1289
R Moore & Son Cup – Best Average Over Channel Championship Races
Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson Vel 1139
E Hardy Memorial Cup – Best Average Last O/B and Last Y/B Races
K Rooney Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1476
Marie Cromie Memorial Cup – Best Average Y/B Inland Derby Races
I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda Vel 1372
R Russell Memorial Cup – Best Average Channel Races Plus O/B Derby
J Trimble & G/Son Annalong – Vel 882
John Patterson Cup – Best Average 2 Inland Classic Races
M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1398
Ian Cousins Memorial cup – Best Average O/B Classic & 2 Y/B Inland Derby Races
Mr & Mrs S Brown &son Dundonald Vel 1445
East Down Combine 50 Anniversary Cup -- Best Average all Derby & Classic Races
J Trimble & G/Son Annalong Vel 957
IHU MERITORIOUS AWARD WINNERS 2022
1 Talbenny & Bude: M Foulis Dundonald Vel 1204
2 Talbenny & Penzance: K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong Vel 1260
3 BIRD CHANNEL CHAMPIONSHIP 2022
1 Talbenny: M Foulis Dundonald
2 Talbenny: Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
Bude: M Foulis Dundonald
Penzance: Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
OPEN & SECTION WINNERS 2022 OLD BIRD SEASON
Navan: 1 Open 1 East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Nominated: 1 Open 1 East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
1 West Section McCartan & Woodside Crossgar
Nominated: 1 West Section McCartan & Woodside Crossgar
Tullamore: 1 Open 1 West Section A Gregg Belmont
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section A Gregg Belmont
1 East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1 East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Roscrea: 1 Open 1 West Section Mark Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section Mr & Mrs Brown &son Dundonald
1 East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Nominated: 1 East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Cashel: 1 Open 1 West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section W & R Evans & Leahy Belmont
1 East Section D & K McCutcheon Donaghadee
Nominated: 1 East Section C McManus & Daughter Crossgar
1 Mallow: 1 Open 1 West Section M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section R Irwin Dundonald
1 East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1 East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Skibbereen Classic: 1 Open 1 West Section J Patterson Ballylesson
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section J Patterson Ballylesson
1 East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1 East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
2 Mallow: 1 Open 1 West section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1 East Section P McCartan Annsborough
Nominated: 1 East Section W & N Cully Portavogie
1 Talbenny: 1 Open 1 West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
1 East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Nominated: 1 East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
2 Talbenny: 1 Open 1 West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1 East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Nominated: 1 East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
Macroon Classic: 1 Open M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1 Open M Foulis Dundonald
Bude: 1 Open 1 West Section M Foulis Dundonald
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1 East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1 East Section J Trimble & Grandson Annalong
Penzance: 1 Open 1 East Section K Rooney, Son & Daughter Annalong
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
1 West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
Nominated: 1 East Section C McManus & Dtr Crossgar
Penzance Classic: 1 Open 1 East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
1 West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
St Malo OB Derby: 1 Open 1 East Section Gallagher Bros Annsborough
Nominated: 1 Open 1 East Section D Shaw Bangor
1 West Section T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1 West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
OPEN & SECTION WINNERS 2022 YOUNG BIRD SEASON
1 Navan: 1 Open 1 West Section W Morrison Belmont
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section W Morrison Belmont
1 East Section Harper & Young Cloughey
Nominated: 1 East Section Lambert & Stewart Bangor
2 Navan: 1 Open 1 West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
1 East Section Gordon Bros & Sons Cloughey
Nominated: 1 East Section P Byrne & Son Crossgar
1 Kilkea: 1 Open 1 West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section J Patterson Ballylesson
1 East Section S & K Duke Crossgar
Nominated: 1 East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
2 Kilkea: 1 Open 1 West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1 East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
Nominated: 1 East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
1 Gowran Park: 1 Open 1 West Section Mr & Mrs S Brown Dundonald
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section M & Mrs S Brown &son Dundonald
1 East Section Burgess & Brennan Bangor
Nominated: 1 East Section R Moore & Son Bangor
2 Gowran Park: 1 Open 1 West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
1 East Section W & N Cully Portavogie
Nominated: 1 East Section Ambrose & Kelly Portavogie
Fermoy: 1 Open 1 East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson
1 West Section R & J Conlane Belmont
Nominated: 1 East Section K Rooney, Son & Dtr Annalong
Talbenny Y/B Derby: 1 Open 1 West Section W White & Son Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section B & H Marshall Newtownbreda
1 East Section G & P Brown Annsborough
Nominated: 1 East Section D Shaw Bangor
1 Skibbereen Y/B Derby: 1 Open 1 West Section B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1 East Section G & P Brown Annsborough
Nominated: 1 East Section S & K Duke Crossgar
2 Skibbereen Y/B Derby: 1 Open 1 West Section I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Nominated: 1 Open 1 West Section M Foulis Dundonald
1 East Section: G Lyttle Comber Social
Nominated: 1 East Section D Shaw Bangor
CHAMPION OLD BIRD 2022
Mr & Mrs S Brown&son Dundonald 129 points
CHAMPION YOUNG BIRD 2022
M Foulis Dundonald 126 points
CLUB CHAMPIONS 2022
Old Bird Season – Dundonald H.P.S 177 points
Young Bird Season – Newtownbreda H.P.S 131 points
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS 2022
Awarded for a bird placed 3 times in the old bird derby result
None won
CENTRE PRIZE WINNERS 2022
CROSSGAR CENTRE
Skibbereen Classic – Burgess & Brennan Bangor
St. Malo O/B Derby – Gallagher Bros Annsborough
1 Skibbereen Y/B Derby – G & P Brown Annsborough
Talbenny Y/B Derby – G & P Brown Annsborough
2 Skibbereen Y/B Derby – G Lyttle Comber Social
Ballylesson Centre
Skibbereen Classic – J Patterson Ballylesson
St. Malo O/B Derby – T Marshall & Son Newtownbreda
1 Skibbereen Y/B Derby – B Hogg & Sons Newtownbreda
Talbenny Y/B Derby – W White & Son Newtownbreda
2 Skibbereen Y/B Derby – I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda
Portavogie Centre
Skibbereen Classic – R Moore & Son Bangor
St. Malo O/B Derby – D Shaw Bangor
1 Skibbereen Y/B Derby – D Shaw Bangor
Talbenny Y/B Derby – D Shaw Bangor
2 Skibbereen Y/B Derby – C & H Cully Cloughey
Skibbereen inland old bird national – 1 East Down Combine 34 North Section
McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar
Sennen Cove Yearling National – 1 East Down Combine 7 Open, 5 North Section
McCartan & Woodsides Crossgar
Saint Allouestre Kings Cup – 1 East Down Combine, 18 Open, 13 North Section
Cowan & McCartney Dundonald
St Malo Friendship National – 1 East Down Combine, 1 Open
R Straney Killyleagh Central
Penzance Y/B National – 1 East Down Combine 43 Open, 39 North Section
Adair & McCombs Crossgar
Skibbereen Y/B National – 1 East Down Combine 9 Open, 2 North Section
Mark Foulis Dundonald
EAST DOWN COMBINE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022
Old Bird Inland Champion – Mark Foulis Dundonald 291 points
Old Bird Inland Champion West Section – Mark Foulis Dundonald 125 points
Old Bird Inland Champion East Section – Burgess & Brennan Bangor 119 points
Old Bird Channel Champion – Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson 160 points
Old Bird Channel Champion West Section - Mackey & Lockhart Ballylesson 77 points
Old Bird Channel Champion East Section - J Trimble & Grandson Annalong 86 points
Young Bird Champion – I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda 344 points
Young Bird Champion West Section – I & A Cousins & M Albert Newtownbreda 160 points
Young Bird Champion East Section – Harper & Young Cloughey 133 points
EAST SECTION FANCIER OF THE YEAR 2022
Burgess & Brennan Bangor 596 points
WEST SECTION FANCIER OF THE YEAR 2022
Mark Foulis Dundonald 597 points
EAST DOWN COMBINE FANCIER OF THE YEAR 2022
(H Morrow Memorial Cup)
M Foulis Dundonald 1496 points
***********************************************************
Mervyn Irvine
The Fancy were saddened to learn of the death of Mervyn Irvine after a period of failing health .Mervyn raced for many years in the Tyrella club and latterly with Downpatrick . He had served as a member of the East Down Combine Committee and was currently a member of the Management Committee of the Irish National Flying Club .To His wife Philomena and the family circle we extend our deepest sympathy at this sad time .
**************
EDC news as usual to tel. no 028 9146 5273 or e-mail me at cliff.browne2@tiscali.co.uk. Or write to 29 West burn Crescent ,Bangor . BT20 3RN
Clifford Browne
Combine celebrates 55th Annual Dinner
The East Down Combine was formed in 1967 and caters for pigeons fanciers within the County of Down in Northern Ireland. There are currently 22 clubs with approx 200 members sending a birdage of up to 5,000 pigeons each week. The Combine is currently spilt into 2 Section with a line running North to South creating an East to West Section. The membership currently race for 40 Open positions and 20 Section positions on a weekly basis. The Combine is affiliated to The Irish Homing Union Regulating and Promoting the Sport of Pigeon Racing in Ireland since 1895. Click here for all the latest news and results from the East Down Combine. Weekly reports penned by Clifford Browne.
-
- Posts: 6826
- Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm
Jump to
- Web Site Links ...
- HANDY Website Links
- NIPA Weekly Race Results
- Journey's End with Jordan Hughes
- Picture Parade
- Northern Ireland Provincial Amalgamation (NIPA)
- Mid Antrim Combine
- East Antrim Amalgamation
- Homer's Odyssey
- Irish National Flying Club
- East Down Combine
- Ulster Federation
- Local Club - Dinner Presentations
- Show Scene in Northern Ireland
- FREE Classifieds
- Liberation News
- John Ghent reports
- Irish Homing Union National Flying Club
- The National Flying Club
- Around Ireland - with Adie
- Irish South Road Federation
- East Coast Federation (Dublin)
- From the Barrow Valley
- South Leinster Federation
- South Down Federation
- Bilco's Bulletin
- "Flying Start with Ross Kelly"
- Welcome & Announcements ...
- AUCTION NEWS BLACKPOOL 2020
- NEWS LETTER/FARMING LIFE - First published in 1737 www.newsletter.co.uk
- Cork AREA News
- From the Fair City by Kevin Barry
- Leinster NR Federation
- Wexford Premier RPC
- Flying into the North West by Billy Knox
- Coleraine Triangle
- NI Show Racers Society
- London & South East Classic Club Forum
- Scottish National Racing Pigeon Club
- A look back at the 1950's & 60's
- A look back at the 1970's
- A look back at the 1980's
- A look back at the 1990's
- Looking back from Jan 2000
- AFRIKA Premier One Loft Series
- North Coast Classic (Coleraine) -
- Wild Atlantic Way (Dublin)
- 18th-24th South Africa Million Dollar Race
- Who Dares Wins - One Loft Race
- Strains / Bloodlines ...
- WELCOME MEMBERS INTRODUCE YOURSELF TO THE FORUM
- Top Fanciers/Flyers Worldwide Recognition ...
- Race Methods ...
- ↳ General
- Feeding & Conditioning ...
- Dr. Philip Quinn - Blue Sky
- Remembering Fanciers Past and Present ...
- Health ...
- Loft Construction ...
- Carrick Advertiser
- Articles & Loft Features
- Hall of Champions ...