Gibb & Byrne

Browsing: Results Open & Section

NIPA Fermoy (2) – 01/09/18

NIPA Fermoy (2) 529/13,390 – 1-1C McClurkin & McCoubrey Ligoniel 1539, 2-2C D & J Campbell Eastway 1537, 3-3C D McElhone Eastway 1530, 4-4C D & P Harvey Larne & Dist 1523, 5-1D N Edgar &


Read More
NIPA Fermoy (1) – 25/08/18

It was all Newry City lofts that were involved at the top of the NIPA race flown from Fermoy in County Cork, despite heavy showers later in the day the birds returned well having had an


Read More
NIPA Gowran Park – 18/08/18

NIPA Open Gowran Park 616/17,688 – 1-1C G & M Atcheson Ligoniel 1906, 2-2C G McKenna Eastway 1895, 3-3C McClurkin & McCoubrey Ligoniel 1894, 4-1D J Greenaway Dromore 1891, 5-4C McMurray & Anderson Ligoniel 1882, 6-2D


Read More
Tullamore 10/08/18 –

Over the moon with result yesterday thanks to everyone for the messages pigeon is bred of sire bought of Davy Campbell reduction sale on pigeon craic in winter and dam is from Gregg Bros and McCandless.


Read More
Area Liberations NIPA – 04/08/18

Updated NIPA race programme starting Saturday 11th August Tullamore (Mass Liberation), 18th August Gowran Park, 25th August Fermoy (1), 1st September Fermoy (2), 8th September Talbenny National and Roscrea, 15th September Dunmanway and Dunmanway 5 Bird


Read More
AREA Liberations NIPA – 21/07/18

For the start of the young bird season the NIPA as usual had a series of Area Liberations, by all accounts it was a far from perfect start and a lot of birds missing. Birds were


Read More
Fermoy – McConville Bros win 1st Open NIPA

NIPA Fermoy 373/5495 – 1-1B McConville Bros Crumlin 1582, 2-1F McCartan & Woodsides Killyleagh & Dist 1572, 3-2F Gordon Bros & Son Killyleagh Cent 1564, 4-3F Gordon Bros & Son 1564, 5-1G Sands & Rice Ballyholland


Read More
Dunmanway Ylr Nat – 17/06/18

NIPA Yearling Cocks Nat Dunmanway 302/1627 – 1-1G J Smyth & Sons Drumnavaddy 1687, 3-1D S Grainger & Son Hills & Maze 1685, 3-1E A Craig Laurelvale 1669, 4-2E J Brown Blackwatertown 1667, 5-1C McClurkin &


Read More

NIPA Dunmanway 555/8243 – 1-1E David Calvin Bondhill 1832, 2-1C D & P Harvey Larne & Dist 1811, 3-2C K & D Hagans Horseshoe 1808, 4-1B McConville Bros Crumlin & Dist 1798, 5-2E T McClean Annaghmore


Read More

NIPA Open Talbenny (2) 724/10,199 – 1-1E E Grew Coalisland 1306, 2-2E G Hewitt Markethill 1303, 3-1G C O’Hare & Daughter Ballyholland 1300, 4-2G Ron Williamson Newry & Dist 1296, 5-3G Ron Williamson 1296, 6-3E J


Read More
Fermoy 5 Bird Championship –

NIPA Fermoy 5 Bird Championship 433/2037 – 1-1D G & S Owens Colin 1469, 2-1C M & T Griffith Eastway 1467, 3-2C M & T Griffith 1466, 4-1A W & J McLean Rasharkin & Dist 1465,


Read More
J Whitten & Son 1st Open NIPA Talbenny –

NIPA Talbenny Open 731/11,411 – 1-1E J Whitten & Son Portadown & Drumcree 1546, 2-1G N Murtagh Millvale 1542, 3-1B J Rock Harryville 1527, 4-2G P McCabe Newry & Dist 1526, 5-2B A Darragh Cullybackey 1524,


Read More
John Trotter 1st Open NIPA Fermoy –

NIPA Open Fermoy (2) 820/20,910 – 1-1E J Trotter Laurelvale 1199, 2-1B D Dixon Ballymoney 1192, 3-1G M/M G Delaney Dromore 1186, 4-1C M/M B McNeilly Doagh & Dist 1185, 5-2G Donnelly Bros Newry City 1184,


Read More
Trevor Scott & Son (Windsor Soc) 1st NIPA Corrin

The winner for Trevor Scott & Son is from his Stickers Donckers family of birds, the third winner in the club this season coming from this line. Windsor Social are having a dream season on the


Read More
Ken Armstrong of Omagh wins fast OB National –

The first major race of the Old Bird season was the Rosscarbery Inland National, with a super season to date with very few losses we had a massive entry both here and the comeback race from


Read More