Winners Galore in the Mid Antrim Combine: The race winners are presented with a winning diploma, only one per loft regardless of number of 1sts. Danny Dixon had 8 x 1sts, Young McManus & Sons (Ahoghill) and K & K Kernohan & Sons (Ballymena) had 3 x 1sts each. M Graham (Ballymena), H Cubitt (Rasharkin), A Darragh (Cullybackey), G Gibson (Cullybackey), J Smyth & Son (Ahoghill), J Eagleson & Sons (Ballymena), and S Johnston & Son (Ballymena) had 2 x 1sts each. Results collated by Mervyn Eagleson Mid Antrim PO.
Diplomas for Mid Antrim Combine 2023 Season –
OLD BIRD RACES
Tullamore 15/04/23
46 Members 1311 Birds
1 H Cubitt Rasharkin 1757
2 H Cubitt Rasharkin 1756
3 Young & McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1753
1st Roscrea (Sun) 23/04/23
51 Members 1445 Birds
1 Young & McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1361
2 J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1360
3 G Gibson Cullybackey 1339
2nd Roscrea (Fri) 28/04/23
62 Members 1875 Birds
1 A Darragh Cullybackey 1477
2 Surgenor Bros Kells 1465
3 A Darragh Cullybackey 1464
1st Fermoy (Sun) 07/05/23
53 Members 1472 Birds
1 Young & McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1934
2 J Rock Harryville 1919
3 J Rock Harryville 1919
2nd Fermoy 13/05/23
60 Members 1686 Birds
1 D Dixon Rasharkin 1632
2 C Moore Cullybackey 1614
3 Young & McManus & Sons 1610
Skibbereen OB Inland National (Fri) 19/05/23
36 Members 279 Birds
1 G Gibson Cullybackey 1361
2 Mr & Mrs Robinson Cullybackey 1354
3 Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1349
Pilmore Beach (Mon) 22/05/23
43 Members 978 Birds
1 D Dixon Rasharkin 1197
2 Young & McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1183
3 H Cubitt Rasharkin 1181
1st Talbenny 26/05/23
50 Members 806 Birds
1 A Barkley & Son Kells 1400
2 T Whyte Ahoghill 1380
3 A Darragh Cullybackey 1379
2nd Talbenny 03/06/23
52 Members 721 Birds
1 A Darragh Cullybackey 1416
2 A Darragh Cullybackey 1365
3 D Dixon Rasharkin 1363
3rd Fermoy 03/06/23
41 Members 535 Birds
1 Young & McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1393
2 J Smyth & Son Ahoghill 1377
3 Young & McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1377
Fermoy 5 Bird Championship 03/06/23
25 Members / 113 Birds
1 D Dixon Rasharkin 1372
2 Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1367
3 Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1361
Bude (Sun) 11/06/23
32 Members 278 Birds
1 J Smyth & Son Ahoghill 1247
2 T Whyte Ahoghill 1218
3 Young & McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1214
Fermoy Yearling National (Sun) 11/06/23
22 Members 140 Birds
1 Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1585
2 J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1580
3 D Dixon Rasharkin 1565
Penzance (Thur) 22/06/23
47 Members 373 Birds
1 J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1344
2 J Smyth & Son Ahoghill 1340
3 Mr & Mrs Robinson Cullybackey 1303
Penzance OB Classic (Thur) 22/06/23
1 J Eagleson & Sons Ballymena 1344
2 Mr & Mrs Robinson Cullybackey 1303
3 T Whyte Ahoghill 1302
4th Fermoy 17/06/23
30 Members 315 Birds
1 H Cubitt Rasharkin 1393
2 T Whyte Ahoghill 1381
3 D Dixon Rasharkin 1373
Saint Malo National (Thur) 22/06/23
1 Balmer, Young & Sons Ahoghill 627
2 A & C & T Tweed Rasharkin 625
3 Mr & Mrs Robinson Cullybackey 575
YOUNG BIRDS
Kilbeggan (1) (Mon) 24/07/23
29 Members 654 Birds
1 K & K Kernohan & Sons Ballymena 1251
2 Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1239
3 D Dixon Rasharkin 1233
2nd Kilbeggan (Fri) 28/07/23
44 Members 1341 Birds
1 J Smyth & Son Ahoghill 1991
2 D Dixon Rasharkin 1974
3 Young & McManus & Sons Ahoghill 1967
Tullamore (Fri) 04/08/23
52 Members 1276 Birds
1 J Rock Harryville 1439
2 Steele & McNeill Rasharkin 1428
3 Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1426
1st Roscrea (Fri) 11/08/23
43 Members 1204 Birds
1 D Dixon Rasharkin 2110
2 S Johnston & Son Ballymena 2072
3 S Johnston & Son Ballymena 2064
2nd Roscrea (Sun) 20/08/23
46 Members 1230 Birds
1 S Johnston & Son Ballymena 2155
2 H Cubitt Rasharkin 2068
3 Joshua Whyte Ahoghill 2062
Fermoy 26/08/23
50 Members 1205 Birds
1 S Johnston & Son Ballymena 1278
2 D Dixon Rasharkin 1262
3 S Johnston & Son Ballymena 1247
Fermoy 5 Bird Champ 26/08/23
1 K & K Kernohan & Sons Ballymena 1246
2 Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1231
3 A Barkley & Son Kells 1214
Dale YB National 02/09/23
1 G Gibson Cullybackey 1358
2 D Dixon Rasharkin 1356
3 A & C & T Tweed Rasharkin 1355
3rd Roscrea 02/09/23
32 Members 586 Birds
1 D Dixon Rasharkin 1612
2 D Dixon Rasharkin 1611
3 G Gibson Cullybackey 1608
2nd Fermoy (Fri) 08/09/23
32 Members 648 Birds
1 D Dixon Rasharkin 1558
2 D Dixon Rasharkin 1554
3 W McFetridge Rasharkin 1539
Skibbereen National 16/09/23
28 Members 241 Birds
1 K & K Kernohan & Sons Ballymena 1039.8
2 Blair & Rankin Ballymena 1039.5
3 D Dixon Rasharkin 1009
I.N.F.C Races
Skibbereen OB Nat (Tue) 30/05/23
1 D Dixon Rasharkin 1275
2 A Darragh Cullybackey 1268
3 Mr & Mrs Robinson Cullybackey 1267
Sennen Cove Ylr Nat (Wed) 14/06/23
1 Martin Graham Ballymena 1398
2 Martin Graham Ballymena 1206
3 Martin Graham Ballymena 1176
Kings Cup St Allouestre (Sun) 02/07/23
1 Joey Wright Ballymena 561
Friendship Nat St Malo (Fri) 07/07/23
1 S & N Doherty Cullybackey 1566
2 H Turkington Kells 1474
3 D Dixon Rasharkin 1423
Penzance YB Nat (Wed) 06/09/23
1 M Graham Ballymena 1452
2 J Smyth & Son Ahoghill 1332
3 A Darragh Cullybackey 1301
Skibbereen YB Nat (Fri) 22/09/23
1 D Dixon Rasharkin 1234
2 D Dixon Rasharkin 1233
3 D Dixon Rasharkin1228
Diploma 2023 season positions -
Going forward into 2024 the Ballymena based MAC has the following clubs in membership.Ballymena & District, Ahoghill Flying Club, Rasharkin & Dist, Randalstown HPS,Kells & District, Cullybackey HPS, Broughshane & District and Harryville HPS.. New officials are Chairman Robin Service from Ballymena & District and Secretary Willie Reynolds from Ballymena & District. President is Danny Dixon. Mervyn Eagleson is PO. All the latest news and results will be listed here, including Champions League and OB & YB Knock-out. Fees for 2024 are £5.00 for Clubs that includes all members.
-
- Posts: 6819
- Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:44 pm
Return to “Mid Antrim Combine”
Jump to
- Web Site Links ...
- HANDY Website Links
- NIPA Weekly Race Results
- Journey's End with Jordan Hughes
- Picture Parade
- Northern Ireland Provincial Amalgamation (NIPA)
- Mid Antrim Combine
- East Antrim Amalgamation
- Homer's Odyssey
- Irish National Flying Club
- East Down Combine
- Ulster Federation
- Local Club - Dinner Presentations
- Show Scene in Northern Ireland
- FREE Classifieds
- Liberation News
- John Ghent reports
- Irish Homing Union National Flying Club
- The National Flying Club
- Around Ireland - with Adie
- Irish South Road Federation
- East Coast Federation (Dublin)
- From the Barrow Valley
- South Leinster Federation
- South Down Federation
- Bilco's Bulletin
- "Flying Start with Ross Kelly"
- Welcome & Announcements ...
- AUCTION NEWS BLACKPOOL 2020
- NEWS LETTER/FARMING LIFE - First published in 1737 www.newsletter.co.uk
- Cork AREA News
- From the Fair City by Kevin Barry
- Leinster NR Federation
- Wexford Premier RPC
- Flying into the North West by Billy Knox
- Coleraine Triangle
- NI Show Racers Society
- London & South East Classic Club Forum
- Scottish National Racing Pigeon Club
- A look back at the 1950's & 60's
- A look back at the 1970's
- A look back at the 1980's
- A look back at the 1990's
- Looking back from Jan 2000
- AFRIKA Premier One Loft Series
- North Coast Classic (Coleraine) -
- Wild Atlantic Way (Dublin)
- 18th-24th South Africa Million Dollar Race
- Who Dares Wins - One Loft Race
- Strains / Bloodlines ...
- WELCOME MEMBERS INTRODUCE YOURSELF TO THE FORUM
- Top Fanciers/Flyers Worldwide Recognition ...
- Race Methods ...
- ↳ General
- Feeding & Conditioning ...
- Dr. Philip Quinn - Blue Sky
- Remembering Fanciers Past and Present ...
- Health ...
- Loft Construction ...
- Carrick Advertiser
- Articles & Loft Features
- Hall of Champions ...